$12,988,000 428 Maple ST, Palo Alto 5 bd · 6 ba · 4,499 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SalePalo Alto › 428 Maple ST
42 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$12,988,000 Active
5 Beds·6 Baths·4,499 sqft·22,500 sqft lot·Built 1924
428 Maple ST, Palo Alto, CA 94301
Listed 37 days ago · April 8, 2026  |  MLS# ML82042046
$2,886/sqft +52% vs Palo Alto avg
What this means: Priced above the Palo Alto per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $81,183/moP&I $67,392 · Tax $13,529 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($2,597,600) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Palo Alto at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94301 and Palo Alto market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Palo Alto
Median $2.8M
Above typical range
$1.5M$6.6M
70Active in Palo Alto
32Active in 94301
29Avg DOM
$1,899Avg $/SqFt
104.5%Sale-to-List
1.2 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Palo Alto Location
Active listing in Palo Alto, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
5 Bed / 6 Bath / 4,499 sqft on 22,500 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $13.0M vs City Median $2.8M
$2,886/sqft compared to Palo Alto avg $1,899/sqft (+52.0%).
Best fit forActive BuyersPalo Alto SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Set on a peaceful cul-de-sac in Crescent Park, this Spanish Colonial Revival estate blends timeless architecture with beautifully landscaped grounds. A graceful arched entry opens to a multi-level floorplan with hardwood floors, intricate millwork, and light-filled interiors. Formal living and dining rooms are ideal for entertaining, while the chef's kitchen with Sub-Zero and Thermador appliances flows into a spacious family room with a fireplace. The estate offers five bedrooms, including a guest suite, and a detached one-bedroom guest studio. The primary suite features a two-way fireplace, private office, and spa-like bath with bright, airy finishes. A wall of folding glass doors opens to the backyard with a pool, spa, deck, and sunken fire pit. Additional features include climate control, a 3-car garage, and a gated driveway, all moments from University Avenue, Stanford, parks, and top schools.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Deleon Realty · DeLeon Team
MLS# ML82042046 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 428 Maple ST?

Year Built
1924
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
5 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
4,499 sqft
Lot Size
22,500 sqft
Garage
3 Spaces
Price/sqft
$2,886
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82042046

Exterior & Lot

Tile Roof3-Car Garage0.52 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
428 Maple ST, Palo Alto, CA 94301 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $2,886/sqft vs Palo Alto avg $1,899/sqft (+52.0% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Palo Alto homes selling at 104.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 29 days. This home: 37 days.
🏠 Inventory: 13 5-bedroom homes currently available in Palo Alto.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Palo Alto

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 428 Maple ST before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$2,849,000Median Price+12.3% vs Last Year
29Avg DOM-14.7 days vs Last Year
70Active Listings
104.5%Sale-to-List-0.3% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Palo Alto
For Homeowners

What would your Palo Alto home sell for today?

Homes in Palo Alto are selling at 104.5% of asking in 29 days.

104.5%Sale-to-List
29Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Palo Alto Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Palo Alto

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Fairmeadow Elementary

Palo Alto Unified SD · K-5

10

Jane Lathrop Stanford Middle

Palo Alto Unified SD · 6-8

10

Henry M. Gunn High School

Palo Alto Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Palo Alto

270 Everett AVE$2,300,0003bd/3ba/1,840sf
3909 Middlefield RD F$1,480,0002bd/2ba/1,238sf
543 Everett CT$3,388,0006bd/4ba/2,578sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Palo Alto

Closed within 6 months · 5 bed / similar sqft · Palo Alto 94301

1581 Dana AVE
Sold $5,000,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,203 sqft
$2,269/sqft · +25.0% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXGolden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
151 Lowell AVE
Sold $6,700,000
5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,753 sqft
$1,785/sqft · +8.4% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
810 Arroyo CT
Sold $3,510,000
5 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,953 sqft
$1,188/sqft · 5.0% below list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 59 homes sold in Palo Alto at an average of $2,849,000. The average sale closed at 104.5% of asking price.

59Sold (90 Days)
$2,849,000Average Price
104.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Palo Alto, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →