$10,880,000 618 Tennyson AVE, Palo Alto 5 bd · 7 ba · 4,419 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SalePalo Alto › 618 Tennyson AVE
68 photos · MLS data verified May 14, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$10,880,000 Active
5 Beds·7 Baths·4,419 sqft·7,500 sqft lot·Built 2026
618 Tennyson AVE, Palo Alto, CA 94301
Listed 29 days ago · April 15, 2026  |  MLS# ML82042715
$2,462/sqft +30% vs Palo Alto avg
What this means: Priced above the Palo Alto per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $68,049/moP&I $56,454 · Tax $11,333 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($2,176,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Palo Alto at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94301 and Palo Alto market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Palo Alto
Median $2.8M
Above typical range
$1.5M$6.6M
70Active in Palo Alto
32Active in 94301
29Avg DOM
$1,899Avg $/SqFt
104.5%Sale-to-List
1.2 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Palo Alto Location
Active listing in Palo Alto, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
5 Bed / 7 Bath / 4,419 sqft on 7,500 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $10.9M vs City Median $2.8M
$2,462/sqft compared to Palo Alto avg $1,899/sqft (+29.7%).
Best fit forActive BuyersPalo Alto SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Featuring fabulous architectural design by a preeminent architect & design team, this unique home on a tree-lined street in prestigious Old Palo Alto possesses a distinctly modern flair, state-of-the-art home technology, & a chic open-concept floorplan. Enjoy 5 en-suite bedrooms (each with full bath) + an office + gym room, plus 2 extra half baths. A home theater w/7.1 surround sound & 4k laser projector & leather recliner seats; recreation room, wine rack, full bar, 2 laundry rooms. Kitchen w/Miele appliances incl. total 70 refrigerator/freezer/wine cooler, 48 gas range w/8 burners, 24 combi-steam oven & 24 microwave oven, porcelain slab countertops & pantry. Owned solar panel. Multi-slide 3 panel door opening to covered patio & private backyard; European 10" oak hardwood floors throughout; advanced Lutron Lighting control system w/decentralized lighting design; smart security system & camera w/IP CCTV; slate concrete roof. W/fast access to Stanford, Town & Country Village, downtown PA, top-rated schools & tech companies, this brand-new home is a perfect blend of classic comfort & modern luxury. Do not miss this fantastic opportunity! You will love living here! Total construction 4,963 sq ft, consisting of: 4,419 sf (living area), 228 sf (Garage), 316 sf (covered patio).
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · Judy Shen
MLS# ML82042715 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 618 Tennyson AVE?

Year Built
2026
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
5 Full, 2 Half
Living Area
4,419 sqft
Lot Size
7,500 sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$2,462
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82042715

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir, Heating_2plusZones

Exterior & Lot

Concrete Roof1-Car Garage0.17 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
618 Tennyson AVE, Palo Alto, CA 94301 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $2,462/sqft vs Palo Alto avg $1,899/sqft (+29.7% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Palo Alto homes selling at 104.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 29 days. This home: 29 days.
🏠 Inventory: 13 5-bedroom homes currently available in Palo Alto.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Palo Alto

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 618 Tennyson AVE before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$2,849,000Median Price+12.3% vs Last Year
29Avg DOM-14.7 days vs Last Year
70Active Listings
104.5%Sale-to-List-0.3% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Palo Alto
For Homeowners

What would your Palo Alto home sell for today?

Homes in Palo Alto are selling at 104.5% of asking in 29 days.

104.5%Sale-to-List
29Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Palo Alto Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Palo Alto

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Fairmeadow Elementary

Palo Alto Unified SD · K-5

10

Jane Lathrop Stanford Middle

Palo Alto Unified SD · 6-8

10

Henry M. Gunn High School

Palo Alto Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Palo Alto

101 Acacia LN$2,685,0003bd/2.5ba/1,735sf
4250 El Camino Real A305$998,0002bd/2ba/1,141sf
702 Ellsworth PL$2,888,0003bd/2.5ba/1,906sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Palo Alto

Closed within 6 months · 5 bed / similar sqft · Palo Alto 94301

1581 Dana AVE
Sold $5,000,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,203 sqft
$2,269/sqft · +25.0% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXGolden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
151 Lowell AVE
Sold $6,700,000
5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,753 sqft
$1,785/sqft · +8.4% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
810 Arroyo CT
Sold $3,510,000
5 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,953 sqft
$1,188/sqft · 5.0% below list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 59 homes sold in Palo Alto at an average of $2,849,000. The average sale closed at 104.5% of asking price.

59Sold (90 Days)
$2,849,000Average Price
104.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Palo Alto, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →