$2,495,000 1028 Bermuda DR, San Mateo 5 bd · 4 ba · 2,820 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Mateo › 1028 Bermuda DR
49 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$2,495,000 Active
5 Beds·4 Baths·2,820 sqft·5,002 sqft lot·Built 1954
1028 Bermuda DR, San Mateo, CA 94403
Listed 35 days ago · April 10, 2026  |  MLS# ML82042394
$884/sqft -13% vs San Mateo avg
What this means: Priced below the San Mateo per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $16,429/moP&I $12,946 · Tax $2,599 · Insurance $262 · HOA $622Assumes 20% down ($499,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Mateo at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94403 and San Mateo market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Mateo
Median $1.4M
This Home $2.5M
$626K$3.1M
125Active in San Mateo
45Active in 94403
33Avg DOM
$1,019Avg $/SqFt
107.1%Sale-to-List
1.6 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Mateo Location
Active listing in San Mateo, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
5 Bed / 4 Bath / 2,820 sqft on 5,002 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $2.5M vs City Median $1.4M
$884/sqft compared to San Mateo avg $1,019/sqft (-13.2%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Mateo SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Skylight House: among the larger homes in Fiesta Gardens, offering 2,820 sq ft with a well-designed two-story layout. With easy access to 92, 101, and moments from Trader Joe's, Whole Foods, and Bay Meadows Park, yet tucked away in the serene Fiesta Gardens neighborhood, 1028 Bermuda offers an exceptional combination of convenience and setting. Rare 5-bed, 4-bath floor plan with two bedrooms and two full baths on the main level. The flexible layout with main-level bedrooms is ideal for guests or multi-generational living. At the heart of the home is a dramatic double-height living space where skylights flood the interior with natural light, anchored by a striking glass orb chandelier. The open layout flows to the outdoors, with direct access to the garden and patio from the family room, and side yard access from the dining area. Upstairs, vaulted ceilings extend through three bedrooms & two baths, including the primary suite, enhancing the sense of space and light throughout. Ideally located across from College Park Elementary, home to a Mandarin immersion program, and moments from the pool, clubhouse, tennis courts, and play area amenities exclusive to Fiesta Gardens residents. Plus an EV charger in garage. A rare opportunity to own one of the larger Fiesta Gardens homes.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · William Cheung
MLS# ML82042394 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 1028 Bermuda DR?

Year Built
1954
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
4 Full
Living Area
2,820 sqft
Lot Size
5,002 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$884
County
SanMateo
MLS Number
ML82042394
HOA
$622/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir

Exterior & Lot

Other, Shingle Roof2-Car Garage0.11 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
1028 Bermuda DR, San Mateo, CA 94403 · SanMateo County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $884/sqft vs San Mateo avg $1,019/sqft (13.2% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Mateo homes selling at 107.1% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 33 days. This home: 35 days.
🏠 Inventory: 5 5-bedroom homes currently available in San Mateo.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Mateo

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 1028 Bermuda DR before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,420,000Median Price+16.6% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM-2.9 days vs Last Year
125Active Listings+35.9% vs Last Year
107.1%Sale-to-List+3.0% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Mateo
For Homeowners

What would your San Mateo home sell for today?

Homes in San Mateo are selling at 107.1% of asking in 33 days.

107.1%Sale-to-List
33Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Mateo Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in San Mateo

225 Virginia AVE 3D$1,020,0002bd/2ba/1,278sf
20 W 3rd AVE 601$3,000,0002bd/2.5ba/2,800sf
11 Hayward AVE 1009$998,0002bd/2ba/1,530sf
View All Listings →

FiestaGardensEtc in San Mateo, California (94403) continues to attract significant buyer interest. 1028 Bermuda DR, a 5-bedroom single-family home with 2,820 square feet of living space, is listed for $2,495,000. The surrounding market reflects strong demand for properties in this price segment.

5-Bedroom Homes for Sale in San Mateo 94403

Browse 5-bedroom single-family home listings in the FiestaGardensEtc area of San Mateo. Properties in 94403 are currently averaging $1,019 per square foot with 33 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in FiestaGardensEtc

The FiestaGardensEtc market in San Mateo features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in San Mateo

Closed within 6 months · 5 bed / similar sqft · San Mateo 94403

606 Yale DR
Sold $3,800,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,450 sqft
$1,551/sqft · +15.3% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
150 Clark DR
Sold $5,600,000
5 bd · 5 ba · 3,963 sqft
$1,413/sqft · 6.6% below list
Closed Apr 28, 2026
MLSListings IDXGolden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
1360 Parrott DR
Sold $4,030,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,665 sqft
$1,512/sqft · +26.0% above list
Closed Mar 19, 2026
MLSListings IDXGilmartin Group
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 79 homes sold in San Mateo at an average of $1,420,000. The average sale closed at 107.1% of asking price.

79Sold (90 Days)
$1,420,000Average Price
107.1%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Mateo, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →