$1,499,000 4173 El Camino Real 9, Palo Alto 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,375 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SalePalo Alto › 4173 El Camino Real 9
48 photos · MLS data verified May 14, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$1,499,000 Active
2 Beds·3 Baths·1,375 sqft·N/A sqft lot·Built 1992
4173 El Camino Real 9, Palo Alto, CA 94306
Listed 28 days ago · April 16, 2026  |  MLS# ML82043283
$1,090/sqft -43% vs Palo Alto avg
What this means: Priced below the Palo Alto per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $10,361/moP&I $7,778 · Tax $1,561 · Insurance $262 · HOA $760Assumes 20% down ($299,800) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Palo Alto at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94306 and Palo Alto market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Palo Alto
Median $2.8M
This Home $1.5M
$1.5M$6.6M
70Active in Palo Alto
27Active in 94306
29Avg DOM
$1,899Avg $/SqFt
104.5%Sale-to-List
1.2 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Palo Alto Location
Active listing in Palo Alto, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
2 Bed / 3 Bath / 1,375 sqft on N/A sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $1.5M vs City Median $2.8M
$1,090/sqft compared to Palo Alto avg $1,899/sqft (-42.6%).
Best fit forActive BuyersPalo Alto SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

This two-story Palo Alto townhouse features 1,375 square feet of living space on a 1,176-square-foot lot, including two bedrooms and two and a half bathrooms. Quality interior details include hardwood flooring, high vaulted ceilings, and skylights that provide abundant natural light throughout the home. The open floor plan centers on a living room with a fireplace and provides direct access to a private fenced backyard. Notable amenities include an in-unit laundry area, an attached one-car garage, and additional guest parking. Residents also have access to a community swimming pool and well-maintained landscaped grounds. Located in a prime Silicon Valley position, this home offers a convenient commute to Stanford University and major technology campuses via Highways 101 and 280. The property is situated near downtown Palo Alto and Los Altos, and it benefits from the local school district including Juana Briones Elementary, Fletcher Middle, and Gunn High School.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Thrive · Ellen Zhang
MLS# ML82043283 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 4173 El Camino Real 9?

Property Details

Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
1992
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
1,375 sqft
Lot Size
N/A sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,090
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82043283
HOA
$760/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir

Exterior & Lot

Shingle Roof1-Car Garage

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
4173 El Camino Real 9, Palo Alto, CA 94306 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,090/sqft vs Palo Alto avg $1,899/sqft (42.6% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Palo Alto homes selling at 104.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 29 days. This home: 28 days.
🏠 Inventory: 20 2-bedroom homes currently available in Palo Alto.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Palo Alto

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 4173 El Camino Real 9 before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$2,849,000Median Price+12.3% vs Last Year
29Avg DOM-14.7 days vs Last Year
70Active Listings
104.5%Sale-to-List-0.3% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Palo Alto
For Homeowners

What would your Palo Alto home sell for today?

Homes in Palo Alto are selling at 104.5% of asking in 29 days.

104.5%Sale-to-List
29Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Palo Alto Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Palo Alto

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Fairmeadow Elementary

Palo Alto Unified SD · K-5

10

Jane Lathrop Stanford Middle

Palo Alto Unified SD · 6-8

10

Henry M. Gunn High School

Palo Alto Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Palo Alto

102 University AVE 3A 3B 3C$18,500,0006bd/8ba/7,471sf
200 Sheridan AVE 305$1,805,0002bd/2ba/1,355sf
2001 Bryant ST$24,000,0004bd/3ba/3,061sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Palo Alto

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · Palo Alto 94306

685 High ST 5A
Sold $1,695,000
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,530 sqft
$1,107/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
777 San Antonio RD 128
Sold $987,500
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,030 sqft
$958/sqft · 10.2% below list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXGolden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
2573 Park BLVD U204
Sold $980,000
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,319 sqft
$742/sqft · 1.0% below list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXDouglas & Moore Real Estate, Inc.
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 59 homes sold in Palo Alto at an average of $2,849,000. The average sale closed at 104.5% of asking price.

59Sold (90 Days)
$2,849,000Average Price
104.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Palo Alto, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →