Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
4 Bed / 5 Bath / 3,604 sqft on 10,200 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $3.6M vs City Median $1.2M
$998/sqft compared to San Jose avg $834/sqft (+19.7%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In
About This Home
Located in the premier gated Silver Creek Valley Country Club, this spectacular home offers a bright, open floor plan and brand new luxury laminate flooring. The gourmet kitchen is a chef's dream, featuring a center island with a vegetable sink, top-tier Bosch stainless steel appliances, and a walk-in pantry. The versatile layout includes a downstairs guest bedroom with a full bath and a unique flex space not counted in the official square footage which is equipped with HVAC and windows, perfect for an office, an art studio, a gym, or a 5th bedroom. Upstairs, every bedroom features its own private bath. Walls of windows bathe the interior in natural light and views of Mount Hamilton, while plantation shutters add convenience and elegance. Experience seamless indoor-outdoor living with a large, private grassy backyard and a grand front courtyard ideal for relaxation and entertainment. Energy efficiency comes with a 9.36 KW solar system that will be paid off at closing. This residence perfectly captures the essence of California luxury and offers peaceful privacy. Just steps from top-rated Silver Oak Elementary and 2 community parks. Exclusive club amenities available with membership, including golf, tennis and swimming. A masterclass in artistic design and functional luxury!
Listing courtesy of Intero Real Estate Services · Freda Wang MLS# ML82043308 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 5867 Gleneagles CIR?
Year Built
1998
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
3,604 sqft
Lot Size
10,200 sqft
Garage
3 Spaces
Price/sqft
$998
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82043308
HOA
$220/mo
Interior Features
CentralForcedAir_Gas, Heating_2plusZones
Exterior & Lot
Tile Roof3-Car Garage0.23 Acres
Location
This HomeActivePendingSold
5867 Gleneagles CIR, San Jose, CA 95138 · SantaClara County
Market Context
Price Positioning
$Price context: Listed at $998/sqft vs San Jose avg $834/sqft (+19.7% above).
$Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
⏲Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 29 days.
🏠Inventory:115 4-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.
Straight from the MLS · Updated every 15 min
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose
The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late
Get a data-backed offer strategy for 5867 Gleneagles CIR before the next showing window closes.
This 3,604 square foot single-family home at 5867 Gleneagles CIR in San Jose features 4 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms. Listed at $3,599,000, this Evergreen property reflects the current pricing trends for 4-bedroom homes in the 95138 zip code.
4-Bedroom Homes for Sale in San Jose 95138
Browse 4-bedroom single-family home listings in the Evergreen area of San Jose. Properties in 95138 are currently averaging $834 per square foot with 36 days on market.
What to Expect When Buying in Evergreen
The Evergreen market in San Jose features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.
Recently Sold in San Jose
Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95138
247 Delia ST
Sold $1,291,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,160 sqft $597/sqft · 0.6% below list
Closed May 15, 2026
Master Brokers
4509 Thistle DR
Sold $1,750,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,954 sqft $895/sqft · +10.8% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
Christie's International Real Estate Sereno
920 Cape Buffalo DR
Sold $1,500,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,206 sqft $679/sqft · 9.0% below list
Closed May 14, 2026
Hello Hello Bay Area
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners
Your neighbors are selling. Should you?
In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.
Listed at $3,599,000 ($998/sqft). San Jose avg is $834/sqft, placing this +19.7% above. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 29 days (as of April 16, 2026). San Jose average is 36 days.
Est. $22,905/mo with 20% down ($719,800) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($18,674), property tax ($3,749), and insurance ($262). HOA: $220/mo.
There are 1000 active listings in San Jose (115 are 4-bedroom). At $3,599,000 this is positioned against the city median of $1,199,000. Similar homes have sold at 103.5% of asking.
4-bedroom homes in San Jose (95138) are currently averaging $834 per square foot. Market activity shows homes spending an average of 36 days on market in this area.
5867 Gleneagles CIR in San Jose is currently listed at $3,599,000. This 4-bedroom, 5-bathroom single-family home is located in the Evergreen area.