$1,150,000 656 Cedar ST 3, San Carlos 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,440 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Carlos › 656 Cedar ST 3
37 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$1,150,000 Active
2 Beds·3 Baths·1,440 sqft·1,000 sqft lot·Built 1985
656 Cedar ST 3, San Carlos, CA 94070
Listed 29 days ago · April 16, 2026  |  MLS# ML82043386
$798/sqft -32% vs San Carlos avg
What this means: Priced below the San Carlos per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $7,802/moP&I $5,967 · Tax $1,198 · Insurance $262 · HOA $375Assumes 20% down ($230,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Carlos at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94070 and San Carlos market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Carlos
Median $1.9M
Below typical range
$1.3M$3.8M
38Active in San Carlos
37Active in 94070
34Avg DOM
$1,175Avg $/SqFt
104.2%Sale-to-List
1.1 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Carlos Location
Active listing in San Carlos, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
2 Bed / 3 Bath / 1,440 sqft on 1,000 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $1.1M vs City Median $1.9M
$798/sqft compared to San Carlos avg $1,175/sqft (-32.0%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Carlos SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Embrace a lifestyle of comfort and convenience in vibrant downtown San Carlos. This updated and modern 2 bed 2.5 bath townhouse style condo, in a friendly six unit building, has two en-suite bedrooms upstairs and a half bath on the main floor. The kitchen has newer stainless steel appliances including a Bosch dishwasher. The kitchen is well-equipped, offering ample space for meal preparation. The home includes beautiful flooring throughout, adding a touch of elegance to every room. It boasts a cozy fireplace that provides warmth and ambiance. The unit features an upgraded stacked washer dryer unit. Two parking spaces and a spacious storage unit in the garage offer additional convenience. The property is within the San Carlos Elementary School District, and zoned for top-rated Brittan Acres Elementary, Arroyo Elementary, Central Middle School and Seqouia High School. Walkable to San Carlos Caltrain station, one block from the San Carlos Library, and multiple shops and restaurants. Imagine strolling to dinner on Laurel Street, visits to the farmers market, and sunny afternoons at Burton Park. Top ranked schools, a yearly wine and art festival, and Hometown Days- all foster a sense of community and connectedness for all ages. Discover why San Carlos is truly the City of Good Living.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of ShopProp Inc. · Robert Luecke
MLS# ML82043386 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 656 Cedar ST 3?

Property Details

Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1985
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
1,440 sqft
Lot Size
1,000 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$798
County
SanMateo
MLS Number
ML82043386
HOA
$375/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir_Gas

Exterior & Lot

Other Roof2-Car Garage0.02 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
656 Cedar ST 3, San Carlos, CA 94070 · SanMateo County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $798/sqft vs San Carlos avg $1,175/sqft (32.0% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Carlos homes selling at 104.2% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 34 days. This home: 29 days.
🏠 Inventory: 14 2-bedroom homes currently available in San Carlos.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Carlos

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 656 Cedar ST 3 before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,936,500Median Price+5.6% vs Last Year
34Avg DOM-2.9 days vs Last Year
38Active Listings+46.2% vs Last Year
104.2%Sale-to-List-2.0% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Carlos
For Homeowners

What would your San Carlos home sell for today?

Homes in San Carlos are selling at 104.2% of asking in 34 days.

104.2%Sale-to-List
34Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Carlos Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in San Carlos

104 Winding WAY$1,699,9993bd/2ba/1,320sf
222 Laurel ST 105$699,0002bd/1ba/930sf
76 Fay AVE$1,695,0003bd/2.5ba/1,670sf
View All Listings →

This 1,440 square foot condominium at 656 Cedar ST 3 in San Carlos features 2 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Listed at $1,150,000, this HowardParkEtc property reflects the current pricing trends for 2-bedroom homes in the 94070 zip code.

2-Bedroom Homes for Sale in San Carlos 94070

Browse 2-bedroom condominium listings in the HowardParkEtc area of San Carlos. Properties in 94070 are currently averaging $1,175 per square foot with 34 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in HowardParkEtc

The HowardParkEtc market in San Carlos features a mix of condominium properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in San Carlos

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · San Carlos 94070

689 Bayport AVE
Sold $1,750,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,350 sqft
$1,296/sqft · +12.9% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
3323 La Mesa DR 2
Sold $839,800
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,040 sqft
$807/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXGolden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
560 El Camino Real 406
Sold $1,450,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,265 sqft
$1,146/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 35 homes sold in San Carlos at an average of $1,936,500. The average sale closed at 104.2% of asking price.

35Sold (90 Days)
$1,936,500Average Price
104.2%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Carlos, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →