Sold $1,750,000 4509 Thistle DR, San Jose 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,954 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 4509 Thistle DR
59 photos · MLS data verified May 14, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$1,750,000List $1,580,000110% of list Sold May 14, 2026
4 Beds·3 Baths·1,954 sqft·6,480 sqft lot·Built 1976
4509 Thistle DR, San Jose, CA 95136
Listed 22 days ago · April 22, 2026  |  MLS# ML82043979
$808/sqft -3% vs San Jose avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 110% of asking after 22 days on market. Comparable San Jose homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
This Home $1.6M
$729K$2.6M
110%of List Price
22Days on Market
$895Per Sqft
$1,750,000Sold May 14, 2026
989Active in San Jose
32Active in 95136
36Avg DOM
$830Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
517Closed Last 90 Days
103.5%Sale-to-List (City)
36Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

517 homes closed in San Jose in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

Spacious 4 bedroom home plus an extra bonus room with many possibilities. The updated kitchen and dining area combine for a comfortable space to cook, eat and visit. Kitchen features include a custom island with storage, a wine refrigerator, a brand new dishwasher and plenty of storage. Special highlight is the backyard. Its an outdoor oasis with a newly completed pool/spa and waterfall, landscaping that includes a fire pit with a sitting area, bbq where its easy to gather and hangout. Patio cover with ceiling fans help cool off on warm days. Owner put in about 360k in 2024 to make it a perfect backyard gathering space. A few more features include central air conditioning, new carpet, water softener and solar is owned. Roof is 9 years old and repairs on report were completed. Easy access to highway 87 and 85. About 1 mile to the VTA park & ride Capitol station. Close to shops, restaurants, coffee and parks. Martial Cottle park is just a little over a mile walk away! Its 287 acres with walking paths, picnic areas, green space, visitor center and community programs. Meadow park just a half mile walk. Wonderful Indoor and outdoor space, centrally located and ready to move in!
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Christie's International Real Estate Sereno · Lynne Olenak
MLS# ML82043979 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your San Jose home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1976
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
1,954 sqft
Lot Size
6,480 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$808
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82043979

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof2-Car Garage0.15 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
4509 Thistle DR, San Jose, CA 95136 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $808/sqft vs San Jose avg $830/sqft (2.6% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 22 days.
🏠 Inventory: 145 4-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 110% of asking in 22 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$1,198,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
989Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

5081 Cribari Blfs$679,0002bd/2ba/1,348sf
303 Tradewinds DR 10$499,0002bd/1ba/959sf
4641 Hampton Falls PL$1,150,0002bd/2.5ba/1,805sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95136

6221 Glider DR
Sold $1,620,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,926 sqft
$841/sqft · +1.6% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
920 Cape Buffalo DR
Sold $1,500,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,206 sqft
$679/sqft · 9.0% below list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXHello Hello Bay Area
2446 Westgate AVE
Sold $3,888,888
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,216 sqft
$1,209/sqft · +4.3% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXBlock Change Real Estate
4509 Thistle DR
Sold $1,750,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,954 sqft
$895/sqft · +10.8% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
6296 Valroy DR
Sold $1,588,888
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,475 sqft
$1,077/sqft · +6.7% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
3224 Orange ST
Sold $1,810,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,971 sqft
$918/sqft · +9.2% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXGaea Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 22 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 500 →

Similar 4-Bedroom Homes in San Jose View All 145 →

4 bed · $1.2M-$2.0M · Active in San Jose

San Jose Market Overview Full Stats →

$1,681,952Avg Sale Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9% vs Last Year
989Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List
$830Price/sqft
1.9Months Inventory
517Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest San Jose Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $1,580,000 ($808/sqft). San Jose avg is $830/sqft, placing this 2.6% below. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 22 days (as of April 22, 2026). San Jose average is 36 days.
Est. $10,106/mo with 20% down ($316,000) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($8,198), property tax ($1,646), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 989 active listings in San Jose (145 are 4-bedroom). At $1,580,000 this is positioned against the city median of $1,198,000. Similar homes have sold at 103.5% of asking.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages