$1,299,888 7271 Sleepy Creek DR, San Jose 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,470 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 7271 Sleepy Creek DR
32 photos · MLS data verified May 14, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$1,299,888 Active
4 Beds·3 Baths·1,470 sqft·2,500 sqft lot·Built 1985
7271 Sleepy Creek DR, San Jose, CA 95120
Listed 17 days ago · April 27, 2026  |  MLS# ML82044824
$884/sqft +7% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced above the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $8,440/moP&I $6,745 · Tax $1,354 · Insurance $262 · HOA $79Assumes 20% down ($259,978) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95120 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
This Home $1.3M
$700K$2.6M
988Active in San Jose
19Active in 95120
36Avg DOM
$830Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
4 Bed / 3 Bath / 1,470 sqft on 2,500 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $1.3M vs City Median $1.2M
$884/sqft compared to San Jose avg $830/sqft (+6.5%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Welcome to 7271 Sleepy Creek Drive, located in the Almaden Valley area of San Jose. This residence offers approximately 1,470 square feet of living space with 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, featuring a well-designed floor plan and natural light throughout. The updated kitchen is appointed with quartz countertops, a garden window, and stainless steel appliances, including a gas range/oven, microwave, dishwasher, and refrigerator, creating a functional and refined space. The family room includes a fireplace and a bay window that enhances natural light, with direct access to a low-maintenance backyard that provides usable space for outdoor enjoyment. The primary suite offers vaulted ceilings, recessed lighting, dual closets, and an updated en-suite bathroom. A fully remodeled hall bath and powder room serve the three additional bedrooms. Property is located within the attendance area of schools currently listed as Graystone Elementary School, Bret Harte Middle School, and Leland High School (buyer to verify enrollment and availability). Convenient location with access to nearby parks, trails, golf courses, and local amenities.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Sierra Property Professionals · Sonali Herrera
MLS# ML82044824 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 7271 Sleepy Creek DR?

Year Built
1985
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
1,470 sqft
Lot Size
2,500 sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$884
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82044824
HOA
$79/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir_Gas

Exterior & Lot

Tile Roof1-Car Garage0.06 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
7271 Sleepy Creek DR, San Jose, CA 95120 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $884/sqft vs San Jose avg $830/sqft (+6.5% above).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 17 days.
🏠 Inventory: 112 4-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 7271 Sleepy Creek DR before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,198,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
988Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

6617 Broadacres DR$3,680,0005bd/4ba/4,127sf
5886 Southwind DR$888,8883bd/2ba/1,187sf
902 Gilchrist Wkwy 3$494,5002bd/1ba/903sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95120

2446 Westgate AVE
Sold $3,888,888
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,216 sqft
$1,209/sqft · +4.3% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXBlock Change Real Estate
6221 Glider DR
Sold $1,620,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,926 sqft
$841/sqft · +1.6% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
920 Cape Buffalo DR
Sold $1,500,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,206 sqft
$679/sqft · 9.0% below list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXHello Hello Bay Area
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,198,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,198,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →