$494,500 902 Gilchrist Wkwy 3, San Jose 2 bd · 1 ba · 903 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 902 Gilchrist Wkwy 3
23 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 1:30PM TO 4:30PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$494,500 Active
2 Beds·1 Baths·903 sqft·N/A sqft lot·Built 1971
902 Gilchrist Wkwy 3, San Jose, CA 95133
Listed 3 days ago · May 12, 2026  |  MLS# ML82046825
$547/sqft -34% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced below the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $3,823/moP&I $2,566 · Tax $515 · Insurance $262 · HOA $480Assumes 20% down ($98,900) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95133 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
Below typical range
$754K$2.7M
993Active in San Jose
23Active in 95133
36Avg DOM
$832Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
Just Listed — 3 Days on Market
San Jose avg is 36 days. Early showings often see the most competition.
🏠
2 Bed / 1 Bath / 903 sqft on N/A sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 1:30PM TO 4:30PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $494K vs City Median $1.2M
$547/sqft compared to San Jose avg $832/sqft (-34.2%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Move in ready #3 townhouse-style unit located in the quieter area away from both Capitol and 680. Just one building away from the large greenbelt which includes the playground area. Community swimming pool too. Enclosed one car garage with storage plus driveway parking. The kitchen is equipped with new appliances including electric oven range, refrigerator and dishwasher. New carpet and paint plus resurfaced counters and tub. Capitol Estates has a terrific transit friendly location being across Capitol Avenue from the Penitentia Creek Transit Center and the Orange Light Rail line to Great Mall, Milpitas BART Station, Cisco Way, Levi's Stadium and Mountain View. This home is part of the Berryessa Union Elementary School District featuring Summerdale Elementary School and Piedmont Middle School and one mile to the sprawling Independence High School campus and facilities (buyer to verify schools and availability). All in all 902 Gilchrist Walkway #3 is a great place to live given the beautiful condition, terrific location and affordable pricing.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of John Leahy, Broker · John Leahy
MLS# ML82046825 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 902 Gilchrist Wkwy 3?

Property Details

Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1971
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 Full
Living Area
903 sqft
Lot Size
N/A sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$547
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82046825
HOA
$480/mo

Interior Features

ForcedAir, Gas

Exterior & Lot

Concrete, Tile Roof1-Car GaragePool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
902 Gilchrist Wkwy 3, San Jose, CA 95133 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $547/sqft vs San Jose avg $832/sqft (34.2% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 3 days.
🏠 Inventory: 134 2-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 902 Gilchrist Wkwy 3 before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
993Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

992 Foxworthy AVE$1,198,0003bd/2.5ba/1,589sf
2072 Pleasant Crest CT$1,399,0004bd/2ba/1,783sf
888 Corlista DR$1,275,0003bd/1.5ba/1,044sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95133

5554 Cribari CIR
Sold $580,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,348 sqft
$430/sqft · +5.8% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXLPT Realty
8325 Pinotage CT
Sold $1,405,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,671 sqft
$840/sqft · +0.5% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXLoveseat Homes
656 N 16th ST
Sold $1,135,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,578 sqft
$719/sqft · +8.2% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →