$898,888 7886 Moorfoot CT, San Jose 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,751 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 7886 Moorfoot CT
57 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$898,888 Active
2 Beds·2 Baths·1,751 sqft·2,170 sqft lot·Built 1988
7886 Moorfoot CT, San Jose, CA 95135
Listed 17 days ago · April 28, 2026  |  MLS# ML82044993
$513/sqft -38% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced below the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $7,363/moP&I $4,664 · Tax $936 · Insurance $262 · HOA $1,501Assumes 20% down ($179,778) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95135 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
This Home $898K
$719K$2.7M
996Active in San Jose
39Active in 95135
36Avg DOM
$832Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
2 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,751 sqft on 2,170 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $898K vs City Median $1.2M
$513/sqft compared to San Jose avg $832/sqft (-38.3%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Located in The Villages, a premier gated 55+ community offering resort-style living with golf and exceptional amenities. Flexible layout with 2BR plus an office (easily a 3rd bedroom) and 2.5BA. Recently remodeled and thoughtfully updated. The interior showcases engineered flooring, fresh designer paint, soaring ceilings. The inviting family room features a cozy fireplace with custom-built bookshelves. The updated kitchen is appointed with SS appliances, while a separate formal dining area provides an ideal setting for entertaining. A wet bar with upgraded cabinetry adds an additional space for hosting. The primary suite offers private balcony access, a spacious walk-in closet, and a beautifully remodeled spa-inspired bath with heated floors, oversized walk-in shower. Additional highlights: a remote-controlled European rolling shutter on the west-facing wall. Shutters throughout, ceiling fans in every room, and central heating and A/C ensure year-round comfort. End unit with only one shared wall, the home delivers exceptional privacy and a true single-family feel. Attached 2-car garage, generous guest parking add everyday convenience. HOA includes golf membership, water, sewer, cable TV, pools, tennis, pickleball, fitness center, dining, over 60 clubs and social activities.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Infiniti Real Estate · Valerie Trang
MLS# ML82044993 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 7886 Moorfoot CT?

Property Details

Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1988
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,751 sqft
Lot Size
2,170 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$513
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82044993
HOA
$1501/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir_Gas, Fireplace

Exterior & Lot

Tile Roof2-Car Garage0.05 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
7886 Moorfoot CT, San Jose, CA 95135 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $513/sqft vs San Jose avg $832/sqft (38.3% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 17 days.
🏠 Inventory: 155 2-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 7886 Moorfoot CT before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
996Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

135 E Younger AVE$1,195,0003bd/2ba/1,254sf
1257 Quail Creek CIR$1,850,0003bd/2ba/1,827sf
118 Mayland CT$1,199,9003bd/2.5ba/1,335sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95135

1351 Shawn DR 2
Sold $500,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 903 sqft
$553/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXGreen Valley Realty USA
5554 Cribari CIR
Sold $580,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,348 sqft
$430/sqft · +5.8% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXLPT Realty
8325 Pinotage CT
Sold $1,405,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,671 sqft
$840/sqft · +0.5% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXLoveseat Homes
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →