$1,300,000 551 Edelweiss DR, San Jose 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,603 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 551 Edelweiss DR
21 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$1,300,000 Active
4 Beds·2 Baths·1,603 sqft·7,140 sqft lot·Built 1969
551 Edelweiss DR, San Jose, CA 95136
Listed 8 days ago · May 7, 2026  |  MLS# ML82045183
$810/sqft -3% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced below the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $8,362/moP&I $6,745 · Tax $1,354 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($260,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95136 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
This Home $1.3M
$754K$2.7M
993Active in San Jose
27Active in 95136
36Avg DOM
$832Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
4 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,603 sqft on 7,140 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $1.3M vs City Median $1.2M
$810/sqft compared to San Jose avg $832/sqft (-2.5%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

This is the one you've been searching for: single level, ranch style, four bedrooms! Not flashy, but a quality home you can build a life in. The roof replaced in 2021 when the solar panels (not leased!) were put on, and the water supply lines were replaced in 2023. Plus, it has a generous 7,100sf lot with great sun exposure, with plenty of room to build that ADU you've been dreaming of. Tucked into the heart of Blossom Valley on a quiet, tree-lined street, this home sits in one of South San Jose's most beloved pockets, a short hop from sprawling Meadows Park and Martial Cottle Park, with paved trails and open green space made for weekend mornings outdoors. Nearby schools include Carson Elementary, John Muir Middle, and Gunderson High. Commuters have it made too, with Hwy 87 moments away and quick access to 85, 101, and 280, plus a VTA light rail station just blocks from your door! Downtown San Jose and Mineta Airport are both within easy reach. Daily errands and date nights are equally well covered, with Westfield Oakridge Mall, Almaden Plaza, and Almaden Ranch close by, plus everyday spots like Home Depot, CVS, Starbucks, and local favorite Aqui close nearby. When you want to upgrade the night, Santana Row, Valley Fair, and downtown Willow Glen are an easy drive.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · Seb Frey
MLS# ML82045183 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 551 Edelweiss DR?

Year Built
1969
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,603 sqft
Lot Size
7,140 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$810
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82045183

Exterior & Lot

Composition, Shingle Roof2-Car Garage0.16 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
551 Edelweiss DR, San Jose, CA 95136 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $810/sqft vs San Jose avg $832/sqft (2.5% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 8 days.
🏠 Inventory: 113 4-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 551 Edelweiss DR before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
993Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

170 Burning Tree DR$1,399,9994bd/2ba/1,498sf
1825 Wilshire BLVD$1,099,8883bd/1ba/1,139sf
8418 Chenin Blanc$895,0002bd/2ba/1,794sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95136

247 Delia ST
Sold $1,291,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,160 sqft
$597/sqft · 0.6% below list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXMaster Brokers
920 Cape Buffalo DR
Sold $1,500,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,206 sqft
$679/sqft · 9.0% below list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXHello Hello Bay Area
2446 Westgate AVE
Sold $3,888,888
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,216 sqft
$1,209/sqft · +4.3% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXBlock Change Real Estate
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →