Sold $3,930,000 360 Stanford AVE, Palo Alto 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,865 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SalePalo Alto › 360 Stanford AVE
28 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$3,930,000List $3,498,000112% of list Sold May 14, 2026
4 Beds·3 Baths·1,865 sqft·7,500 sqft lot·Built 1924
360 Stanford AVE, Palo Alto, CA 94306
Listed 15 days ago · April 30, 2026  |  MLS# ML82045200
$1,875/sqft -1% vs Palo Alto avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 112% of asking after 15 days on market. Comparable Palo Alto homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in Palo Alto
Median $2.8M
This Home $3.5M
$1.5M$6.6M
112%of List Price
15Days on Market
$2,107Per Sqft
$3,930,000Sold May 14, 2026
70Active in Palo Alto
28Active in 94306
29Avg DOM
$1,899Avg $/SqFt
104.5%Sale-to-List
1.2 moInventory
59Closed Last 90 Days
104.5%Sale-to-List (City)
29Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

59 homes closed in Palo Alto in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

Nestled on a quiet, tree-lined street just moments from vibrant California Ave shops and dining, this beautifully updated single-level home blends timeless charm with modern comfort. The main residence features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 1,215 sq ft, while a detached ADU offers 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, and approximately 650 sq ft. A brick pathway and arched entry welcome you inside to new hardwood floors, a remodeled kitchen, and abundant natural light from numerous windows and skylights. Highlights include an inviting living room with fireplace, formal dining room, and an eat-in kitchen with white cabinetry, granite counters, stainless appliances, gas range, and breakfast nook. The spacious primary suite opens to a lush backyard with patio and mature landscaping on a 7,500 sq ft lot. The updated ADU provides exceptional flexibility for rental income, guests, or a home office. Additional features include a detached two-car garage, extended driveway, close proximity to Stanford, Caltrain, Peers Park, and Highways 101 & 280 plus outstanding Palo Alto schools!
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · Greg Celotti
MLS# ML82045200 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your Palo Alto home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1924
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 Full
Living Area
1,865 sqft
Lot Size
7,500 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,875
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82045200
Status
Closed

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir_Gas, Electric, FloorFurnace

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof2-Car Garage0.17 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
360 Stanford AVE, Palo Alto, CA 94306 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,875/sqft vs Palo Alto avg $1,899/sqft (1.2% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Palo Alto homes selling at 104.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 29 days. This home: 15 days.
🏠 Inventory: 15 4-bedroom homes currently available in Palo Alto.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Palo Alto

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 112% of asking in 15 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$2,849,000Median Price+12.3% vs Last Year
29Avg DOM-14.7 days vs Last Year
70Active Listings+14.8% vs Last Year
104.5%Sale-to-List-0.3% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Palo Alto
For Homeowners

What would your Palo Alto home sell for today?

Homes in Palo Alto are selling at 104.5% of asking in 29 days.

104.5%Sale-to-List
29Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Palo Alto Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Palo Alto

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Fairmeadow Elementary

Palo Alto Unified SD · K-5

10

Jane Lathrop Stanford Middle

Palo Alto Unified SD · 6-8

10

Henry M. Gunn High School

Palo Alto Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Palo Alto

3830 Carlson CIR$3,999,0004bd/3.5ba/2,496sf
1150 Byron ST$6,495,0004bd/3.5ba/3,293sf
2331 Carmel DR$3,680,0006bd/5ba/3,072sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Palo Alto

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Palo Alto 94306

360 Stanford AVE
Sold $3,930,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 1,865 sqft
$2,107/sqft · +12.3% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
3286 South ct
Sold $4,900,000
4 bd · 4 ba · 2,376 sqft
$2,062/sqft · +6.6% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
1826 Waverley ST
Sold $12,000,000
4 bd · 4 ba · 5,540 sqft
$2,166/sqft · 6.9% below list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
440 Hale ST
Sold $8,020,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,684 sqft
$2,988/sqft · +14.7% above list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
734 Guinda ST
Sold $6,650,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,800 sqft
$2,375/sqft · +7.3% above list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXZane MacGregor
1215 Harriet ST
Sold $4,300,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,748 sqft
$2,459/sqft · +23.3% above list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXDeleon Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 15 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 71 →

Similar 4-Bedroom Homes in Palo Alto View All 15 →

4 bed · $2.6M-$4.4M · Active in Palo Alto

Palo Alto Market Overview Full Stats →

$4,116,659Avg Sale Price+12.3% vs Last Year
29Avg DOM-14.7% vs Last Year
70Active Listings
104.5%Sale-to-List
$1,899Price/sqft
1.2Months Inventory
59Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest Palo Alto Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $3,498,000 ($1,875/sqft). Palo Alto avg is $1,899/sqft, placing this 1.2% below. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 15 days (as of April 30, 2026). Palo Alto average is 29 days.
Est. $22,056/mo with 20% down ($699,600) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($18,150), property tax ($3,644), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 70 active listings in Palo Alto (15 are 4-bedroom). At $3,498,000 this is positioned against the city median of $2,849,000. Similar homes have sold at 104.5% of asking.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages