$2,199,950 1751 Celeste DR, San Mateo 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,419 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Mateo › 1751 Celeste DR
135 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 1:30PM TO 4PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$2,199,950 Active
3 Beds·2 Baths·1,419 sqft·5,452 sqft lot·Built 1956
1751 Celeste DR, San Mateo, CA 94402
Listed 15 days ago · April 30, 2026  |  MLS# ML82045289
$1,550/sqft +52% vs San Mateo avg
What this means: Priced above the San Mateo per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $13,969/moP&I $11,415 · Tax $2,292 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($439,990) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Mateo at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94402 and San Mateo market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Mateo
Median $1.4M
This Home $2.2M
$626K$3.1M
125Active in San Mateo
37Active in 94402
33Avg DOM
$1,019Avg $/SqFt
107.1%Sale-to-List
1.6 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Mateo Location
Active listing in San Mateo, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
3 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,419 sqft on 5,452 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 1:30PM TO 4PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $2.2M vs City Median $1.4M
$1,550/sqft compared to San Mateo avg $1,019/sqft (+52.1%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Mateo SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

This is it, YOUR NEW HOME! Welcome to this beautifully updated home in the highly desirable Sunnybrae neighborhood of San Mateo. Boasting numerous high-end upgrades and immaculate attention to detail throughout, this stunning property features a bright and open floor plan, brand new exterior and interior designer paint, gorgeous engineered wood flooring, stylishly renovated bathrooms, and a truly exquisite kitchen with custom quartz countertops, custom cabinets with auto-sensor LED lighting, and top-of-the-line appliances. Technical upgrades include all new electricals, new copper plumbing, tankless water heater, Milgard windows and sliding doors, Hansgrohe fixtures, designer ceiling lights, luxurious Porcelanosa brand floor and bathroom tiles, brand new pavers and low-maintenance artificial grass in backyard, new redwood fence in front, and so much more. Whatever your lifestyle, Sunnybrae's ideal location and distinctive community lets you create a life uniquely you, and this beautiful modern home will have you and your family living the good life for years to come. WELCOME TO YOUR NEW HOME!
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Intero Real Estate Services · Alana Lam
MLS# ML82045289 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 1751 Celeste DR?

Year Built
1956
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,419 sqft
Lot Size
5,452 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,550
County
SanMateo
MLS Number
ML82045289

Exterior & Lot

Foam Roof2-Car Garage0.13 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
1751 Celeste DR, San Mateo, CA 94402 · SanMateo County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,550/sqft vs San Mateo avg $1,019/sqft (+52.1% above).
$ Sale-to-list: San Mateo homes selling at 107.1% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 33 days. This home: 15 days.
🏠 Inventory: 29 3-bedroom homes currently available in San Mateo.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Mateo

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 1751 Celeste DR before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,420,000Median Price+16.6% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM-2.9 days vs Last Year
125Active Listings+35.9% vs Last Year
107.1%Sale-to-List+3.0% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Mateo
For Homeowners

What would your San Mateo home sell for today?

Homes in San Mateo are selling at 107.1% of asking in 33 days.

107.1%Sale-to-List
33Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Mateo Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in San Mateo

702 Fiesta DR$1,925,0003bd/2ba/1,570sf
321 La Casa AVE$1,795,0003bd/2ba/1,333sf
1605 Roberta DR$1,589,0005bd/3ba/1,150sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Mateo

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · San Mateo 94402

1769 Roberta DR
Sold $1,800,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,460 sqft
$1,232/sqft · +20.0% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
1624 Lodi AVE
Sold $1,414,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,080 sqft
$1,309/sqft · +8.9% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXCorcoran Icon Properties
511 Yale DR
Sold $3,060,880
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,650 sqft
$1,855/sqft · +22.7% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXKW Advisors
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 79 homes sold in San Mateo at an average of $1,420,000. The average sale closed at 107.1% of asking price.

79Sold (90 Days)
$1,420,000Average Price
107.1%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Mateo, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →