$2,399,000 18836 Favre Ridge RD, Los Gatos 4 bd · 3 ba · 3,929 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleLos Gatos › 18836 Favre Ridge RD
89 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$2,399,000 Active
4 Beds·3 Baths·3,929 sqft·30,536 sqft lot·Built 1979
18836 Favre Ridge RD, Los Gatos, CA 95033
Listed 10 days ago · May 5, 2026  |  MLS# ML82045842
$610/sqft -43% vs Los Gatos avg
What this means: Priced below the Los Gatos per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $16,207/moP&I $12,448 · Tax $2,499 · Insurance $262 · HOA $998Assumes 20% down ($479,800) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Los Gatos at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95033 and Los Gatos market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Los Gatos
Median $2.4M
This Home $2.4M
$950K$4.3M
130Active in Los Gatos
57Active in 95033
33Avg DOM
$1,069Avg $/SqFt
100.9%Sale-to-List
2.7 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Los Gatos Location
Active listing in Los Gatos, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
4 Bed / 3 Bath / 3,929 sqft on 30,536 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $2.4M vs City Median $2.4M
$610/sqft compared to Los Gatos avg $1,069/sqft (-42.9%).
Best fit forActive BuyersLos Gatos SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Breathtaking, unobstructed canyon & mountain views from nearly every room set the stage for this extraordinary Las Cumbras retreat. Completely rebuilt in 1995 & 2007 with permits - adding sq footage, bedrooms, living spaces & a new seismically engineered foundation - this home was architected to capture views at every turn. Soaring cathedral ceilings, a dramatic stone fireplace, hardwood floors & an open flow between living room, family room & kitchen create a space both grand & made for the way you actually live. The chef kitchen features a large center island with sink & breakfast bar, custom pecan cabinetry, granite countertops, 6-burner gas cooktop, dual wall ovens, warming oven & wine fridge. The serene primary suite includes a loft with floor-to-ceiling built-ins, glorious views, wood ceilings & walk-in closet. Main level office with full bath & closets - easily a 5th bedroom. Downstairs: 3 bedrooms, full bath & sitting area with views. Attached 2-car garage, mud room, laundry & 2nd driveway. European rolling shutters, backup generator, whole-house filtration & wildfire hardening provide peace of mind. Firewise certified community with pool, trails, sports courts & 2-gig fiber Internet. Award-winning Los Gatos schools. 25 min to downtown Los Gatos. Truly one of a kind!
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Christie's International Real Estate Sereno · Janet Souza
MLS# ML82045842 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 18836 Favre Ridge RD?

Year Built
1979
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 Full
Living Area
3,929 sqft
Lot Size
30,536 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$610
County
SantaCruz
MLS Number
ML82045842
HOA
$998/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir_Gas, Propane

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof2-Car Garage0.70 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
18836 Favre Ridge RD, Los Gatos, CA 95033 · SantaCruz County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $610/sqft vs Los Gatos avg $1,069/sqft (42.9% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Los Gatos homes selling at 100.9% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 33 days. This home: 10 days.
🏠 Inventory: 43 4-bedroom homes currently available in Los Gatos.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Los Gatos

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 18836 Favre Ridge RD before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$2,399,444Median Price-5.0% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM-28.3 days vs Last Year
130Active Listings
100.9%Sale-to-List+1.0% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Los Gatos
For Homeowners

What would your Los Gatos home sell for today?

Homes in Los Gatos are selling at 100.9% of asking in 33 days.

100.9%Sale-to-List
33Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Los Gatos Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Los Gatos

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Daves Avenue Elementary

Los Gatos Union Elementary SD · K-5

10

C.T. English Middle

Los Gatos Union Elementary SD · 6-8

9

Los Gatos High School

Los Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Los Gatos

443 Alberto WAY B218$549,9502bd/1ba/768sf
237 Harding AVE$3,298,0003bd/2ba/2,326sf
23489 Hutchinson RD$1,295,0004bd/2.5ba/2,638sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Los Gatos

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Los Gatos 95033

183 Belvue DR
Sold $2,900,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,843 sqft
$1,573/sqft · 2.9% below list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
105 Calle El Padre
Sold $3,500,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,611 sqft
$1,340/sqft · +12.9% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
172 Maricopa DR
Sold $2,000,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,453 sqft
$1,376/sqft · 8.9% below list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXWall Street Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 49 homes sold in Los Gatos at an average of $2,399,444. The average sale closed at 100.9% of asking price.

49Sold (90 Days)
$2,399,444Average Price
100.9%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Los Gatos, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →