$949,000 9940 Monroe AVE, Aptos 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,286 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleAptos › 9940 Monroe AVE
30 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 12PM TO 3PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$949,000 Active
3 Beds·2 Baths·1,286 sqft·19,515 sqft lot·Built 1974
9940 Monroe AVE, Aptos, CA 95003
Listed 10 days ago · May 5, 2026  |  MLS# ML82045895
$737/sqft -21% vs Aptos avg
What this means: Priced below the Aptos per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $6,175/moP&I $4,924 · Tax $989 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($189,800) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Aptos at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95003 and Aptos market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Aptos
Median $1.4M
This Home $949K
$823K$2.8M
94Active in Aptos
93Active in 95003
49Avg DOM
$929Avg $/SqFt
99.5%Sale-to-List
3.6 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Aptos Location
Active listing in Aptos, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
3 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,286 sqft on 19,515 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 12PM TO 3PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $949K vs City Median $1.4M
$737/sqft compared to Aptos avg $929/sqft (-20.6%).
Best fit forActive BuyersAptos SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Tucked away in a peaceful Aptos setting, this single level home offers easy coastal living in an unbeatable location. Recently updated with new flooring, carpet, newer roof, and interior paint, the home feels clean and refreshed while still offering room to make it your own. The functional layout features light filled living spaces that flow comfortably for everyday living and entertaining. Step outside to a flat, usable backyard, ideal for gardening, outdoor dining, or simply enjoying the fresh coastal air. Just minutes from Rio Del Mar Beach, Aptos Village, Cat & Cloud Coffee, New Leaf Market, and the scenic trails of Nisene Marks State Park, the location offers the perfect blend of convenience and outdoor lifestyle. Whether you're seeking a full-time home, weekend retreat, or investment opportunity, this property is a great chance to get into a desirable Aptos neighborhood and add your personal touch.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Sotheby’s International Realty · Lindsy Knapp
MLS# ML82045895 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 9940 Monroe AVE?

Year Built
1974
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,286 sqft
Lot Size
19,515 sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$737
County
SantaCruz
MLS Number
ML82045895

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof1-Car Garage0.45 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
9940 Monroe AVE, Aptos, CA 95003 · SantaCruz County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $737/sqft vs Aptos avg $929/sqft (20.6% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Aptos homes selling at 99.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 49 days. This home: 10 days.
🏠 Inventory: 38 3-bedroom homes currently available in Aptos.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Aptos

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 9940 Monroe AVE before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,350,000Median Price+3.0% vs Last Year
49Avg DOM+40.0 days vs Last Year
94Active Listings+193.8% vs Last Year
99.5%Sale-to-List-2.5% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Aptos
For Homeowners

What would your Aptos home sell for today?

Homes in Aptos are selling at 99.5% of asking in 49 days.

99.5%Sale-to-List
49Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Aptos Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Aptos

126 Aptos Village WAY 3$1,150,0003bd/3ba/1,527sf
Seascape Resort DR$699,9501bd/1ba/628sf
910 Cathedral DR$1,400,0004bd/3ba/2,249sf
View All Listings →

9940 Monroe AVE is located in the Aptos area of Aptos, California. This 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom single-family home is listed for $949,000. Homes in Aptos average $929 per square foot with an average of 49 days on market, making this one of the most actively watched markets in 95003.

3-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Aptos 95003

Browse 3-bedroom single-family home listings in the Aptos area of Aptos. Properties in 95003 are currently averaging $929 per square foot with 49 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in Aptos

The Aptos market in Aptos features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Aptos

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · Aptos 95003

423 Hillcrest DR
Sold $1,650,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,437 sqft
$1,148/sqft · 8.1% below list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXChanda Realty
320 Cliff DR
Sold $2,379,000
3 bd · 4 ba · 3,356 sqft
$708/sqft · 6.7% below list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXDavid Lyng Real Estate
888 Bonita DR
Sold $1,100,001
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,504 sqft
$731/sqft · +10.6% above list
Closed May 05, 2026
MLSListings IDXBailey Properties
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 26 homes sold in Aptos at an average of $1,350,000. The average sale closed at 99.5% of asking price.

26Sold (90 Days)
$1,350,000Average Price
99.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Aptos, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →