$399,000 1551 Southgate AVE 163, Daly City 0 bd · 1 ba · 495 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleDaly City › 1551 Southgate AVE 163
25 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$399,000 Active
0 Beds·1 Baths·495 sqft·467 sqft lot·Built 1974
1551 Southgate AVE 163, Daly City, CA 94015
Listed 7 days ago · May 8, 2026  |  MLS# ML82046395
$806/sqft +15% vs Daly City avg
What this means: Priced above the Daly City per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $3,388/moP&I $2,070 · Tax $416 · Insurance $262 · HOA $640Assumes 20% down ($79,800) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Daly City at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94015 and Daly City market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Daly City
Median $1.2M
Below typical range
$501K$1.5M
21Active in Daly City
17Active in 94015
34Avg DOM
$699Avg $/SqFt
109.2%Sale-to-List
0.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Daly City Location
Active listing in Daly City, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
Just Listed — 7 Days on Market
Daly City avg is 34 days. Early showings often see the most competition.
🏠
0 Bed / 1 Bath / 495 sqft on 467 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $399K vs City Median $1.2M
$806/sqft compared to Daly City avg $699/sqft (+15.3%).
Best fit forActive BuyersDaly City SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Modern studio living meets unbeatable convenience in the sought-after Serra Heights gated community of Daly City! This beautifully updated condominium is brimming with stylish upgrades, including LG stainless steel appliances, sleek kitchen cabinets, stunning countertops and flooring throughout. The bathroom is a showstopper with a floating vanity and chic grey tiling, while the walk-in closet adds practicality to the charm. You'll also enjoy the ease of having a deeded carport just steps from the unit, as well as access to fantastic community amenities like a pool, gym, and sauna. Plus, the laundry room is conveniently located just down the hall. But the real star here is the location. Nestled near an array of restaurants, grocery stores, and Serramonte Mall just around the corner, you will never have to go far for anything you need. With quick access to major freeways (280/101), public transit, and proximity to both San Francisco and Silicon Valley, this studio offers the ultimate blend of modern comfort and prime convenience. The property is virtually staged.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · Rose Clurman
MLS# ML82046395 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 1551 Southgate AVE 163?

Property Details

Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1974
Bedrooms
0
Bathrooms
1 Full
Living Area
495 sqft
Lot Size
467 sqft
Garage
N/A
Price/sqft
$806
County
SanMateo
MLS Number
ML82046395
HOA
$640/mo

Interior Features

Electric, WallFurnace

Exterior & Lot

Other Roof0.01 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
1551 Southgate AVE 163, Daly City, CA 94015 · SanMateo County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $806/sqft vs Daly City avg $699/sqft (+15.3% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Daly City homes selling at 109.2% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 34 days. This home: 7 days.
🏠 Inventory: 0 0-bedroom homes currently available in Daly City.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Daly City

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 1551 Southgate AVE 163 before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,218,000Median Price-3.7% vs Last Year
34Avg DOM-2.9 days vs Last Year
21Active Listings0.0% vs Last Year
109.2%Sale-to-List-0.8% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Daly City
For Homeowners

What would your Daly City home sell for today?

Homes in Daly City are selling at 109.2% of asking in 34 days.

109.2%Sale-to-List
34Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Daly City Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Daly City

910 Skyline DR$1,598,8885bd/3ba/2,001sf
132 School ST$1,095,0003bd/2ba/1,686sf
152 W Moltke ST$1,380,0003bd/2ba/1,740sf
View All Listings →

StFrancisHeights in Daly City, California (94015) continues to attract significant buyer interest. 1551 Southgate AVE 163, a 0-bedroom condominium with 495 square feet of living space, is listed for $399,000. The surrounding market reflects strong demand for properties in this price segment.

0-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Daly City 94015

Browse 0-bedroom condominium listings in the StFrancisHeights area of Daly City. Properties in 94015 are currently averaging $699 per square foot with 34 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in StFrancisHeights

The StFrancisHeights market in Daly City features a mix of condominium properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Daly City

Closed within 6 months · 0 bed / similar sqft · Daly City 94015

Address not disclosed
Sold $1,625,000
0 bd · 0 ba · 1,822 sqft
$891/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
368 Imperial WAY 145
Sold $355,000
0 bd · 1 ba · 483 sqft
$734/sqft · +1.4% above list
Closed Apr 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXRedfin
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 24 homes sold in Daly City at an average of $1,218,000. The average sale closed at 109.2% of asking price.

24Sold (90 Days)
$1,218,000Average Price
109.2%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Daly City, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →