$1,799,900 4705 Garnet ST, Capitola 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,224 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleCapitola › 4705 Garnet ST
32 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$1,799,900 Active
3 Beds·2 Baths·1,224 sqft·3,049 sqft lot·Built 1963
4705 Garnet ST, Capitola, CA 95010
Listed 7 days ago · May 8, 2026  |  MLS# ML82046495
$1,470/sqft +20% vs Capitola avg
What this means: Priced above the Capitola per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $11,476/moP&I $9,339 · Tax $1,875 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($359,980) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Capitola at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95010 and Capitola market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Capitola
Median $1.2M
This Home $1.8M
$619K$2.0M
20Active in Capitola
19Active in 95010
39Avg DOM
$1,228Avg $/SqFt
100.4%Sale-to-List
2.5 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Capitola Location
Active listing in Capitola, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
Just Listed — 7 Days on Market
Capitola avg is 39 days. Early showings often see the most competition.
🏠
3 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,224 sqft on 3,049 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $1.8M vs City Median $1.2M
$1,470/sqft compared to Capitola avg $1,228/sqft (+19.7%).
Best fit forActive BuyersCapitola SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

A masterpiece in quality and design! This exquisite, newly updated home, located in Capitola's "Jewel Box" is a quick stroll down to the iconic Capitola Beach. Recently updated with help from a professional design team, the finishes exude quality and taste. Open floorplan and very bright. New: wide plank flooring, dual pane windows, int and ext doors, kitchen featuring Euro slab cabinets/pantry, quartz counters, polished fluted backsplash, all new stainless steel appliances and brass hardware. Custom hall bath with floating vanity, Terrazzo tile floors and polished ceramic subway tile bath, and gorgeous fixtures. Large bedrooms. Primary bedroom features a walk in closet and new en suite bath boasting dual sink vanities, stunning fixtures and emerald polished tile stall shower. More updates include recent roof, 200 amp panel and plumbing upgrades in last few years. New gutters, all new wood siding, new recessed lighting, New landscape with a tiled outdoor shower to clean up after a day at the beach and a deck area for gatherings! Driveway with parking for 3 cars + new 20 ft carport, New fencing and a new 8x6 storage shed. This luxurious beach home is a "Jewel Box" Gem! A few hundred yards from the Shadowbrook, Whole Foods, Capitola Beach and mall! A real Showstopper!!!
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · Mark Delano Vincent
MLS# ML82046495 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 4705 Garnet ST?

Year Built
1963
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,224 sqft
Lot Size
3,049 sqft
Garage
N/A
Price/sqft
$1,470
County
SantaCruz
MLS Number
ML82046495

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof0.07 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
4705 Garnet ST, Capitola, CA 95010 · SantaCruz County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,470/sqft vs Capitola avg $1,228/sqft (+19.7% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Capitola homes selling at 100.4% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 39 days. This home: 7 days.
🏠 Inventory: 5 3-bedroom homes currently available in Capitola.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Capitola

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 4705 Garnet ST before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,189,000Median Price+13.2% vs Last Year
39Avg DOM-7.1 days vs Last Year
20Active Listings+400.0% vs Last Year
100.4%Sale-to-List-1.5% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Capitola
For Homeowners

What would your Capitola home sell for today?

Homes in Capitola are selling at 100.4% of asking in 39 days.

100.4%Sale-to-List
39Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Capitola Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Capitola

431 Capitola AVE$1,079,0003bd/2ba/880sf
922 Ponselle LN 1$649,0002bd/1ba/795sf
1925 46th AVE 127$630,0002bd/1.5ba/990sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Capitola

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · Capitola 95010

4750 Capitola RD
Sold $1,650,000
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,832 sqft
$900/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXRoom Real Estate
1009 Sir Francis AVE
Sold $1,530,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,549 sqft
$987/sqft · 1.3% below list
Closed May 04, 2026
MLSListings IDXDavid Lyng Real Estate
920 Capitola AVE 40
Sold $685,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,050 sqft
$652/sqft · +1.5% above list
Closed Apr 09, 2026
MLSListings IDXSherman & Boone Realtors
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 8 homes sold in Capitola at an average of $1,189,000. The average sale closed at 100.4% of asking price.

8Sold (90 Days)
$1,189,000Average Price
100.4%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Capitola, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →