Capitola Homes for Sale

Capitola homes priced around $1.08M are selling in 39 days at 100.4% of list. Most buyers hear about new Capitola listings 6 hours after they hit the market. Our clients find out in 15 minutes.

Timothy's Take — Capitola

Capitola currently has 19 active listings (versus 4 a year ago). Median list price is $1.08M. Properties are averaging 39 days on market at 100.4% of asking price.

TA Talk to Timothy
Broker · (408) 207-4593
8 new this month -- pending 8 sold this month Updated 2 hr ago
$1.08MMedian Price
39Avg DOM
100.4%Sale-to-List
2.4Months Inv.
$1,249Avg $/sqft
Capitola California luxury homes
Capitola · Santa Cruz County
Live MLS Data | Updated 2 hr ago | 19 active Source: MLSListings Inc.
34 homes Sort: Newest First
Explore Capitola Neighborhoods2 distinct areas, 24 active listings
Capitola (22)Live Oak (2)View All 2 →
1500 Wharf RD 22
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
📷 48
Single Family
1500 Wharf RD 22
Capitola, CA 95010
$4,187,650
$2,263/sq ft · 45 days on market
Fireplace
3Beds
2Baths
1,850Sq Ft
0.03Acres
Listing courtesy of Bailey Properties · MLS# ML82041044
1500 Wharf RD 12📷 26
Single Family
1500 Wharf RD 12
Capitola, CA 95010
$2,999,000
$1,557/sq ft · 63 days on market
Fireplace
5Beds
2.5Baths
1,926Sq Ft
0.02Acres
Listing courtesy of Allen Property Group, Inc. · MLS# ML82038551
306 El Salto DR
NEW THIS WEEKOPEN SAT, 1PM TO 3PM
📷 30
Single Family
306 El Salto DR
Capitola, CA 95010
$2,998,000
$2,279/sq ft · 6 days on market
3Beds
2Baths
1,315Sq Ft
0.07Acres
Listing courtesy of David Lyng Real Estate · MLS# ML82043596
533 Riverview DR
NEW THIS WEEKOPEN SAT, 12PM TO 3PM
📷 78
Single Family
533 Riverview DR
Capitola, CA 95010
$2,298,000
$1,266/sq ft · 4 days on market
PoolFireplace
2Beds
3Baths
1,814Sq Ft
0.08Acres
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · MLS# ML82045114
4840 Cliff DR
NEW THIS WEEKOPEN SUN, 12PM TO 3PM
📷 32
Single Family
4840 Cliff DR
Capitola, CA 95010
$2,000,000
$1,218/sq ft · 4 days on market
Fireplace
2Beds
2Baths
1,641Sq Ft
0.65Acres
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · MLS# ML82046689
4705 Garnet ST
NEW THIS WEEK
📷 32
Single Family
4705 Garnet ST
Capitola, CA 95010
$1,799,900
$1,470/sq ft · 7 days on market
3Beds
2Baths
1,224Sq Ft
0.07Acres
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · MLS# ML82046495
105 Wesley ST
OPEN SAT, 12PM TO 3PM
📷 55
Single Family
105 Wesley ST
Capitola, CA 95010
$1,649,000
$1,120/sq ft · 52 days on market
PoolHardwood floorsFireplace
3Beds
2Baths
1,472Sq Ft
0.14Acres
Listing courtesy of Christie's International Real Estate Sereno · MLS# ML82039793
Capitola AVE📷 29
Single Family
Capitola AVE
Capitola, CA 95010
$1,498,000
$1,560/sq ft · 35 days on market
Fireplace
3Beds
2Baths
960Sq Ft
0.02Acres
Listing courtesy of David Lyng Real Estate · MLS# ML82042560

Capitola Market Overview — May 2026

Full 5-Year Report →
$1.08MMedian List Price▲ 32.8% vs Last Year
39Avg Days on Market▼ 7.1% vs Last Year
19Active Listings▲ 375.0% vs Last Year
100.4%Sale-to-List▼ 1.5pts vs Last Year
$1,249Avg $/Sq Ft▲ 11.5% vs Last Year
2.4Months Supply▲ 1.4 vs Last Year
8Sold Last 30 Days▲ 4 vs Last Year
8New Listings This Month▲ 100.0% vs Last Year
Source: MLSListings Inc. · Data as of May 2026 · View full market report
"If the right Capitola home listed tomorrow, do you have a strategy to compete — or would you be starting from scratch?"

Most serious buyers in this market have three things before their first showing: a pre-approval that's been stress-tested, a comp analysis they've reviewed with their agent, and a clear picture of what 100.4% sale-to-list actually means for their offer. The Buyer Brief gives you all three in under 60 seconds.

Generate Your Capitola Brief →
For Buyers
Capitola Buyer Brief
Personalized market snapshot — pricing, comps, competition level, and neighborhood momentum. Generated in under a minute.
Generate Free →
For Sellers
What's Your Capitola Home Worth?
Full valuation backed by live comps and neighborhood-level data. Includes a custom marketing plan.
Get Home Value →

How confident are you in your next move?

Walking into Capitola without a strategy is how buyers overpay or miss the right home entirely. A 15-minute call with Timothy is free — no pitch, no pressure. You'll leave with a clear plan whether you work with us or not. If the call isn't useful, we'll say so and save you the time.