$2,000,000 4840 Cliff DR, Capitola 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,641 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleCapitola › 4840 Cliff DR
32 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SUN, 12PM TO 3PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$2,000,000 Active
2 Beds·2 Baths·1,641 sqft·28,488 sqft lot·Built 2002
4840 Cliff DR, Capitola, CA 95010
Listed 4 days ago · May 11, 2026  |  MLS# ML82046689
$1,218/sqft -1% vs Capitola avg
What this means: Priced below the Capitola per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $12,723/moP&I $10,378 · Tax $2,083 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($400,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Capitola at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95010 and Capitola market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Capitola
Median $1.2M
This Home $2.0M
$619K$2.0M
20Active in Capitola
19Active in 95010
39Avg DOM
$1,228Avg $/SqFt
100.4%Sale-to-List
2.5 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Capitola Location
Active listing in Capitola, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
Just Listed — 4 Days on Market
Capitola avg is 39 days. Early showings often see the most competition.
🏠
2 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,641 sqft on 28,488 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SUN, 12PM TO 3PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $2.0M vs City Median $1.2M
$1,218/sqft compared to Capitola avg $1,228/sqft (-0.8%).
Best fit forActive BuyersCapitola SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Overlooking Monterey Bay, this beautiful oceanfront property offers a rare chance to embrace Capitola's coveted coastal lifestyle. This thoughtfully designed home, built in 2002, features 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, an office, and nearly 1,650 square feet of light-filled living space. Plentiful windows frame endless ocean vistas, while an inviting fireplace anchors the main living area for cozy evenings. The property strikes a balance between privacy and proximity to the heart of Capitola Village. From your doorstep, enjoy morning walks to nearby beaches, world-class surfing, or leisurely bike rides along the shoreline. Capitola's vibrant village offers an array of boutique shops, wine bars, and celebrated dining, all just moments away. Festivals, music on the Esplanade, and year-round community events make this neighborhood one of California's most charming seaside enclaves. After a day exploring Santa Cruz's surf breaks, redwood forests, or local wineries, retreat to your own cliffside sanctuary where sunsets paint the horizon. Blending natural beauty, coastal recreation, and small-town charm, 4840 Cliff Drive is an invitation to live the quintessential California beachside lifestyle.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · Tim Allen
MLS# ML82046689 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 4840 Cliff DR?

Year Built
2002
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,641 sqft
Lot Size
28,488 sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,218
County
SantaCruz
MLS Number
ML82046689

Exterior & Lot

Composition, RolledHotMop, Shingle Roof1-Car Garage0.65 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
4840 Cliff DR, Capitola, CA 95010 · SantaCruz County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,218/sqft vs Capitola avg $1,228/sqft (0.8% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Capitola homes selling at 100.4% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 39 days. This home: 4 days.
🏠 Inventory: 8 2-bedroom homes currently available in Capitola.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Capitola

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 4840 Cliff DR before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,189,000Median Price+13.2% vs Last Year
39Avg DOM-7.1 days vs Last Year
20Active Listings+400.0% vs Last Year
100.4%Sale-to-List-1.5% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Capitola
For Homeowners

What would your Capitola home sell for today?

Homes in Capitola are selling at 100.4% of asking in 39 days.

100.4%Sale-to-List
39Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Capitola Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Capitola

1425 45th AVE 1$599,0002bd/1ba/800sf
105 Wesley ST$1,649,0003bd/2ba/1,472sf
4630 Jewel ST$1,299,0001bd/1ba/564sf
View All Listings →

This 1,641 square foot single-family home at 4840 Cliff DR in Capitola features 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Listed at $2,000,000, this Capitola property reflects the current pricing trends for 2-bedroom homes in the 95010 zip code.

2-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Capitola 95010

Browse 2-bedroom single-family home listings in the Capitola area of Capitola. Properties in 95010 are currently averaging $1,228 per square foot with 39 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in Capitola

The Capitola market in Capitola features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Capitola

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · Capitola 95010

1925 46th AVE 148
Sold $575,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 874 sqft
$657/sqft · 4.0% below list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
624 Riverview DR
Sold $1,290,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 950 sqft
$1,357/sqft · 0.7% below list
Closed May 05, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
930 Rosedale AVE 68
Sold $359,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 858 sqft
$418/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 04, 2026
MLSListings IDXCENTURY 21 Masters
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 8 homes sold in Capitola at an average of $1,189,000. The average sale closed at 100.4% of asking price.

8Sold (90 Days)
$1,189,000Average Price
100.4%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Capitola, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →