Active listing in Palo Alto, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
⚡
Just Listed — 1 Day on Market
Palo Alto avg is 29 days. Early showings often see the most competition.
🏠
5 Bed / 4 Bath / 2,859 sqft on 26,388 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $18.9M vs City Median $2.8M
$6,606/sqft compared to Palo Alto avg $1,884/sqft (+250.7%).
Best fit forActive BuyersPalo Alto SearchersMove-Up / Move-In
About This Home
Exceptional opportunity in a highly coveted block in Old Palo Alto with nearly two-thirds of an acre of level land just one-half block from Elizabeth Gamble Garden. The expansive grounds offer a wonderful sense of scale for the neighborhood with mature trees and established landscaping for privacy. The newly refreshed home features a flexible layout with two distinct wings and architectural styles wrapping around a central courtyard. There are 5 bedrooms and 4 full baths, including two en suite. A spacious living room, formal dining room, eat-in kitchen, and recreation room are featured along with an attached 1-car garage with laundry. Excellent Palo Alto schools, one-half block to private Castilleja School, and one-half mile from Stanford University. A rare offering with exceptional potential in a premier location.
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · Annie Watson MLS# ML82047074 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 342 Kellogg AVE?
Year Built
1949
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
4 Full
Living Area
2,859 sqft
Lot Size
26,388 sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$6,606
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82047074
Exterior & Lot
Composition, Shingle Roof1-Car Garage0.61 Acres
Location
This HomeActivePendingSold
342 Kellogg AVE, Palo Alto, CA 94301 · SantaClara County
Market Context
Price Positioning
$Price context: Listed at $6,606/sqft vs Palo Alto avg $1,884/sqft (+250.7% above).
$Sale-to-list: Palo Alto homes selling at 104.5% of asking.
⏲Velocity: City avg 29 days. This home: 1 day.
🏠Inventory:13 5-bedroom homes currently available in Palo Alto.
Straight from the MLS · Updated every 15 min
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Palo Alto
The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late
Get a data-backed offer strategy for 342 Kellogg AVE before the next showing window closes.
This 2,859 square foot single-family home at 342 Kellogg AVE in Palo Alto features 5 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms. Listed at $18,888,000, this OldPaloAlto property reflects the current pricing trends for 5-bedroom homes in the 94301 zip code.
5-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Palo Alto 94301
Browse 5-bedroom single-family home listings in the OldPaloAlto area of Palo Alto. Properties in 94301 are currently averaging $1,884 per square foot with 29 days on market.
What to Expect When Buying in OldPaloAlto
The OldPaloAlto market in Palo Alto features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest active conditions for buyers in this area.
Recently Sold in Palo Alto
Closed within 6 months · 5 bed / similar sqft · Palo Alto 94301
1581 Dana AVE
Sold $5,000,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,203 sqft $2,269/sqft · +25.0% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
Golden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
151 Lowell AVE
Sold $6,700,000
5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,753 sqft $1,785/sqft · +8.4% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
Compass
810 Arroyo CT
Sold $3,510,000
5 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,953 sqft $1,188/sqft · 5.0% below list
Closed May 08, 2026
Compass
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners
Your neighbors are selling. Should you?
In the past 90 days, 59 homes sold in Palo Alto at an average of $2,849,000. The average sale closed at 104.5% of asking price.
Listed at $18,888,000 ($6,606/sqft). Palo Alto avg is $1,884/sqft, placing this +250.7% above. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 1 day (as of May 14, 2026). Palo Alto average is 29 days.
Est. $117,943/mo with 20% down ($3,777,600) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($98,006), property tax ($19,675), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 72 active listings in Palo Alto (13 are 5-bedroom). At $18,888,000 this is positioned against the city median of $2,849,000. Similar homes have sold at 104.5% of asking.
5-bedroom homes in Palo Alto (94301) are currently averaging $1,884 per square foot. Market activity shows homes spending an average of 29 days on market in this area.
342 Kellogg AVE in Palo Alto is currently listed at $18,888,000. This 5-bedroom, 4-bathroom single-family home is located in the OldPaloAlto area.