$8,988,000 667 Jay ST, Los Altos 6 bd · 6 ba · 5,342 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleLos Altos › 667 Jay ST
55 photos · MLS data verified May 14, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$8,988,000 Active
6 Beds·6 Baths·5,342 sqft·15,957 sqft lot·Built 2016
667 Jay ST, Los Altos, CA 94022
Listed today · May 14, 2026  |  MLS# ML82047220
$1,682/sqft -0% vs Los Altos avg
What this means: Priced below the Los Altos per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $56,261/moP&I $46,637 · Tax $9,362 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($1,797,600) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Los Altos at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94022 and Los Altos market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Los Altos
Median $3.9M
Above typical range
$2.0M$6.8M
57Active in Los Altos
33Active in 94022
27Avg DOM
$1,686Avg $/SqFt
103.8%Sale-to-List
1.3 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Los Altos Location
Active listing in Los Altos, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
Just Listed — 0 Days on Market
Los Altos avg is 27 days. Early showings often see the most competition.
🏠
6 Bed / 6 Bath / 5,342 sqft on 15,957 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $9.0M vs City Median $3.9M
$1,682/sqft compared to Los Altos avg $1,686/sqft (-0.2%).
Best fit forActive BuyersLos Altos SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Situated on one of North Los Altos most coveted streets with 16K lot, this freshly upgraded custom residence has been reimagined with high end designer finishes and a Southern French inspired elegance. Blending exceptional craftsmanship with modern luxury. The two-level main home features 6 bedrooms and 4.5 baths, complemented by a separate studio guest house, for a combined ~5,342 sq ft of living space. Soaring 10+ ft ceilings and a dramatic 16 ft vaulted family room. New wide plank wood floors, new Subzero refrigerator, new 48" Wolf range, and marble and porcelain countertops, custom cabinetry, new plaster gas fireplaces, multi zone HVAC, water softener, 220V Tesla charger, a theatre and recreation room. A covered loggia with barbecue kitchen, a fireplace terrace, expansive lawn, and a new basketball court create a private retreat ideal for both entertaining and everyday enjoyment. Perfectly positioned just a short stroll from the Los Altos History Museum, Library, Community Center, Hillview Park, and the vibrant downtown Los Altos dining and shopping district. Close to Stanford, Google, major tech companies and served by top Los Altos schools. Bright, tranquil, and beautifully appointed, this is truly an exceptional place to call home.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Intero Real Estate Services · Sue Cheng
MLS# ML82047220 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 667 Jay ST?

Year Built
2016
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
5 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
5,342 sqft
Lot Size
15,957 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,682
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82047220

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir_Gas, Heating_2plusZones

Exterior & Lot

Shake Roof2-Car Garage0.37 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
667 Jay ST, Los Altos, CA 94022 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,682/sqft vs Los Altos avg $1,686/sqft (0.2% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Los Altos homes selling at 103.8% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 27 days. This home: 0 days.
🏠 Inventory: 14 6-bedroom homes currently available in Los Altos.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Los Altos

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 667 Jay ST before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$3,898,000Median Price-4.6% vs Last Year
27Avg DOM-12.9 days vs Last Year
57Active Listings
103.8%Sale-to-List-1.2% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Los Altos
For Homeowners

What would your Los Altos home sell for today?

Homes in Los Altos are selling at 103.8% of asking in 27 days.

103.8%Sale-to-List
27Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Los Altos Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Los Altos

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Covington Elementary

Los Altos SD · K-6

-

Blach Intermediate

Los Altos SD · 7-8

9

Los Altos High School

Mountain View-Los Altos Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Los Altos

450 First 106$2,118,0002bd/2ba/1,059sf
4388 El Camino Real 309$1,398,0002bd/2ba/1,200sf
911 Matts CT$3,500,0004bd/2.5ba/3,686sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Los Altos

Closed within 6 months · 6 bed / similar sqft · Los Altos 94022

1014 Seena AVE
Sold $8,490,000
6 bd · 7.5 ba · 4,350 sqft
$1,951/sqft · +7.6% above list
Closed Apr 25, 2026
MLSListings IDXKW Bay Area Estates
1130 Suffolk CT
Sold $4,780,000
6 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,915 sqft
$1,639/sqft · +8.9% above list
Closed Apr 16, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
900 Highlands CIR
Sold $5,550,000
6 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,335 sqft
$1,664/sqft · 0.9% below list
Closed Apr 16, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 43 homes sold in Los Altos at an average of $3,898,000. The average sale closed at 103.8% of asking price.

43Sold (90 Days)
$3,898,000Average Price
103.8%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Los Altos, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →