$7,888,000 944 Aura WAY, Los Altos 6 bd · 7 ba · 4,368 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleLos Altos › 944 Aura WAY
46 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN FRI, 10AM TO 12:30PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$7,888,000 Active
6 Beds·7 Baths·4,368 sqft·12,639 sqft lot·Built 2026
944 Aura WAY, Los Altos, CA 94024
Listed 52 days ago · March 24, 2026  |  MLS# ML82039656
$1,805/sqft +7% vs Los Altos avg
What this means: Priced above the Los Altos per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $49,408/moP&I $40,929 · Tax $8,217 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($1,577,600) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Los Altos at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94024 and Los Altos market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Los Altos
Median $3.9M
Above typical range
$2.0M$6.8M
57Active in Los Altos
22Active in 94024
27Avg DOM
$1,686Avg $/SqFt
103.8%Sale-to-List
1.3 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Los Altos Location
Active listing in Los Altos, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
6 Bed / 7 Bath / 4,368 sqft on 12,639 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN FRI, 10AM TO 12:30PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $7.9M vs City Median $3.9M
$1,805/sqft compared to Los Altos avg $1,686/sqft (+7.1%).
Best fit forActive BuyersLos Altos SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Set on a quaint and serene street, this brand-new Los Altos luxury residence offers an exceptional blend of scale, sophistication, and timeless design on an expansive 12,639 sq ft lot. Encompassing 4,368 total sq ft of living space, inclusive of the 3,570 sq ft main home and detached 798 sq ft guest house, the property delivers remarkable flexibility for modern living. From the moment you enter, formal living and dining rooms showcase refined architectural detail with tray ceilings, slat wall accents, and a built-in wine display that anchors the space. A private office just off the entry provides a refined workspace. The kitchen and family room form the heart of the home, showcasing custom white oak rift-cut cabinetry, a fully integrated Thermador appliance suite, waterfall-edge stone surfaces, and a separate wet bar. Seamless indoor-outdoor flow opens to an oversized covered patio and beautifully landscaped backyard, creating a serene and inviting setting for everyday living and entertaining. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a private retreat with a private balcony and spa-like bath, while all four bedrooms in the main residence are ensuite, including a desirable ground-floor suite. A mudroom off the garage and an upstairs laundry area add everyday functionality.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · John Sayage
MLS# ML82039656 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 944 Aura WAY?

Year Built
2026
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
6 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
4,368 sqft
Lot Size
12,639 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,805
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82039656

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof2-Car Garage0.29 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
944 Aura WAY, Los Altos, CA 94024 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,805/sqft vs Los Altos avg $1,686/sqft (+7.1% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Los Altos homes selling at 103.8% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 27 days. This home: 52 days.
🏠 Inventory: 14 6-bedroom homes currently available in Los Altos.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Los Altos

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 944 Aura WAY before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$3,898,000Median Price-4.6% vs Last Year
27Avg DOM-12.9 days vs Last Year
57Active Listings+103.6% vs Last Year
103.8%Sale-to-List-1.2% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Los Altos
For Homeowners

What would your Los Altos home sell for today?

Homes in Los Altos are selling at 103.8% of asking in 27 days.

103.8%Sale-to-List
27Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Los Altos Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Los Altos

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Covington Elementary

Los Altos SD · K-6

-

Blach Intermediate

Los Altos SD · 7-8

9

Los Altos High School

Mountain View-Los Altos Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Los Altos

175 Beverly LN$8,399,8885bd/5ba/3,722sf
1330 Villa DR$8,880,0006bd/5.5ba/5,244sf
1310 Harwalt DR$3,798,0003bd/2ba/2,039sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Los Altos

Closed within 6 months · 6 bed / similar sqft · Los Altos 94024

1014 Seena AVE
Sold $8,490,000
6 bd · 7.5 ba · 4,350 sqft
$1,951/sqft · +7.6% above list
Closed Apr 25, 2026
MLSListings IDXKW Bay Area Estates
900 Highlands CIR
Sold $5,550,000
6 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,335 sqft
$1,664/sqft · 0.9% below list
Closed Apr 16, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
1130 Suffolk CT
Sold $4,780,000
6 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,915 sqft
$1,639/sqft · +8.9% above list
Closed Apr 16, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 43 homes sold in Los Altos at an average of $3,898,000. The average sale closed at 103.8% of asking price.

43Sold (90 Days)
$3,898,000Average Price
103.8%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Los Altos, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →