$1,998,000 112 Linden LN, San Mateo 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,760 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Mateo › 112 Linden LN
43 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN FRI, 4PM TO 6PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$1,998,000 Active
4 Beds·3 Baths·1,760 sqft·12,327 sqft lot·Built 1962
112 Linden LN, San Mateo, CA 94402
Listed 1 day ago · May 14, 2026  |  MLS# ML82047386
$1,135/sqft +11% vs San Mateo avg
What this means: Priced above the San Mateo per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $12,710/moP&I $10,367 · Tax $2,081 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($399,600) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Mateo at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94402 and San Mateo market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Mateo
Median $1.4M
This Home $2.0M
$626K$3.1M
125Active in San Mateo
37Active in 94402
33Avg DOM
$1,019Avg $/SqFt
107.1%Sale-to-List
1.6 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Mateo Location
Active listing in San Mateo, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
Just Listed — 1 Day on Market
San Mateo avg is 33 days. Early showings often see the most competition.
🏠
4 Bed / 3 Bath / 1,760 sqft on 12,327 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN FRI, 4PM TO 6PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $2.0M vs City Median $1.4M
$1,135/sqft compared to San Mateo avg $1,019/sqft (+11.4%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Mateo SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Location, location, location! Nestled on an expansive 12,327 sq. ft. lot, this sought-after single-level home offers four bedrooms, two and a half baths, and breathtaking views of the Crystal Springs Reservoir and surrounding canyon. With its serene setting and lush mature landscaping, this property captures a rare country living in the city feel. The spacious living room features a fireplace and sweeping views, creating the perfect space for both relaxing and entertaining. A comfortable family room flows seamlessly off the kitchen and dining areas, while refinished wood floors, fresh interior paint, and abundant natural light enhance the homes warm and inviting atmosphere. Step outside to a beautiful deck and private hot tub surrounded by tranquil greenery, offering a true retreat-like setting. With tremendous upside potential, this home provides the opportunity to add your own personal touches and create something truly special. Additional highlights include a separate laundry area and attached two-car garage. Ideally located with easy access to Highway 92, Interstate 280, San Francisco, Silicon Valley, and San Francisco International Airport.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · David Tapper
MLS# ML82047386 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 112 Linden LN?

Year Built
1962
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
1,760 sqft
Lot Size
12,327 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,135
County
SanMateo
MLS Number
ML82047386

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof2-Car Garage0.28 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
112 Linden LN, San Mateo, CA 94402 · SanMateo County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,135/sqft vs San Mateo avg $1,019/sqft (+11.4% above).
$ Sale-to-list: San Mateo homes selling at 107.1% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 33 days. This home: 1 day.
🏠 Inventory: 16 4-bedroom homes currently available in San Mateo.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Mateo

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 112 Linden LN before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,420,000Median Price+16.6% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM-2.9 days vs Last Year
125Active Listings+35.9% vs Last Year
107.1%Sale-to-List+3.0% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Mateo
For Homeowners

What would your San Mateo home sell for today?

Homes in San Mateo are selling at 107.1% of asking in 33 days.

107.1%Sale-to-List
33Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Mateo Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in San Mateo

20 W 3rd AVE 601$3,000,0002bd/2.5ba/2,800sf
11 Hayward AVE 1009$998,0002bd/2ba/1,530sf
320 Peninsula AVE 316$648,0002bd/2ba/930sf
View All Listings →

112 Linden LN is located in the BaywoodParkEtc area of San Mateo, California. This 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom single-family home is listed for $1,998,000. Homes in BaywoodParkEtc average $1,019 per square foot with an average of 33 days on market, making this one of the most actively watched markets in 94402.

4-Bedroom Homes for Sale in San Mateo 94402

Browse 4-bedroom single-family home listings in the BaywoodParkEtc area of San Mateo. Properties in 94402 are currently averaging $1,019 per square foot with 33 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in BaywoodParkEtc

The BaywoodParkEtc market in San Mateo features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in San Mateo

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · San Mateo 94402

2060 Bunker Hill DR
Sold $3,000,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 3,400 sqft
$882/sqft · +0.1% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
3044 Mawing RD
Sold $2,235,000
4 bd · 4 ba · 2,172 sqft
$1,029/sqft · +2.1% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXKW Advisors
1736 Hamlet ST
Sold $2,188,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 1,700 sqft
$1,287/sqft · +12.3% above list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXRedfin
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 79 homes sold in San Mateo at an average of $1,420,000. The average sale closed at 107.1% of asking price.

79Sold (90 Days)
$1,420,000Average Price
107.1%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Mateo, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →