$5,250,000 641 Crescent AVE, San Mateo 4 bd · 3 ba · 3,680 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Mateo › 641 Crescent AVE
54 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$5,250,000 Active
4 Beds·3 Baths·3,680 sqft·14,585 sqft lot·Built 1924
641 Crescent AVE, San Mateo, CA 94402
Listed today · May 15, 2026  |  MLS# ML82047419
$1,426/sqft +41% vs San Mateo avg
What this means: Priced above the San Mateo per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $32,972/moP&I $27,241 · Tax $5,469 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($1,050,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Mateo at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94402 and San Mateo market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Mateo
Median $1.4M
Above typical range
$626K$3.1M
122Active in San Mateo
36Active in 94402
33Avg DOM
$1,011Avg $/SqFt
107.1%Sale-to-List
1.5 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Mateo Location
Active listing in San Mateo, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
Just Listed — 0 Days on Market
San Mateo avg is 33 days. Early showings often see the most competition.
🏠
4 Bed / 3 Bath / 3,680 sqft on 14,585 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $5.2M vs City Median $1.4M
$1,426/sqft compared to San Mateo avg $1,011/sqft (+41.1%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Mateo SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

In the heart of sought after San Mateo Park, this stately circa 1924 Tudor reflects the enduring character and architectural grace that define one of the Peninsula's most treasured neighborhoods. Timeless details - richly paneled walls, leaded glass accents, decorative ceiling, and fine millwork - are complemented by thoughtful updates, including a remodeled kitchen, beautifully renovated primary suite bath, and upstairs carpet. Grand formal living and dining rooms are balanced by everyday comfort in the expansive family room, which opens fully to the kitchen for modern living, and the four bedrooms are all arranged upstairs. The entire home is bright and light with excellent proportions for today's lifestyle. The approximately one-third-acre lot offers exceptional outdoor space with a fireplace courtyard, large rear yard, raised garden beds, and a charming Western-themed barn. Ideally located between downtown Burlingame and San Mateo, the home offers classic elegance in a premier setting.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · Mark Johnson
MLS# ML82047419 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 641 Crescent AVE?

Year Built
1924
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 Full
Living Area
3,680 sqft
Lot Size
14,585 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,426
County
SanMateo
MLS Number
ML82047419

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir_Gas, Heating_2plusZones

Exterior & Lot

Composition, RolledHotMop, Shingle Roof2-Car Garage0.33 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
641 Crescent AVE, San Mateo, CA 94402 · SanMateo County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,426/sqft vs San Mateo avg $1,011/sqft (+41.1% above).
$ Sale-to-list: San Mateo homes selling at 107.1% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 33 days. This home: 0 days.
🏠 Inventory: 16 4-bedroom homes currently available in San Mateo.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Mateo

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 641 Crescent AVE before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,368,000Median Price+16.6% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM-2.9 days vs Last Year
122Active Listings+32.6% vs Last Year
107.1%Sale-to-List+3.0% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Mateo
For Homeowners

What would your San Mateo home sell for today?

Homes in San Mateo are selling at 107.1% of asking in 33 days.

107.1%Sale-to-List
33Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Mateo Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in San Mateo

424 Hurlingham AVE$2,598,0002bd/1.5ba/1,550sf
1586 Lexington AVE$4,498,0003bd/2ba/2,190sf
58 E Poplar AVE 4$938,8882bd/2ba/1,405sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Mateo

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · San Mateo 94402

3044 Mawing RD
Sold $2,235,000
4 bd · 4 ba · 2,172 sqft
$1,029/sqft · +2.1% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXKW Advisors
1001 S Idaho ST
Sold $2,050,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 1,535 sqft
$1,335/sqft · +20.9% above list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXChance Real Estate
1736 Hamlet ST
Sold $2,188,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 1,700 sqft
$1,287/sqft · +12.3% above list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXRedfin
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 79 homes sold in San Mateo at an average of $1,368,000. The average sale closed at 107.1% of asking price.

79Sold (90 Days)
$1,368,000Average Price
107.1%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Mateo, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →