$2,900,000 2497 Painted Rock DR, Santa Clara 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,030 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSanta Clara › 2497 Painted Rock DR
42 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 1:30PM TO 4:30PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$2,900,000 Active
4 Beds·4 Baths·2,030 sqft·5,300 sqft lot·Built 2026
2497 Painted Rock DR, Santa Clara, CA 95051
Listed today · May 15, 2026  |  MLS# ML82047494
$1,428/sqft +40% vs Santa Clara avg
What this means: Priced above the Santa Clara per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $18,330/moP&I $15,047 · Tax $3,021 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($580,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Santa Clara at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95051 and Santa Clara market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Santa Clara
Median $1.4M
Above typical range
$695K$2.6M
117Active in Santa Clara
62Active in 95051
34Avg DOM
$1,022Avg $/SqFt
105.2%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Santa Clara Location
Active listing in Santa Clara, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
Just Listed — 0 Days on Market
Santa Clara avg is 34 days. Early showings often see the most competition.
🏠
4 Bed / 4 Bath / 2,030 sqft on 5,300 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 1:30PM TO 4:30PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $2.9M vs City Median $1.4M
$1,428/sqft compared to Santa Clara avg $1,022/sqft (+39.8%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSanta Clara SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

This NEWLY constructed home stands as a testament to elegant design & thoughtful functionality with a light filled interior that is ideally suited for those who seek a lifestyle that allows for entertaining and modern lifestyle. Nine and a half foot ceilings throughout, a large open floorplan with kitchen and great room with sliding doors that allow outdoor living to be part of your daily life. Four en-suite bedrooms allow everyone to have their personal space. Kitchen details include Lumix quartzite counters and dramatic backsplash, Thermador suite of appliances and Prado outlets. The kitchen island features leathered Taj Mahal quartzite waterfall island and designer pendant lighting with ample storage and seating. Gorgeous combination of wood toned and painted custom cabinetry is dramatic. The primary suite features a private patio and separate exterior entrance, spacious spa inspired bathroom with double sinks, dramatic mirror, with frameless shower enclosure plus a custom finished walk-in closet. Private backyard is perfect for outdoor entertainment. Indoor laundry room with abundant storage. Walk-in pantry with custom shelving off kitchen. 400 AMP electrical panel with a 60 AMP car charger. Prewired for internet and exterior cameras. Fabulous City of Santa Clara services.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · David Lindsay
MLS# ML82047494 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 2497 Painted Rock DR?

Year Built
2026
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
2,030 sqft
Lot Size
5,300 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,428
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82047494

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof2-Car Garage0.12 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
2497 Painted Rock DR, Santa Clara, CA 95051 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,428/sqft vs Santa Clara avg $1,022/sqft (+39.8% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Santa Clara homes selling at 105.2% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 34 days. This home: 0 days.
🏠 Inventory: 25 4-bedroom homes currently available in Santa Clara.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Santa Clara

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 2497 Painted Rock DR before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,449,500Median Price-4.5% vs Last Year
34Avg DOM+3.0 days vs Last Year
117Active Listings
105.2%Sale-to-List-3.2% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Santa Clara
For Homeowners

What would your Santa Clara home sell for today?

Homes in Santa Clara are selling at 105.2% of asking in 34 days.

105.2%Sale-to-List
34Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Santa Clara Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Santa Clara

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Millikin Elementary

Santa Clara Unified SD · K-5

8

Peterson Middle

Santa Clara Unified SD · 6-8

9

Wilcox High School

Santa Clara Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Santa Clara

952 Kiely BLVD H$627,0002bd/2ba/956sf
835 Bing DR 24$599,8882bd/2ba/874sf
1223 Kiely BLVD$1,399,0003bd/2ba/1,108sf
View All Listings →

SantaClara in Santa Clara, California (95051) continues to attract significant buyer interest. 2497 Painted Rock DR, a 4-bedroom single-family home with 2,030 square feet of living space, is listed for $2,900,000. The surrounding market reflects strong demand for properties in this price segment.

4-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Santa Clara 95051

Browse 4-bedroom single-family home listings in the SantaClara area of Santa Clara. Properties in 95051 are currently averaging $1,022 per square foot with 34 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in SantaClara

The SantaClara market in Santa Clara features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Santa Clara

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Santa Clara 95051

2130 Payne PL
Sold $1,835,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,146 sqft
$855/sqft · 0.5% below list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXGuide Real Estate
2235 3rd ST
Sold $1,501,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,705 sqft
$880/sqft · +0.2% above list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
341 Fontana DR
Sold $3,370,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,222 sqft
$1,516/sqft · +12.8% above list
Closed May 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntelligent Buyer
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 61 homes sold in Santa Clara at an average of $1,449,500. The average sale closed at 105.2% of asking price.

61Sold (90 Days)
$1,449,500Average Price
105.2%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Santa Clara, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →