Sold $10,700,000 26960 Orchard Hill LN, Los Altos Hills 7 bd · 8 ba · 4,983 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SaleLos Altos Hills › 26960 Orchard Hill LN
79 photos · MLS data verified May 14, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$10,700,000List $10,900,00098% of list Sold May 05, 2026
7 Beds·8 Baths·4,983 sqft·43,560 sqft lot·Built 2017
26960 Orchard Hill LN, Los Altos Hills, CA 94022
Listed 362 days ago · May 17, 2025  |  MLS# ML82007105
$2,187/sqft +6% vs Los Altos Hills avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 98% of asking after 362 days on market. Comparable Los Altos Hills homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in Los Altos Hills
Median $9.3M
Above typical range
$3.5M$9.1M
98%of List Price
362Days on Market
$2,147Per Sqft
$10,700,000Sold May 05, 2026
17Active in Los Altos Hills
16Active in 94022
46Avg DOM
$2,058Avg $/SqFt
96.3%Sale-to-List
2.1 moInventory
8Closed Last 90 Days
96.3%Sale-to-List (City)
46Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

8 homes closed in Los Altos Hills in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

Nestled in the illustrious Los Altos Hills, this impeccable estate offers an unparalleled living experience. The luxurious oasis situated in one of the most coveted neighborhoods, boasts expansive grounds featuring a resort-style infinity edge pool & fire pit, meticulously manicured gardens, private guest cottage, plush lawn & sport field, bbq area with bocce, perfect for entertaining or relaxation. The residence itself, an architectural marvel, seamlessly blends modern luxury with timeless elegance. Large windows punctuate the home, flooding interiors with natural light & offering unrivaled vistas throughout. The state-of-the-art kitchen, exquisite living spaces, & opulent bedrooms ensure comfort and grandeur coexist; all while being minutes from vibrant downtown Los Altos with proximity to top-tier schools, shopping, & dining. The main house features 7 bedrooms & 5.5 half bathrooms with ~4,983 square feet of living space. A private 2 bedroom & 2 bathroom 914 square foot guest ideal for family and friends. Square footage breakdown is as follows: Main House 4,983, Guest House 914 and Garage is 529 sq.ft. with additional storage above. Total square footage is 6,426. The effective year built of 2017 reflects the major remodel and expansion of the original home.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Golden Gate Sotheby's International Realty · Gary Campi
MLS# ML82007105 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your Los Altos Hills home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
2017
Bedrooms
7
Bathrooms
7 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
4,983 sqft
Lot Size
43,560 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$2,187
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82007105
Status
Closed

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir_Gas, Heating_2plusZones

Exterior & Lot

Composition, Shingle Roof2-Car Garage1.00 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
26960 Orchard Hill LN, Los Altos Hills, CA 94022 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $2,187/sqft vs Los Altos Hills avg $2,058/sqft (+6.3% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Los Altos Hills homes selling at 96.3% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 46 days. This home: 362 days.
🏠 Inventory: 11 7-bedroom homes currently available in Los Altos Hills.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Los Altos Hills

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 98% of asking in 362 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$9,332,000Median Price-26.9% vs Last Year
46Avg DOM+48.4 days vs Last Year
17Active Listings
96.3%Sale-to-List-7.0% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Los Altos Hills
For Homeowners

What would your Los Altos Hills home sell for today?

Homes in Los Altos Hills are selling at 96.3% of asking in 46 days.

96.3%Sale-to-List
46Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Los Altos Hills Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Los Altos Hills

26900 Beatrice LN$15,495,0005bd/6ba/4,985sf
27600 Altamont RD$4,200,0004bd/3.5ba/3,905sf
28025 Natoma RD$13,780,0005bd/8ba/10,715sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Los Altos Hills

Closed within 6 months · 7 bed / similar sqft · Los Altos Hills 94022

26960 Orchard Hill LN
Sold $10,700,000
7 bd · 7.5 ba · 4,983 sqft
$2,147/sqft · 1.8% below list
Closed May 05, 2026
MLSListings IDXGolden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
13010 E Sunset DR
Sold $19,500,000
7 bd · 7.5 ba · 7,835 sqft
$2,488/sqft · 11.4% below list
Closed Dec 02, 2025
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
12797 Normandy LN
Sold $8,010,000
7 bd · 5.5 ba · 6,125 sqft
$1,307/sqft · +0.2% above list
Closed Nov 20, 2025
MLSListings IDXCompass
11860 Francemont DR
Sold $6,200,000
7 bd · 6 ba · 5,565 sqft
$1,114/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed Nov 20, 2025
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 362 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 17 →

Los Altos Hills Market Overview Full Stats →

$5,241,188Avg Sale Price-26.9% vs Last Year
46Avg DOM+48.4% vs Last Year
17Active Listings
96.3%Sale-to-List
$2,058Price/sqft
2.1Months Inventory
8Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest Los Altos Hills Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $10,900,000 ($2,187/sqft). Los Altos Hills avg is $2,058/sqft, placing this +6.3% above. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 362 days (as of May 17, 2025). Los Altos Hills average is 46 days.
Est. $68,174/mo with 20% down ($2,180,000) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($56,558), property tax ($11,354), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 17 active listings in Los Altos Hills (11 are 7-bedroom). At $10,900,000 this is positioned against the city median of $9,332,000. Similar homes have sold at 96.3% of asking.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages