$4,200,000 27600 Altamont RD, Los Altos Hills 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,905 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleLos Altos Hills › 27600 Altamont RD
37 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$4,200,000 Active
4 Beds·4 Baths·3,905 sqft·52,272 sqft lot·Built 1979
27600 Altamont RD, Los Altos Hills, CA 94022
Listed 24 days ago · April 21, 2026  |  MLS# ML82034148
$1,075/sqft -48% vs Los Altos Hills avg
What this means: Priced below the Los Altos Hills per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $26,430/moP&I $21,793 · Tax $4,375 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($840,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Los Altos Hills at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94022 and Los Altos Hills market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Los Altos Hills
Median $9.3M
This Home $4.2M
$3.5M$9.1M
17Active in Los Altos Hills
15Active in 94022
46Avg DOM
$2,058Avg $/SqFt
96.3%Sale-to-List
2.1 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Los Altos Hills Location
Active listing in Los Altos Hills, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
4 Bed / 4 Bath / 3,905 sqft on 52,272 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $4.2M vs City Median $9.3M
$1,075/sqft compared to Los Altos Hills avg $2,058/sqft (-47.7%).
Best fit forActive BuyersLos Altos Hills SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

A Modern Masterpiece in a Coveted Los Altos Hills Setting. Set along one of the most prestigious and tightly held corridors, 27600 Altamont Rd. offers a rare, fully approved, shovel-ready estate opportunity. Situated on 1.2 acres, the property includes finalized plans and permits from acclaimed Humphreys & Partners Architects, allowing construction to begin immediately, eliminating years of entitlement risk and delay. A rare advantage is the existing residence on site, which may be occupied or leased for income during construction, offering flexibility, carry-cost offset, and an easier financing path. The approved design features a 5,800-square-foot modern main residence with seamless indoor-outdoor living, a gourmet kitchen with a butler's pantry, a private guest suite, a home office, and expansive entertaining spaces. A lower level includes wellness amenities such as a fitness room, sauna, and wine cellar. A separate 1,200-square-foot ADU provides ideal space for guests, multigenerational living, or a private executive retreat. Resort-style grounds include a pool/spa, bocce court, and multiple outdoor living areas designed for privacy, natural light, and west-hill views. Ideally located with easy access to downtown Palo Alto, Los Altos, and nearby open-space preserves.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · Boyenga Team
MLS# ML82034148 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 27600 Altamont RD?

Year Built
1979
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
3,905 sqft
Lot Size
52,272 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,075
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82034148

Exterior & Lot

Composition, Shingle Roof2-Car Garage1.20 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
27600 Altamont RD, Los Altos Hills, CA 94022 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,075/sqft vs Los Altos Hills avg $2,058/sqft (47.7% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Los Altos Hills homes selling at 96.3% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 46 days. This home: 24 days.
🏠 Inventory: 1 4-bedroom homes currently available in Los Altos Hills.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Los Altos Hills

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 27600 Altamont RD before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$9,332,000Median Price-26.9% vs Last Year
46Avg DOM+48.4 days vs Last Year
17Active Listings
96.3%Sale-to-List-7.0% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Los Altos Hills
For Homeowners

What would your Los Altos Hills home sell for today?

Homes in Los Altos Hills are selling at 96.3% of asking in 46 days.

96.3%Sale-to-List
46Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Los Altos Hills Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Los Altos Hills

26900 Beatrice LN$15,495,0005bd/6ba/4,985sf
28025 Natoma RD$13,780,0005bd/8ba/10,715sf
12366 Priscilla LN$11,895,0005bd/5ba/4,790sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Los Altos Hills

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Los Altos Hills 94022

25564 Fernhill DR
Sold $3,900,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,979 sqft
$1,309/sqft · 9.3% below list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
420 Magdalena AVE
Sold $9,100,000
4 bd · 4.5 ba · 4,495 sqft
$2,024/sqft · 4.2% below list
Closed May 06, 2026
MLSListings IDXGolden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
26969 Moody Rd.
Sold $3,500,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,878 sqft
$1,216/sqft · +2.9% above list
Closed May 05, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 8 homes sold in Los Altos Hills at an average of $9,332,000. The average sale closed at 96.3% of asking price.

8Sold (90 Days)
$9,332,000Average Price
96.3%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Los Altos Hills, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →

Nearby Los Altos Hills Homes for Sale View All 16 →