$5,425,000 27201 Moody RD, Los Altos Hills 3 bd · 4 ba · 2,691 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleLos Altos Hills › 27201 Moody RD
43 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4:30PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$5,425,000 Active
3 Beds·4 Baths·2,691 sqft·78,408 sqft lot·Built 1978
27201 Moody RD, Los Altos Hills, CA 94022
Listed 3 days ago · May 12, 2026  |  MLS# ML82040620
$2,015/sqft -2% vs Los Altos Hills avg
What this means: Priced below the Los Altos Hills per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $34,062/moP&I $28,149 · Tax $5,651 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($1,085,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Los Altos Hills at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94022 and Los Altos Hills market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Los Altos Hills
Median $9.3M
This Home $5.4M
$3.5M$9.1M
17Active in Los Altos Hills
15Active in 94022
46Avg DOM
$2,058Avg $/SqFt
96.3%Sale-to-List
2.1 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Los Altos Hills Location
Active listing in Los Altos Hills, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
Just Listed — 3 Days on Market
Los Altos Hills avg is 46 days. Early showings often see the most competition.
🏠
3 Bed / 4 Bath / 2,691 sqft on 78,408 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4:30PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $5.4M vs City Median $9.3M
$2,015/sqft compared to Los Altos Hills avg $2,058/sqft (-2.0%).
Best fit forActive BuyersLos Altos Hills SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Tucked into the rolling hills, this architecturally striking retreat offers a rare blend of modern design, artisanal craftsmanship, and an intimate connection to nature. Reimagined through an extensive down-to-the-studs renovation. Walls of glass frame ever-changing views of the surrounding landscape, while soaring ceilings and clean architectural lines invite natural light to pour in. The main living spaces are grounded by quarter-sawn French oak floors and anchored by a dramatic, sculptural fireplace, hand-fabricated from cold-rolled steel, serving as both a design centerpiece and gathering place. The kitchen & dining areas flow seamlessly to expansive outdoor decks, creating effortless indoor-outdoor living. The primary suite is a private sanctuary, oriented to the east to welcome soft sunrise views. Custom book-matched eucalyptus paneling, a spa-inspired bath, and a steam shower create a retreat-like experience, where nature becomes part of daily living. Designed for both quiet moments and elevated entertaining, the home reveals multiple spaces to gather and unwind from sunlit terraces to intimate interiors enhanced by a whole-home sound system. Outdoors, mature oaks and curated landscaping surround the property, while a hilltop spa offers a peaceful escape beneath the stars.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Sotheby's Intl Rlty · Sophia Waldman
MLS# ML82040620 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 27201 Moody RD?

Year Built
1978
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
2,691 sqft
Lot Size
78,408 sqft
Garage
3 Spaces
Price/sqft
$2,015
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82040620

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof3-Car Garage1.80 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
27201 Moody RD, Los Altos Hills, CA 94022 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $2,015/sqft vs Los Altos Hills avg $2,058/sqft (2.0% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Los Altos Hills homes selling at 96.3% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 46 days. This home: 3 days.
🏠 Inventory: 3 3-bedroom homes currently available in Los Altos Hills.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Los Altos Hills

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 27201 Moody RD before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$9,332,000Median Price-26.9% vs Last Year
46Avg DOM+48.4 days vs Last Year
17Active Listings
96.3%Sale-to-List-7.0% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Los Altos Hills
For Homeowners

What would your Los Altos Hills home sell for today?

Homes in Los Altos Hills are selling at 96.3% of asking in 46 days.

96.3%Sale-to-List
46Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Los Altos Hills Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Los Altos Hills

26900 Beatrice LN$15,495,0005bd/6ba/4,985sf
27600 Altamont RD$4,200,0004bd/3.5ba/3,905sf
28025 Natoma RD$13,780,0005bd/8ba/10,715sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Los Altos Hills

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · Los Altos Hills 94022

12544 Corbetta LN
Sold $4,000,000
3 bd · 3 ba · 2,487 sqft
$1,608/sqft · +0.1% above list
Closed Apr 27, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
Altamont CIR
Sold $3,251,000
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,468 sqft
$1,317/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed Apr 02, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
26951 Almaden CT
Sold $5,167,500
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,246 sqft
$2,300/sqft · 2.5% below list
Closed Mar 10, 2026
MLSListings IDXIlluminate Properties
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 8 homes sold in Los Altos Hills at an average of $9,332,000. The average sale closed at 96.3% of asking price.

8Sold (90 Days)
$9,332,000Average Price
96.3%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Los Altos Hills, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →

Nearby Los Altos Hills Homes for Sale View All 16 →

Similar 3-Bedroom Homes in Los Altos Hills View All 3 →

3 bed · $4.1M-$6.8M · Active in Los Altos Hills