$849,000 1360 Josselyn Canyon RD 40, Monterey 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,360 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleMonterey › 1360 Josselyn Canyon RD 40
18 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$849,000 Active
3 Beds·3 Baths·1,360 sqft·1,280 sqft lot·Built 1975
1360 Josselyn Canyon RD 40, Monterey, CA 93940
Listed 276 days ago · August 12, 2025  |  MLS# ML82017802
$624/sqft -27% vs Monterey avg
What this means: Priced below the Monterey per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $6,427/moP&I $4,405 · Tax $884 · Insurance $262 · HOA $875Assumes 20% down ($169,800) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Monterey at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 93940 and Monterey market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Monterey
Median $1.2M
This Home $849K
$586K$2.2M
65Active in Monterey
64Active in 93940
58Avg DOM
$852Avg $/SqFt
97.8%Sale-to-List
2.7 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Monterey Location
Active listing in Monterey, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
3 Bed / 3 Bath / 1,360 sqft on 1,280 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $849K vs City Median $1.2M
$624/sqft compared to Monterey avg $852/sqft (-26.7%).
Best fit forActive BuyersMonterey SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

This unit has been meticulously maintained and cared for! Desirable two-story home with an attached two-car garage, located in the sought-after Monterey Woods Community. This private and quiet residence is filed with natural light and just steps from the community pool, tennis courts, and clubhouse. Nestled in a sunny pine forest, Monterey Woods offers a peaceful setting while being just minutes from the beach, recreation trail, shopping, and Monterey Regional Airport. Enjoy the perfect blend of tranquility and convenience on the Monterey Peninsula.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Monterey Coast Realty · Gary Paul Baker
MLS# ML82017802 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 1360 Josselyn Canyon RD 40?

Property Details

Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1975
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
1,360 sqft
Lot Size
1,280 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$624
County
Monterey
MLS Number
ML82017802
HOA
$875/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir_Gas

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof2-Car Garage0.03 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
1360 Josselyn Canyon RD 40, Monterey, CA 93940 · Monterey County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $624/sqft vs Monterey avg $852/sqft (26.7% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Monterey homes selling at 97.8% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 58 days. This home: 276 days.
🏠 Inventory: 17 3-bedroom homes currently available in Monterey.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Monterey

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 1360 Josselyn Canyon RD 40 before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+3.5% vs Last Year
58Avg DOM+41.5 days vs Last Year
65Active Listings+132.1% vs Last Year
97.8%Sale-to-List-1.7% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Monterey
For Homeowners

What would your Monterey home sell for today?

Homes in Monterey are selling at 97.8% of asking in 58 days.

97.8%Sale-to-List
58Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Monterey Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Monterey

521 Quail Run CT$525,0001bd/1ba/696sf
701 Archer ST$1,780,0003bd/3ba/1,897sf
2121 David AVE$1,099,0003bd/2.5ba/1,320sf
View All Listings →

This 1,360 square foot condominium at 1360 Josselyn Canyon RD 40 in Monterey features 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Listed at $849,000, this DeerFlatsFishermanFlats property reflects the current pricing trends for 3-bedroom homes in the 93940 zip code.

3-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Monterey 93940

Browse 3-bedroom condominium listings in the DeerFlatsFishermanFlats area of Monterey. Properties in 93940 are currently averaging $852 per square foot with 58 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in DeerFlatsFishermanFlats

The DeerFlatsFishermanFlats market in Monterey features a mix of condominium properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Monterey

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · Monterey 93940

1251 Pacific ST
Sold $961,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,538 sqft
$624/sqft · 2.4% below list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXDavid Lyng Real Estate
521 Hannon AVE
Sold $1,183,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,980 sqft
$597/sqft · 1.0% below list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
662 Oak ST
Sold $885,000
3 bd · 1 ba · 1,125 sqft
$786/sqft · 4.3% below list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXSotheby’s International Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 24 homes sold in Monterey at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 97.8% of asking price.

24Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
97.8%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Monterey, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →