Sold $885,000 7621 Forest ST, Gilroy 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,200 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SaleGilroy › 7621 Forest ST
44 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$885,000List $930,00095% of list Sold May 13, 2026
4 Beds·3 Baths·1,200 sqft·7,405 sqft lot·Built 1925
7621 Forest ST, Gilroy, CA 95020
Listed 206 days ago · October 21, 2025  |  MLS# ML82025440
$775/sqft +27% vs Gilroy avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 95% of asking after 206 days on market. Comparable Gilroy homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in Gilroy
Median $1.2M
This Home $930K
$755K$1.7M
95%of List Price
206Days on Market
$737Per Sqft
$885,000Sold May 13, 2026
86Active in Gilroy
90Active in 95020
43Avg DOM
$612Avg $/SqFt
99.8%Sale-to-List
1.7 moInventory
51Closed Last 90 Days
99.8%Sale-to-List (City)
43Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

51 homes closed in Gilroy in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

Welcome to 7621 Forest St, a versatile and beautifully maintained property located in the heart of Gilroy! This unique offering includes a 3 bed, 2 bath main home plus a 1 bed, 1 bath ADU (Accessory Dwelling Unit) perfect for multigenerational living, guests, or rental income potential. The main residence features a bright and spacious layout, updated finishes, and a functional floor plan ideal for family living or entertaining. Enjoy a modern kitchen, cozy living room, and a peaceful backyard retreat. The detached ADU includes a private entrance, open-concept kitchen and living room, full bathroom, and a generously sized bedroom offering independence and privacy for extended family or tenants. Highlights: 3 bed / 2 bath main home 1 bed / 1 bath ADU with full kitchen & living room Ideal for in-laws, guests, or rental income Quiet and established neighborhood Spacious backyard with potential for expansion or outdoor entertaining Close to schools, shopping, parks, and easy freeway access Location Benefits: Minutes to Downtown Gilroy, wineries, Caltrain station, and Hwy 101 Family-friendly community with nearby parks and amenities Great investment or owner-occupied opportunity
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Property Team · Mauricio Leon
MLS# ML82025440 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your Gilroy home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1925
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 Full
Living Area
1,200 sqft
Lot Size
7,405 sqft
Garage
N/A
Price/sqft
$775
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82025440

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof0.17 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
7621 Forest ST, Gilroy, CA 95020 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $775/sqft vs Gilroy avg $612/sqft (+26.6% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Gilroy homes selling at 99.8% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 43 days. This home: 206 days.
🏠 Inventory: 39 4-bedroom homes currently available in Gilroy.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Gilroy

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 95% of asking in 206 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$1,238,000Median Price+2.5% vs Last Year
43Avg DOM-6.5 days vs Last Year
86Active Listings+138.9% vs Last Year
99.8%Sale-to-List-1.5% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Gilroy
For Homeowners

What would your Gilroy home sell for today?

Homes in Gilroy are selling at 99.8% of asking in 43 days.

99.8%Sale-to-List
43Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Gilroy Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Gilroy

Aegis School Excellence Index

8

Luigi Aprea Elementary

Gilroy Unified SD · K-6

5

Ascencion Solorsano Middle

Gilroy Unified SD · 7-8

6

Christopher High School

Gilroy Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Gilroy

936 Jaguar PL$1,320,0005bd/3.5ba/2,662sf
730 Tennyson DR$799,9993bd/2.5ba/1,497sf
1510 Dovetail WAY$1,475,9995bd/3ba/3,012sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Gilroy

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Gilroy 95020

7621 Forest ST
Sold $885,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 1,200 sqft
$737/sqft · 4.8% below list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXKeller Williams Property Team
115 Lusitano WAY
Sold $895,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,071 sqft
$432/sqft · 0.4% below list
Closed May 06, 2026
MLSListings IDXReal Brokerage Technologies
7060 Spumante WAY
Sold $1,200,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 3,173 sqft
$378/sqft · 7.6% below list
Closed May 05, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
8980 Acorn WAY
Sold $889,888
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,062 sqft
$431/sqft · 1.1% below list
Closed May 04, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
1536 Jackdow CT
Sold $1,245,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,639 sqft
$471/sqft · 1.2% below list
Closed Apr 30, 2026
MLSListings IDXBayview Residential Brokerage
131 Lusitano
Sold $860,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,440 sqft
$352/sqft · 1.7% below list
Closed Apr 29, 2026
MLSListings IDXRedfin
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 206 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 90 →

Similar 4-Bedroom Homes in Gilroy View All 39 →

4 bed · $697K-$1.2M · Active in Gilroy

Gilroy Market Overview Full Stats →

$1,238,275Avg Sale Price+2.5% vs Last Year
43Avg DOM-6.5% vs Last Year
86Active Listings
99.8%Sale-to-List
$612Price/sqft
1.7Months Inventory
51Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest Gilroy Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $930,000 ($775/sqft). Gilroy avg is $612/sqft, placing this +26.6% above. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 206 days (as of October 21, 2025). Gilroy average is 43 days.
Est. $6,056/mo with 20% down ($186,000) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($4,826), property tax ($969), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 86 active listings in Gilroy (39 are 4-bedroom). At $930,000 this is positioned against the city median of $1,238,000. Similar homes have sold at 99.8% of asking.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages