Sold $3,500,000 26969 Moody Rd., Los Altos Hills 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,878 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SaleLos Altos Hills › 26969 Moody Rd.
52 photos · MLS data verified May 14, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$3,500,000List $3,400,000102% of list Sold May 05, 2026
4 Beds·2 Baths·2,878 sqft·68,825 sqft lot·Built 1969
26969 Moody Rd., Los Altos Hills, CA 94022
Listed 72 days ago · March 3, 2026  |  MLS# ML82036920
$1,181/sqft -43% vs Los Altos Hills avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 102% of asking after 72 days on market. Comparable Los Altos Hills homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in Los Altos Hills
Median $9.3M
Below typical range
$3.5M$9.1M
102%of List Price
72Days on Market
$1,216Per Sqft
$3,500,000Sold May 05, 2026
17Active in Los Altos Hills
16Active in 94022
46Avg DOM
$2,058Avg $/SqFt
96.3%Sale-to-List
2.1 moInventory
8Closed Last 90 Days
96.3%Sale-to-List (City)
46Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

8 homes closed in Los Altos Hills in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

Stylish custom mid-century modern house offered for the first time since being built in 1969. Original owners bought the plans from Better Homes and Garden after seeing it in the June 1966 magazine. Set on a gentle knoll, the house shows it has been extremely and lovingly cared for and includes redwood T-111 siding (very rare!). Upgrade, remodel, or rebuild on this one of a kind 1.5+ acre lot only two miles from Hwy. 280 but a world away - quiet, private. 9'8" ceilings in central living room and kitchen with floor to ceiling windows opening to spectacular 180-degree views facing Southeast towards the mountains and Hidden Villa valley. Master bedroom on first level, 3 bedrooms one bath downstairs, plus a large playroom/hobby room or workshop, and a separate office or bonus room. Top of hill and in front of the house is a magical wooded glen with a majestic spreading oak offering shade and a place for quiet contemplation. Survey and topographical map from 2019 available for review. Come see this truly unique property.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · Jerry Haslam
MLS# ML82036920 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your Los Altos Hills home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1969
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
2,878 sqft
Lot Size
68,825 sqft
Garage
N/A
Price/sqft
$1,181
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82036920

Exterior & Lot

Foam Roof1.58 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
26969 Moody Rd., Los Altos Hills, CA 94022 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,181/sqft vs Los Altos Hills avg $2,058/sqft (42.6% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Los Altos Hills homes selling at 96.3% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 46 days. This home: 72 days.
🏠 Inventory: 2 4-bedroom homes currently available in Los Altos Hills.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Los Altos Hills

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 102% of asking in 72 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$9,332,000Median Price-26.9% vs Last Year
46Avg DOM+48.4 days vs Last Year
17Active Listings
96.3%Sale-to-List-7.0% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Los Altos Hills
For Homeowners

What would your Los Altos Hills home sell for today?

Homes in Los Altos Hills are selling at 96.3% of asking in 46 days.

96.3%Sale-to-List
46Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Los Altos Hills Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Los Altos Hills

27600 Altamont RD$4,200,0004bd/3.5ba/3,905sf
28025 Natoma RD$13,780,0005bd/8ba/10,715sf
12366 Priscilla LN$11,895,0005bd/5ba/4,790sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Los Altos Hills

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Los Altos Hills 94022

25564 Fernhill DR
Sold $3,900,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,979 sqft
$1,309/sqft · 9.3% below list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
420 Magdalena AVE
Sold $9,100,000
4 bd · 4.5 ba · 4,495 sqft
$2,024/sqft · 4.2% below list
Closed May 06, 2026
MLSListings IDXGolden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
26969 Moody Rd.
Sold $3,500,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,878 sqft
$1,216/sqft · +2.9% above list
Closed May 05, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
11614 Dawson DR
Sold $4,008,888
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,176 sqft
$1,262/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 02, 2026
MLSListings IDXRepresent Realty
10950 Magdalena RD
Sold $4,192,500
4 bd · 4 ba · 4,060 sqft
$1,032/sqft · 0.1% below list
Closed Apr 24, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
13918 Mir Mirou DR
Sold $6,500,000
4 bd · 4 ba · 3,869 sqft
$1,680/sqft · 2.9% below list
Closed Apr 24, 2026
MLSListings IDXGolden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 72 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 17 →

Similar 4-Bedroom Homes in Los Altos Hills View All 2 →

4 bed · $2.5M-$4.2M · Active in Los Altos Hills

Los Altos Hills Market Overview Full Stats →

$5,241,188Avg Sale Price-26.9% vs Last Year
46Avg DOM+48.4% vs Last Year
17Active Listings
96.3%Sale-to-List
$2,058Price/sqft
2.1Months Inventory
8Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest Los Altos Hills Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $3,400,000 ($1,181/sqft). Los Altos Hills avg is $2,058/sqft, placing this 42.6% below. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 72 days (as of March 3, 2026). Los Altos Hills average is 46 days.
Est. $21,446/mo with 20% down ($680,000) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($17,642), property tax ($3,542), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 17 active listings in Los Altos Hills (2 are 4-bedroom). At $3,400,000 this is positioned against the city median of $9,332,000. Similar homes have sold at 96.3% of asking.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages