$6,498,000 578 CRESTA VISTA LN, Portola Valley 3 bd · 4 ba · 3,729 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SalePortola Valley › 578 CRESTA VISTA LN
28 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$6,498,000 Active
3 Beds·4 Baths·3,729 sqft·112,341 sqft lot·Built 1951
578 CRESTA VISTA LN, Portola Valley, CA 94028
Listed 70 days ago · March 6, 2026  |  MLS# ML82037243
$1,742/sqft +18% vs Portola Valley avg
What this means: Priced above the Portola Valley per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $40,847/moP&I $33,717 · Tax $6,769 · Insurance $262 · HOA $100Assumes 20% down ($1,299,600) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Portola Valley at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94028 and Portola Valley market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Portola Valley
Median $5.2M
This Home $6.5M
$2.7M$8.0M
16Active in Portola Valley
16Active in 94028
38Avg DOM
$1,475Avg $/SqFt
101.7%Sale-to-List
2.7 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Portola Valley Location
Active listing in Portola Valley, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
3 Bed / 4 Bath / 3,729 sqft on 112,341 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $6.5M vs City Median $5.2M
$1,742/sqft compared to Portola Valley avg $1,475/sqft (+18.1%).
Best fit forActive BuyersPortola Valley SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Spectacular VIEWS are the backdrop for this outstanding remodeled mid-century home located on a quiet, close in cul-de-sac in prime Westridge. Expand this lovely home or BUILD NEW on this spectacular 2.57 acre property featuring incredible views, peaceful gardens & gorgeous Oak studded knolls. Dramatic vaulted ceiling living room features built-in bar & floor to ceiling windows showcasing the views. Separate formal dining room overlooks the courtyard garden. Gourmet kitchen features custom cabinetry, slab stone countertops and quality appliances. 3 large bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms include 2 primary suites, one upstairs & one downstairs. All bedrooms are suites & feature walk-in closets, views and marble bathrooms. Magnificent gardens include a charming, fenced courtyard entry with specimen trees & shrubs, colorful flowering annuals & perennials. The fenced rear garden showcases the VIEWS from the sparkling POOL surrounded by a patio/deck with roses, and flower beds, and features a waterfall and stream. Much of the property is usable/level and scattered w/ native trees, shrubs & well-kept Oaks. This is truly one of the prettiest, most serene settings in PV. Move into this turnkey home, or rent it while you make plans to build your dream home on this amazing view property!
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · Liz Daschbach
MLS# ML82037243 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 578 CRESTA VISTA LN?

Year Built
1951
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
3,729 sqft
Lot Size
112,341 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,742
County
SanMateo
MLS Number
ML82037243
HOA
$100/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir_Gas, Fireplace, Heating_2plusZones

Exterior & Lot

Composition, Shingle Roof2-Car Garage2.58 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
578 CRESTA VISTA LN, Portola Valley, CA 94028 · SanMateo County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,742/sqft vs Portola Valley avg $1,475/sqft (+18.1% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Portola Valley homes selling at 101.7% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 38 days. This home: 70 days.
🏠 Inventory: 2 3-bedroom homes currently available in Portola Valley.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Portola Valley

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 578 CRESTA VISTA LN before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$5,246,500Median Price-32.0% vs Last Year
38Avg DOM+11.8 days vs Last Year
16Active Listings+33.3% vs Last Year
101.7%Sale-to-List0.0% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Portola Valley
For Homeowners

What would your Portola Valley home sell for today?

Homes in Portola Valley are selling at 101.7% of asking in 38 days.

101.7%Sale-to-List
38Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Portola Valley Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Portola Valley

5 Sandstone ST$3,698,0003bd/2.5ba/2,625sf
3510 Alpine RD$11,650,0004bd/6.5ba/6,593sf
120 Deer Meadow LN$8,995,0005bd/4ba/5,200sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Portola Valley

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · Portola Valley 94028

56 Hillbrook DR
Sold $9,495,000
3 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,885 sqft
$1,943/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXGolden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
25 Cordova CT
Sold $4,625,000
3 bd · 3 ba · 3,005 sqft
$1,539/sqft · +8.8% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
377 Wayside RD
Sold $2,850,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,418 sqft
$2,009/sqft · +0.5% above list
Closed May 05, 2026
MLSListings IDXFriedenberg Grube Real Estate
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 6 homes sold in Portola Valley at an average of $5,246,500. The average sale closed at 101.7% of asking price.

6Sold (90 Days)
$5,246,500Average Price
101.7%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Portola Valley, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →