Portola Valley Homes for Sale

Portola Valley homes priced around $5.25M are selling in 38 days at 101.7% of list. Most buyers hear about new Portola Valley listings 6 hours after they hit the market. Our clients find out in 15 minutes.

Timothy's Take — Portola Valley

Portola Valley currently has 16 active listings (versus 12 a year ago). Median list price is $5.25M. Properties are averaging 38 days on market at 101.7% of asking price.

TA Talk to Timothy
Broker · (408) 207-4593
2 new this month -- pending 6 sold this month Updated 2 hr ago
$5.25MMedian Price
38Avg DOM
101.7%Sale-to-List
2.7Months Inv.
$1,475Avg $/sqft
Portola Valley California luxury homes
Portola Valley · San Mateo County
Live MLS Data | Updated 2 hr ago | 16 active Source: MLSListings Inc.
34 homes Sort: Newest First
Explore Portola Valley Neighborhoods6 distinct areas, 25 active listings
Central Portola Valley (12)Alpine Uplands Los Trancos (5)Ladera (3)Santa Maria Russell Area (2)Stanford (2)View All 6 →
5660 Alpine RD📷 39
Single Family
5660 Alpine RD
Portola Valley, CA 94028
$15,500,000
$1,068/sq ft · 2097 days on market
Fireplace
6Beds
10Baths
14,500Sq Ft
41.72Acres
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · MLS# ML81803721
3510 Alpine RD📷 84
Single Family
3510 Alpine RD
Portola Valley, CA 94028
$11,650,000
$1,767/sq ft · 60 days on market
PoolHardwood floorsEV charger
4Beds
6.5Baths
6,593Sq Ft
3.07Acres
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · MLS# ML82038785
120 Deer Meadow LN
OPEN SUN, 2PM TO 4PM
📷 54
Single Family
120 Deer Meadow LN
Portola Valley, CA 94028
$8,995,000
$1,729/sq ft · 30 days on market
PoolHardwood floorsFireplace
5Beds
4Baths
5,200Sq Ft
2.62Acres
Listing courtesy of Compass · MLS# ML82042620
7 Redberry RDG📷 25
Single Family
7 Redberry RDG
Portola Valley, CA 94028
$8,748,000
$1,218/sq ft · 95 days on market
PoolHardwood floorsFireplace
5Beds
7.5Baths
7,180Sq Ft
2.53Acres
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · MLS# ML82034238
138 Bolivar LN📷 118
Single Family
138 Bolivar LN
Portola Valley, CA 94028
$7,998,000
$1,915/sq ft · 35 days on market
PoolHardwood floorsEV charger
6Beds
6Baths
4,175Sq Ft
3.86Acres
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · MLS# ML82042439
1 Redberry RDG📷 59
Single Family
1 Redberry RDG
Portola Valley, CA 94028
$7,995,000
$1,207/sq ft · 74 days on market
PoolHardwood floorsFireplace
5Beds
7Baths
6,620Sq Ft
1.30Acres
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · MLS# ML82036782
350 Willowbrook RD
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
📷 50
Single Family
350 Willowbrook RD
Portola Valley, CA 94028
$6,998,000
$2,058/sq ft · 8 days on market
PoolHardwood floorsEV charger
4Beds
5Baths
3,400Sq Ft
1.13Acres
Listing courtesy of Sotheby's Intl Rlty · MLS# ML82044823
578 CRESTA VISTA LN📷 28
Single Family
578 CRESTA VISTA LN
Portola Valley, CA 94028
$6,498,000
$1,742/sq ft · 70 days on market
PoolSolarHardwood floors
3Beds
3.5Baths
3,729Sq Ft
2.58Acres
Listing courtesy of Compass · MLS# ML82037243

Portola Valley Market Overview — May 2026

Full 5-Year Report →
$5.25MMedian List Price▲ 12.0% vs Last Year
38Avg Days on Market▲ 11.8% vs Last Year
16Active Listings▲ 33.3% vs Last Year
101.7%Sale-to-List0pts vs Last Year
$1,475Avg $/Sq Ft▼ 9.1% vs Last Year
2.7Months Supply▲ 1.7 vs Last Year
6Sold Last 30 Days▼ 6 vs Last Year
2New Listings This Month▼ 83.3% vs Last Year
Source: MLSListings Inc. · Data as of May 2026 · View full market report
"If the right Portola Valley home listed tomorrow, do you have a strategy to compete — or would you be starting from scratch?"

Most serious buyers in this market have three things before their first showing: a pre-approval that's been stress-tested, a comp analysis they've reviewed with their agent, and a clear picture of what 101.7% sale-to-list actually means for their offer. The Buyer Brief gives you all three in under 60 seconds.

Generate Your Portola Valley Brief →
For Buyers
Portola Valley Buyer Brief
Personalized market snapshot — pricing, comps, competition level, and neighborhood momentum. Generated in under a minute.
Generate Free →
For Sellers
What's Your Portola Valley Home Worth?
Full valuation backed by live comps and neighborhood-level data. Includes a custom marketing plan.
Get Home Value →

How confident are you in your next move?

Walking into Portola Valley without a strategy is how buyers overpay or miss the right home entirely. A 15-minute call with Timothy is free — no pitch, no pressure. You'll leave with a clear plan whether you work with us or not. If the call isn't useful, we'll say so and save you the time.