Sold $1,620,000 6221 Glider DR, San Jose 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,926 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 6221 Glider DR
44 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$1,620,000List $1,595,000101% of list Sold May 14, 2026
4 Beds·2 Baths·1,926 sqft·6,120 sqft lot·Built 1968
6221 Glider DR, San Jose, CA 95123
Listed 71 days ago · March 5, 2026  |  MLS# ML82037445
$828/sqft -0% vs San Jose avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 101% of asking after 71 days on market. Comparable San Jose homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
This Home $1.6M
$710K$2.7M
101%of List Price
71Days on Market
$841Per Sqft
$1,620,000Sold May 14, 2026
1000Active in San Jose
34Active in 95123
36Avg DOM
$832Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
517Closed Last 90 Days
103.5%Sale-to-List (City)
36Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

517 homes closed in San Jose in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

Pride of ownership shines in this beautifully maintained single-story 4 bed/2 bath home on a quiet, private street in desirable Blossom Valley. The bright living room features a charming bay window, and custom Levolor zebra roller shades. The generous kitchen features a stunning tray ceiling with recessed lights, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a built-in wine cooler. Retreat to the oversized master bedroom, a true sanctuary. Hall bathroom fully updated with modern finishes; master bathroom freshly refreshed. Hardwood, laminate, and carpet flooring with dual-pane windows throughout. Fresh interior paint and smooth ceilings create a bright, move-in ready feel. Private backyard oasis featuring a sparkling pool with owned solar panels and a charming gazebo, perfect for California living. Additional leased home solar helps reduce energy costs. Two EV outlets (240V & 12A), Nest smart thermostat, central AC and heating, water softener, new electric panel, and smartphone-enabled garage door. Home maintained under seller home warranty. Near Almaden Lake Park, Oakridge Mall, trails, and hospital. Top-rated Sakamoto Elementary, Herman Middle & Santa Teresa High. Don't miss this gem!
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Christie's International Real Estate Sereno · Maria Casillas
MLS# ML82037445 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your San Jose home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1968
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,926 sqft
Lot Size
6,120 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$828
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82037445

Exterior & Lot

Composition, Shingle Roof2-Car Garage0.14 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
6221 Glider DR, San Jose, CA 95123 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $828/sqft vs San Jose avg $832/sqft (0.5% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 71 days.
🏠 Inventory: 113 4-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 101% of asking in 71 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
1000Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

1958 Ashland WAY$2,598,0004bd/2ba/1,856sf
7271 Sleepy Creek DR$1,299,8884bd/2.5ba/1,470sf
2252 Almaden RD A$499,0001bd/1ba/832sf
View All Listings →

Buyers and sellers researching BlossomValley_1 in San Jose will find 6221 Glider DR to be a strong reference point. Sold for $1,620,000 on May 14, 2026, this 4-bed, 2-bath home sits in a market where comparable properties average $832 per square foot. Homes in San Jose (95123) are currently averaging 36 days on market.

Homes Sold in BlossomValley_1, San Jose 95123

Review recent sales data for the BlossomValley_1 area of San Jose. 6221 Glider DR sold for $1,620,000, reflecting the competitive nature of the 95123 real estate market for 4-bedroom properties.

Price Per Square Foot Trends in 95123

Recent sales in San Jose (95123) show an average of $832 per square foot. Homes are selling in an average of 36 days, indicating moderate market activity in the area.

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95123

247 Delia ST
Sold $1,291,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,160 sqft
$597/sqft · 0.6% below list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXMaster Brokers
6540 Gillis DR
Sold $3,000,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,716 sqft
$1,104/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
2446 Westgate AVE
Sold $3,888,888
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,216 sqft
$1,209/sqft · +4.3% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXBlock Change Real Estate
4509 Thistle DR
Sold $1,750,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,954 sqft
$895/sqft · +10.8% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
920 Cape Buffalo DR
Sold $1,500,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,206 sqft
$679/sqft · 9.0% below list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXHello Hello Bay Area
6221 Glider DR
Sold $1,620,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,926 sqft
$841/sqft · +1.6% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 71 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 500 →

Similar 4-Bedroom Homes in San Jose View All 113 →

4 bed · $1.2M-$2.0M · Active in San Jose

San Jose Market Overview Full Stats →

$1,681,952Avg Sale Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9% vs Last Year
1000Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List
$832Price/sqft
1.9Months Inventory
517Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest San Jose Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $1,595,000 ($828/sqft). San Jose avg is $832/sqft, placing this 0.5% below. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 71 days (as of March 5, 2026). San Jose average is 36 days.
Est. $10,200/mo with 20% down ($319,000) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($8,276), property tax ($1,661), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 1000 active listings in San Jose (113 are 4-bedroom). At $1,595,000 this is positioned against the city median of $1,199,000. Similar homes have sold at 103.5% of asking.
4-bedroom homes in San Jose (95123) are currently averaging $832 per square foot. Market activity shows homes spending an average of 36 days on market in this area.
6221 Glider DR in San Jose sold for $1,595,000 on May 14, 2026. This 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom single-family home is located in the BlossomValley_1 area of San Jose.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages