Sold $1,695,000 685 High ST 5A, Palo Alto 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,530 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SalePalo Alto › 685 High ST 5A
30 photos · MLS data verified May 14, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$1,695,000List $1,695,000100% of list Sold May 13, 2026
2 Beds·3 Baths·1,530 sqft·N/A sqft lot·Built 1981
685 High ST 5A, Palo Alto, CA 94301
Listed 63 days ago · March 12, 2026  |  MLS# ML82038311
$1,107/sqft -42% vs Palo Alto avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 100% of asking after 63 days on market. Comparable Palo Alto homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in Palo Alto
Median $2.8M
This Home $1.7M
$1.5M$6.6M
100%of List Price
63Days on Market
$1,107Per Sqft
$1,695,000Sold May 13, 2026
70Active in Palo Alto
32Active in 94301
29Avg DOM
$1,898Avg $/SqFt
104.5%Sale-to-List
1.2 moInventory
59Closed Last 90 Days
104.5%Sale-to-List (City)
29Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

59 homes closed in Palo Alto in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

Top floor, two-level penthouse unit featuring dramatic vaulted ceilings with skylights on the main level, open concept living, dining and gorgeous kitchen, and views of the Western Hills! Downtown Palo Alto living at its finest, this two bedroom, two-and-a-half bathroom home offers an unbeatable location just a block away from Whole Foods, Peet's Coffee, Pizzeria Delfina and the fantastic dining and shopping along University Ave. Stunning kitchen updated with sleek modern cabinetry, peninsula for extra counter space and pantry unit for storage. Additional comforts include a half bath on main level, in-unit washer dryer, building elevator, deeded storage unit and two parking spaces in the secure underground garage. Top-rated Palo Alto schools including Addison Elementary, Greene Middle School, and Palo Alto High School (Buyer to verify) and proximate to Caltrain and Highway 101 for easy commuting. This is a must-see!
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · Adam Touni
MLS# ML82038311 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your Palo Alto home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1981
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
1,530 sqft
Lot Size
N/A sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,107
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82038311
Status
Closed
Stories
N/A
HOA
$1032/mo

Interior Features

Other

Exterior & Lot

Other Roof2-Car Garage

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
685 High ST 5A, Palo Alto, CA 94301 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,107/sqft vs Palo Alto avg $1,898/sqft (41.6% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Palo Alto homes selling at 104.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 29 days. This home: 63 days.
🏠 Inventory: 21 2-bedroom homes currently available in Palo Alto.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Palo Alto

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 100% of asking in 63 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$2,849,000Median Price+12.3% vs Last Year
29Avg DOM-14.7 days vs Last Year
70Active Listings
104.5%Sale-to-List-0.3% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Palo Alto
For Homeowners

What would your Palo Alto home sell for today?

Homes in Palo Alto are selling at 104.5% of asking in 29 days.

104.5%Sale-to-List
29Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Palo Alto Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Palo Alto

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Fairmeadow Elementary

Palo Alto Unified SD · K-5

10

Jane Lathrop Stanford Middle

Palo Alto Unified SD · 6-8

10

Henry M. Gunn High School

Palo Alto Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Palo Alto

3609 South CT$2,798,0003bd/2ba/1,175sf
3830 Carlson CIR$3,999,0004bd/3.5ba/2,496sf
1150 Byron ST$6,495,0004bd/3.5ba/3,293sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Palo Alto

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · Palo Alto 94301

685 High ST 5A
Sold $1,695,000
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,530 sqft
$1,107/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
777 San Antonio RD 128
Sold $987,500
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,030 sqft
$958/sqft · 10.2% below list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXGolden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
2573 Park BLVD U204
Sold $980,000
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,319 sqft
$742/sqft · 1.0% below list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXDouglas & Moore Real Estate, Inc.
101 Alma ST 908
Sold $1,500,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,491 sqft
$1,006/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
200 Sheridan AVE 205
Sold $1,387,250
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,355 sqft
$1,023/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
577 Green Manor CT
Sold $2,420,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 880 sqft
$2,750/sqft · +10.1% above list
Closed May 01, 2026
MLSListings IDXAbode Real Estate
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 63 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 70 →

Similar 2-Bedroom Homes in Palo Alto View All 21 →

2 bed · $1.3M-$2.1M · Active in Palo Alto

Palo Alto Market Overview Full Stats →

$4,116,659Avg Sale Price+12.3% vs Last Year
29Avg DOM-14.7% vs Last Year
70Active Listings
104.5%Sale-to-List
$1,898Price/sqft
1.2Months Inventory
59Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest Palo Alto Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $1,695,000 ($1,107/sqft). Palo Alto avg is $1,898/sqft, placing this 41.6% below. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 63 days (as of March 12, 2026). Palo Alto average is 29 days.
Est. $11,855/mo with 20% down ($339,000) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($8,795), property tax ($1,766), and insurance ($262). HOA: $1032/mo.
There are 70 active listings in Palo Alto (21 are 2-bedroom). At $1,695,000 this is positioned against the city median of $2,849,000. Similar homes have sold at 104.5% of asking.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages