Sold $3,900,000 25564 Fernhill DR, Los Altos Hills 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,979 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SaleLos Altos Hills › 25564 Fernhill DR
42 photos · MLS data verified May 14, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$3,900,000List $4,300,00090% of list Sold May 12, 2026
4 Beds·3 Baths·2,979 sqft·43,560 sqft lot·Built 1963
25564 Fernhill DR, Los Altos Hills, CA 94024
Listed 63 days ago · March 12, 2026  |  MLS# ML82038313
$1,443/sqft -30% vs Los Altos Hills avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 90% of asking after 63 days on market. Comparable Los Altos Hills homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in Los Altos Hills
Median $9.3M
This Home $4.3M
$3.5M$9.1M
90%of List Price
63Days on Market
$1,309Per Sqft
$3,900,000Sold May 12, 2026
17Active in Los Altos Hills
1Active in 94024
46Avg DOM
$2,058Avg $/SqFt
96.3%Sale-to-List
2.1 moInventory
8Closed Last 90 Days
96.3%Sale-to-List (City)
46Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

8 homes closed in Los Altos Hills in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

Perched on a peaceful hillside, this Los Altos Hills estate captures sweeping panoramic views from Moffett Field to the Dumbarton Bridge. As seen from the multiple decks, the ever-changing vistas where hawks glide overhead, owls call in the evening, and abundant wildlife move quietly through the landscape, a rare sense of privacy and connection to nature exists just minutes from the heart of Silicon Valley. The residence offers a perfect flexible lifestyle floorplan. The close-in location gives exceptionally convenient access to major commute routes, making it ideal for those seeking refuge without sacrificing connectivity. Add in direct access to Rancho San Antonio Preserve via Los Altos Pathways for miles of outdoor enjoyment and within boundaries of Los Altos School District. Additionally, Town records indicate MFA and MDA allowances, presenting potential for a future owner to expand, renovate, or reimagine the property to suit modern living while preserving its extraordinary setting. A spacious site provides abundant parking, including room for RV or oversized vehicles, adding flexibility rarely found in similar properties. With its remarkable views, natural surroundings, privacy and accessibility, a unique opportunity to enjoy an exceptional Los Altos Hills estate awaits.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Christie's International Real Estate Sereno · Beth Webster
MLS# ML82038313 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your Los Altos Hills home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1963
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 Full
Living Area
2,979 sqft
Lot Size
43,560 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,443
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82038313

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof2-Car Garage1.00 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
25564 Fernhill DR, Los Altos Hills, CA 94024 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,443/sqft vs Los Altos Hills avg $2,058/sqft (29.9% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Los Altos Hills homes selling at 96.3% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 46 days. This home: 63 days.
🏠 Inventory: 2 4-bedroom homes currently available in Los Altos Hills.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Los Altos Hills

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 90% of asking in 63 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$9,332,000Median Price-26.9% vs Last Year
46Avg DOM+48.4 days vs Last Year
17Active Listings
96.3%Sale-to-List-7.0% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Los Altos Hills
For Homeowners

What would your Los Altos Hills home sell for today?

Homes in Los Altos Hills are selling at 96.3% of asking in 46 days.

96.3%Sale-to-List
46Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Los Altos Hills Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Los Altos Hills

26900 Beatrice LN$15,495,0005bd/6ba/4,985sf
27600 Altamont RD$4,200,0004bd/3.5ba/3,905sf
28025 Natoma RD$13,780,0005bd/8ba/10,715sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Los Altos Hills

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Los Altos Hills 94024

25564 Fernhill DR
Sold $3,900,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,979 sqft
$1,309/sqft · 9.3% below list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
420 Magdalena AVE
Sold $9,100,000
4 bd · 4.5 ba · 4,495 sqft
$2,024/sqft · 4.2% below list
Closed May 06, 2026
MLSListings IDXGolden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
26969 Moody Rd.
Sold $3,500,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,878 sqft
$1,216/sqft · +2.9% above list
Closed May 05, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
11614 Dawson DR
Sold $4,008,888
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,176 sqft
$1,262/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 02, 2026
MLSListings IDXRepresent Realty
10950 Magdalena RD
Sold $4,192,500
4 bd · 4 ba · 4,060 sqft
$1,032/sqft · 0.1% below list
Closed Apr 24, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
13918 Mir Mirou DR
Sold $6,500,000
4 bd · 4 ba · 3,869 sqft
$1,680/sqft · 2.9% below list
Closed Apr 24, 2026
MLSListings IDXGolden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 63 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 17 →

Similar 4-Bedroom Homes in Los Altos Hills View All 2 →

4 bed · $3.2M-$5.4M · Active in Los Altos Hills

Los Altos Hills Market Overview Full Stats →

$5,241,188Avg Sale Price-26.9% vs Last Year
46Avg DOM+48.4% vs Last Year
17Active Listings
96.3%Sale-to-List
$2,058Price/sqft
2.1Months Inventory
8Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest Los Altos Hills Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $4,300,000 ($1,443/sqft). Los Altos Hills avg is $2,058/sqft, placing this 29.9% below. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 63 days (as of March 12, 2026). Los Altos Hills average is 46 days.
Est. $27,053/mo with 20% down ($860,000) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($22,312), property tax ($4,479), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 17 active listings in Los Altos Hills (2 are 4-bedroom). At $4,300,000 this is positioned against the city median of $9,332,000. Similar homes have sold at 96.3% of asking.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages