Sold $9,100,000 420 Magdalena AVE, Los Altos Hills 4 bd · 5 ba · 4,495 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SaleLos Altos Hills › 420 Magdalena AVE
50 photos · MLS data verified May 14, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$9,100,000List $9,500,00095% of list Sold May 06, 2026
4 Beds·5 Baths·4,495 sqft·26,668 sqft lot·Built 2017
420 Magdalena AVE, Los Altos Hills, CA 94024
Listed 28 days ago · April 16, 2026  |  MLS# ML82038414
$2,113/sqft +3% vs Los Altos Hills avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 95% of asking after 28 days on market. Comparable Los Altos Hills homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in Los Altos Hills
Median $9.3M
Above typical range
$3.5M$9.1M
95%of List Price
28Days on Market
$2,024Per Sqft
$9,100,000Sold May 06, 2026
17Active in Los Altos Hills
1Active in 94024
46Avg DOM
$2,058Avg $/SqFt
96.3%Sale-to-List
2.1 moInventory
8Closed Last 90 Days
96.3%Sale-to-List (City)
46Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

8 homes closed in Los Altos Hills in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

A Curated Legacy Home with Architectural Pedigree. The home is situated on .6+ flat, gated acres in the Los Altos Country Club area. Architectural signature principles: light, proportion, flow, and plan are evident throughout a floor plan that captures light from every angle and hour. Fifteen-foot coffered ceilings rise beneath clerestory windows; French doors open to a heated loggia with a stone fireplace. The kitchen was conceived for serious culinary use: dedicated prep stations, dual Miele dishwashers, and a layout eliminating bottlenecks. Designer lighting and hardware selected for each space yet unified in design. Closets planned so rooms present without visual clutter. The grounds are a sanctuary: custom treehouse with finished interiors, fruit trees, flowering gardens, and paths across private grounds. Proximity to Sand Hill Rd, tech campuses, SFO/SJC, and top-rated schools respects the value of time. This curation is irreplaceable, reflected in the intelligent decisions made.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Golden Gate Sotheby's International Realty · Gary Campi
MLS# ML82038414 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your Los Altos Hills home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
2017
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
4,495 sqft
Lot Size
26,668 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$2,113
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82038414
Status
Closed

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir_Gas, Heating_2plusZones

Exterior & Lot

Wood Roof2-Car Garage0.61 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
420 Magdalena AVE, Los Altos Hills, CA 94024 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $2,113/sqft vs Los Altos Hills avg $2,058/sqft (+2.7% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Los Altos Hills homes selling at 96.3% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 46 days. This home: 28 days.
🏠 Inventory: 2 4-bedroom homes currently available in Los Altos Hills.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Los Altos Hills

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 95% of asking in 28 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$9,332,000Median Price-26.9% vs Last Year
46Avg DOM+48.4 days vs Last Year
17Active Listings
96.3%Sale-to-List-7.0% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Los Altos Hills
For Homeowners

What would your Los Altos Hills home sell for today?

Homes in Los Altos Hills are selling at 96.3% of asking in 46 days.

96.3%Sale-to-List
46Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Los Altos Hills Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Los Altos Hills

26731 Taaffe RD$4,800,0003bd/2ba/1,000sf
Address not disclosed$19,800,0008bd/10.5ba/10,085sf
10669 Magdalena RD$5,998,8885bd/3.5ba/3,811sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Los Altos Hills

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Los Altos Hills 94024

25564 Fernhill DR
Sold $3,900,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,979 sqft
$1,309/sqft · 9.3% below list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
420 Magdalena AVE
Sold $9,100,000
4 bd · 4.5 ba · 4,495 sqft
$2,024/sqft · 4.2% below list
Closed May 06, 2026
MLSListings IDXGolden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
26969 Moody Rd.
Sold $3,500,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,878 sqft
$1,216/sqft · +2.9% above list
Closed May 05, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
11614 Dawson DR
Sold $4,008,888
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,176 sqft
$1,262/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 02, 2026
MLSListings IDXRepresent Realty
13918 Mir Mirou DR
Sold $6,500,000
4 bd · 4 ba · 3,869 sqft
$1,680/sqft · 2.9% below list
Closed Apr 24, 2026
MLSListings IDXGolden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
10950 Magdalena RD
Sold $4,192,500
4 bd · 4 ba · 4,060 sqft
$1,032/sqft · 0.1% below list
Closed Apr 24, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 28 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 17 →

Similar 4-Bedroom Homes in Los Altos Hills View All 2 →

4 bed · $7.1M-$11.9M · Active in Los Altos Hills

Los Altos Hills Market Overview Full Stats →

$5,241,188Avg Sale Price-26.9% vs Last Year
46Avg DOM+48.4% vs Last Year
17Active Listings
96.3%Sale-to-List
$2,058Price/sqft
2.1Months Inventory
8Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest Los Altos Hills Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $9,500,000 ($2,113/sqft). Los Altos Hills avg is $2,058/sqft, placing this +2.7% above. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 28 days (as of April 16, 2026). Los Altos Hills average is 46 days.
Est. $59,451/mo with 20% down ($1,900,000) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($49,293), property tax ($9,896), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 17 active listings in Los Altos Hills (2 are 4-bedroom). At $9,500,000 this is positioned against the city median of $9,332,000. Similar homes have sold at 96.3% of asking.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood