$13,800,000 130 Wood RD, Los Gatos 6 bd · 6 ba · 9,883 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleLos Gatos › 130 Wood RD
62 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$13,800,000 Active
6 Beds·6 Baths·9,883 sqft·894,722 sqft lot·Built 1937
130 Wood RD, Los Gatos, CA 95030
Listed 53 days ago · March 23, 2026  |  MLS# ML82039880
$1,396/sqft +31% vs Los Gatos avg
What this means: Priced above the Los Gatos per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $86,242/moP&I $71,605 · Tax $14,375 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($2,760,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Los Gatos at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95030 and Los Gatos market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Los Gatos
Median $2.4M
Above typical range
$950K$4.3M
129Active in Los Gatos
30Active in 95030
33Avg DOM
$1,066Avg $/SqFt
100.9%Sale-to-List
2.6 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Los Gatos Location
Active listing in Los Gatos, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
6 Bed / 6 Bath / 9,883 sqft on 894,722 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $13.8M vs City Median $2.4M
$1,396/sqft compared to Los Gatos avg $1,066/sqft (+31.0%).
Best fit forActive BuyersLos Gatos SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Discover extraordinary luxury in the heart of Los Gatos. This breathtaking 20.5-acre estate offers unmatched privacy, mountain views, and a natural flowing stream crossed by your own private bridge. Inside the main residence, enjoy a gourmet chef's kitchen, elegant wet bar, private theater room, steam room, full gym, and dedicated yoga studio. Two laundry areas and a custom dog wash add everyday convenience. Step outside to a resort-style swimming pool surrounded by serene landscape. Plus, a separate two-bedroom guest house features its own laundry room, garage, and private backyard perfect for extended family or guests. Luxury, nature, and sophistication all in one extraordinary property.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Windermere Valley Properties · Rick Alva
MLS# ML82039880 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 130 Wood RD?

Year Built
1937
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
5 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
9,883 sqft
Lot Size
894,722 sqft
Garage
4 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,396
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82039880

Exterior & Lot

Slate Roof4-Car Garage20.54 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
130 Wood RD, Los Gatos, CA 95030 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,396/sqft vs Los Gatos avg $1,066/sqft (+31.0% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Los Gatos homes selling at 100.9% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 33 days. This home: 53 days.
🏠 Inventory: 26 6-bedroom homes currently available in Los Gatos.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Los Gatos

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 130 Wood RD before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$2,399,888Median Price-5.0% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM-28.3 days vs Last Year
129Active Listings
100.9%Sale-to-List+1.0% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Los Gatos
For Homeowners

What would your Los Gatos home sell for today?

Homes in Los Gatos are selling at 100.9% of asking in 33 days.

100.9%Sale-to-List
33Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Los Gatos Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Los Gatos

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Daves Avenue Elementary

Los Gatos Union Elementary SD · K-5

10

C.T. English Middle

Los Gatos Union Elementary SD · 6-8

9

Los Gatos High School

Los Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Los Gatos

420 Alberto WAY 22$798,8882bd/2ba/1,032sf
21496 Mary Alice WAY$1,049,0002bd/2ba/1,240sf
443 Alberto WAY B218$549,9502bd/1ba/768sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Los Gatos

Closed within 6 months · 6 bed / similar sqft · Los Gatos 95030

18400 Lakeview CT
Sold $4,315,000
6 bd · 5 ba · 7,188 sqft
$600/sqft · 6.2% below list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
115 Glenridge AVE
Sold $6,750,000
6 bd · 4 ba · 4,089 sqft
$1,650/sqft · +12.5% above list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXGolden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
16781 Littlefield LN
Sold $6,775,000
6 bd · 6 ba · 5,701 sqft
$1,188/sqft · +5.0% above list
Closed Apr 21, 2026
MLSListings IDXKW Bay Area Estates
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 49 homes sold in Los Gatos at an average of $2,399,888. The average sale closed at 100.9% of asking price.

49Sold (90 Days)
$2,399,888Average Price
100.9%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Los Gatos, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →