Sold $1,311,000 9554 Rodeo DR, Gilroy 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,670 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SaleGilroy › 9554 Rodeo DR
36 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$1,311,000List $1,325,00098% of list Sold May 12, 2026
5 Beds·3 Baths·2,670 sqft·6,610 sqft lot·Built 2012
9554 Rodeo DR, Gilroy, CA 95020
Listed 52 days ago · March 24, 2026  |  MLS# ML82039952
$496/sqft -20% vs Gilroy avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 98% of asking after 52 days on market. Comparable Gilroy homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in Gilroy
Median $1.2M
This Home $1.3M
$755K$1.7M
98%of List Price
52Days on Market
$491Per Sqft
$1,311,000Sold May 12, 2026
83Active in Gilroy
87Active in 95020
43Avg DOM
$618Avg $/SqFt
99.8%Sale-to-List
1.6 moInventory
51Closed Last 90 Days
99.8%Sale-to-List (City)
43Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

51 homes closed in Gilroy in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

This spacious residence offers an expansive and flexible floor plan with 5 bedrooms plus a large loft with walk-in closet that can easily convert to a sixth bedroom, private office, or media room. The first floor includes a must-have bedroom & full bath, open floor plan with kitchen, breakfast nook, counter seating and large living room with fireplace. Theres a formal dining room too that offers more options. The backyard is designed to create an inviting space for summer gatherings & evening dinners outdoors with shade trees, lush plantings, and spacious pergola set up with lights and music. For garden lovers there's stunning & fragrant florals as well as mature, productive fruit trees, and a large shed for garden supplies or outdoor toys. Located in Gilroy coveted Northwest quadrant, this neighborhood is consistently sought after for its vibrant community feel and close proximity to Sunrise Park, top-rated schools, and walking trails.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Intero Real Estate Services · Don Barnes
MLS# ML82039952 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your Gilroy home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
2012
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3 Full
Living Area
2,670 sqft
Lot Size
6,610 sqft
Garage
3 Spaces
Price/sqft
$496
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82039952

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof3-Car Garage0.15 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
9554 Rodeo DR, Gilroy, CA 95020 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $496/sqft vs Gilroy avg $618/sqft (19.7% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Gilroy homes selling at 99.8% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 43 days. This home: 52 days.
🏠 Inventory: 24 5-bedroom homes currently available in Gilroy.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Gilroy

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 98% of asking in 52 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$1,249,800Median Price+2.5% vs Last Year
43Avg DOM-6.5 days vs Last Year
83Active Listings+130.6% vs Last Year
99.8%Sale-to-List-1.5% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Gilroy
For Homeowners

What would your Gilroy home sell for today?

Homes in Gilroy are selling at 99.8% of asking in 43 days.

99.8%Sale-to-List
43Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Gilroy Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Gilroy

Aegis School Excellence Index

8

Luigi Aprea Elementary

Gilroy Unified SD · K-6

5

Ascencion Solorsano Middle

Gilroy Unified SD · 7-8

6

Christopher High School

Gilroy Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Gilroy

7821 Santa Theresa DR$949,0003bd/2.5ba/2,459sf
170 Sturla WAY$879,9994bd/2.5ba/1,961sf
6385 Paysar LN$869,9003bd/2.5ba/1,593sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Gilroy

Closed within 6 months · 5 bed / similar sqft · Gilroy 95020

9554 Rodeo DR
Sold $1,311,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,670 sqft
$491/sqft · 1.1% below list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
1661 Longmeadow CT
Sold $1,714,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 3,083 sqft
$555/sqft · +0.9% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXPacificwide Real Estate & Mortgage
2610 Lone Oak LN
Sold $1,350,000
5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,035 sqft
$444/sqft · 3.4% below list
Closed May 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
9358 Lone Deer WAY
Sold $1,270,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,658 sqft
$477/sqft · +0.9% above list
Closed May 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
7100 Potomac PL
Sold $1,230,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,590 sqft
$474/sqft · +2.5% above list
Closed May 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXeXp Realty of Northern California, Inc.
1816 Rosemary DR
Sold $1,390,000
5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,008 sqft
$462/sqft · +4.9% above list
Closed Apr 30, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 52 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 87 →

Similar 5-Bedroom Homes in Gilroy View All 19 →

5 bed · $993K-$1.7M · Active in Gilroy

Gilroy Market Overview Full Stats →

$1,238,275Avg Sale Price+2.5% vs Last Year
43Avg DOM-6.5% vs Last Year
83Active Listings
99.8%Sale-to-List
$618Price/sqft
1.6Months Inventory
51Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest Gilroy Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $1,325,000 ($496/sqft). Gilroy avg is $618/sqft, placing this 19.7% below. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 52 days (as of March 24, 2026). Gilroy average is 43 days.
Est. $8,517/mo with 20% down ($265,000) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($6,875), property tax ($1,380), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 83 active listings in Gilroy (24 are 5-bedroom). At $1,325,000 this is positioned against the city median of $1,249,800. Similar homes have sold at 99.8% of asking.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages