Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
2 Bed / 1 Bath / 959 sqft on N/A sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 1:30PM TO 4:30PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $499K vs City Median $1.2M
$520/sqft compared to San Jose avg $834/sqft (-37.6%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In
About This Home
Price Reduced! Over $30K in upgrades and Move-in Ready Condo in a great location! This brightly lit, and spacious second-floor unit welcomes you with brand-new paint, stylish LVP flooring with padding, new baseboards, new light fixtures and all refinished doors throughout. Relax in a large living room with ample space to create an office area, Kitchen with newly painted cabinets, new cabinet hardware, new faucet & a brand-new stove and a refrigerator, dining area overlooking greenery and open skies & a large balcony with great open-space views, bathroom with new shower door, refinished cabinets, new plumbing fixtures and commode, adds a fresh, updated touch. Laundry facilities are conveniently located just down the stairs, and assigned parking space sits right behind the building for easy everyday living. Community facilities across the street from the unit. The HOA includes great amenities, including a clubhouse, a heated indoor Swimming Pool, Spa and Sauna. A large Fitness Center, indoor Basketball and Racquetball Courts, Billiards room, Table Tennis and outdoor Tennis courts. Located near Oakridge Mall and The Village Oaks Shopping Centers. Easy access to the Caltrain station, Highways 87, 85, and 101. HOA fees covers the HOA amenities plus Water, Sewage and Garbage services.
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Thrive · Nila Patel MLS# ML82040612 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 279 Tradewinds DR 6?
Property Details
Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1970
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 Full
Living Area
959 sqft
Lot Size
N/A sqft
Garage
N/A
Price/sqft
$520
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82040612
HOA
$582/mo
Interior Features
CentralForcedAir
Exterior & Lot
Other RoofPool
Location
This HomeActivePendingSold
279 Tradewinds DR 6, San Jose, CA 95123 · SantaClara County
Market Context
Price Positioning
$Price context: Listed at $520/sqft vs San Jose avg $834/sqft (37.6% below).
$Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
⏲Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 42 days.
🏠Inventory:133 2-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.
Straight from the MLS · Updated every 15 min
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose
The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late
Get a data-backed offer strategy for 279 Tradewinds DR 6 before the next showing window closes.
This 959 square foot condominium at 279 Tradewinds DR 6 in San Jose features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathrooms. Listed at $499,000, this BlossomValley_1 property reflects the current pricing trends for 2-bedroom homes in the 95123 zip code.
2-Bedroom Homes for Sale in San Jose 95123
Browse 2-bedroom condominium listings in the BlossomValley_1 area of San Jose. Properties in 95123 are currently averaging $834 per square foot with 36 days on market.
What to Expect When Buying in BlossomValley_1
The BlossomValley_1 market in San Jose features a mix of condominium properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.
Recently Sold in San Jose
Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95123
188 W Saint James ST 11001
Sold $1,186,925
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,322 sqft $897/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
Polaris Pacific
5554 Cribari CIR
Sold $580,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,348 sqft $430/sqft · +5.8% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
LPT Realty
8325 Pinotage CT
Sold $1,405,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,671 sqft $840/sqft · +0.5% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
Loveseat Homes
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners
Your neighbors are selling. Should you?
In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.
Listed at $499,000 ($520/sqft). San Jose avg is $834/sqft, placing this 37.6% below. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 42 days (as of April 3, 2026). San Jose average is 36 days.
Est. $3,953/mo with 20% down ($99,800) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($2,589), property tax ($520), and insurance ($262). HOA: $582/mo.
There are 1000 active listings in San Jose (133 are 2-bedroom). At $499,000 this is positioned against the city median of $1,199,000. Similar homes have sold at 103.5% of asking.
2-bedroom homes in San Jose (95123) are currently averaging $834 per square foot. Market activity shows homes spending an average of 36 days on market in this area.
279 Tradewinds DR 6 in San Jose is currently listed at $499,000. This 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom condominium is located in the BlossomValley_1 area.