$525,000 324 Catalpa ST 111, San Mateo 1 bd · 1 ba · 505 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Mateo › 324 Catalpa ST 111
36 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$525,000 Active
1 Beds·1 Baths·505 sqft·N/A sqft lot·Built 1983
324 Catalpa ST 111, San Mateo, CA 94401
Listed 41 days ago · April 4, 2026  |  MLS# ML82041647
$1,039/sqft +2% vs San Mateo avg
What this means: Priced above the San Mateo per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $4,002/moP&I $2,724 · Tax $547 · Insurance $262 · HOA $469Assumes 20% down ($105,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Mateo at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94401 and San Mateo market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Mateo
Median $1.4M
Below typical range
$626K$3.1M
125Active in San Mateo
30Active in 94401
33Avg DOM
$1,019Avg $/SqFt
107.1%Sale-to-List
1.6 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Mateo Location
Active listing in San Mateo, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
1 Bed / 1 Bath / 505 sqft on N/A sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $525K vs City Median $1.4M
$1,039/sqft compared to San Mateo avg $1,019/sqft (+2.0%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Mateo SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Charming Garden-Level Condo in the Heart of Downtown San Mateo. Location truly is everything and this delightful ground-floor condo delivers. Nestled in the vibrant heart of San Mateo, you're just a short stroll to an incredible variety of restaurants, movie theaters, Caltrain, parks, gyms, banks, medical services, and the local library. This thoughtfully designed 505 sq. ft. home lives large thanks to custom California Closets systems, efficient layout, and tailored lighting throughout. The fully customized chef's kitchen is standout, featuring built-in Bosch appliances, a large dual-motor refrigerator, induction cooktop with timers, hanging pot rack, porcelain countertops, and beautifully crafted cabinetry. Additional Highlights Include: Heated floors and towel rack; Spa-inspired tiled bathroom with bidet; Two ceiling fans and air conditioning; Two LED fireplaces for ambiance and comfort; built-in filing cabinet; One secure parking space in the garage; Storage closet just down the hallway. Enjoy peaceful garden views from this ground-floor unit, along with moderate HOA dues that includes water.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · Jeff LaMont
MLS# ML82041647 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 324 Catalpa ST 111?

Property Details

Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1983
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1 Full
Living Area
505 sqft
Lot Size
N/A sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,039
County
SanMateo
MLS Number
ML82041647
HOA
$469/mo

Interior Features

Electric

Exterior & Lot

Flat Roof1-Car Garage

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
324 Catalpa ST 111, San Mateo, CA 94401 · SanMateo County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,039/sqft vs San Mateo avg $1,019/sqft (+2.0% above).
$ Sale-to-list: San Mateo homes selling at 107.1% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 33 days. This home: 41 days.
🏠 Inventory: 21 1-bedroom homes currently available in San Mateo.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Mateo

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 324 Catalpa ST 111 before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,420,000Median Price+16.6% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM-2.9 days vs Last Year
125Active Listings+35.9% vs Last Year
107.1%Sale-to-List+3.0% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Mateo
For Homeowners

What would your San Mateo home sell for today?

Homes in San Mateo are selling at 107.1% of asking in 33 days.

107.1%Sale-to-List
33Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Mateo Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in San Mateo

1751 Celeste DR$2,199,9503bd/2ba/1,419sf
1094 Bermuda DR$1,748,0003bd/2ba/1,240sf
220 Waters Park CIR 101$1,090,0003bd/2ba/1,500sf
View All Listings →

This 505 square foot condominium at 324 Catalpa ST 111 in San Mateo features 1 bedrooms and 1 bathrooms. Listed at $525,000, this EasternAdditionDowntownArea property reflects the current pricing trends for 1-bedroom homes in the 94401 zip code.

1-Bedroom Homes for Sale in San Mateo 94401

Browse 1-bedroom condominium listings in the EasternAdditionDowntownArea area of San Mateo. Properties in 94401 are currently averaging $1,019 per square foot with 33 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in EasternAdditionDowntownArea

The EasternAdditionDowntownArea market in San Mateo features a mix of condominium properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in San Mateo

Closed within 6 months · 1 bed / similar sqft · San Mateo 94401

711 S Bayshore BLVD 6
Sold $490,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 610 sqft
$803/sqft · 1.8% below list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXKinetic Real Estate
211 S Fremont ST 314
Sold $489,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 794 sqft
$615/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed Apr 29, 2026
MLSListings IDXGolden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
821 N Humboldt ST 309
Sold $570,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 693 sqft
$822/sqft · 3.2% below list
Closed Apr 21, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 79 homes sold in San Mateo at an average of $1,420,000. The average sale closed at 107.1% of asking price.

79Sold (90 Days)
$1,420,000Average Price
107.1%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Mateo, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →