$549,000 707 Fathom DR 208, San Mateo 1 bd · 1 ba · 831 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Mateo › 707 Fathom DR 208
25 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$549,000 Active
1 Beds·1 Baths·831 sqft·662 sqft lot·Built 1968
707 Fathom DR 208, San Mateo, CA 94404
Listed 91 days ago · February 13, 2026  |  MLS# ML82034937
$660/sqft -35% vs San Mateo avg
What this means: Priced below the San Mateo per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $4,418/moP&I $2,849 · Tax $572 · Insurance $262 · HOA $735Assumes 20% down ($109,800) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Mateo at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94404 and San Mateo market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Mateo
Median $1.4M
Below typical range
$626K$3.1M
125Active in San Mateo
9Active in 94404
33Avg DOM
$1,019Avg $/SqFt
107.1%Sale-to-List
1.6 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Mateo Location
Active listing in San Mateo, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
1 Bed / 1 Bath / 831 sqft on 662 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $549K vs City Median $1.4M
$660/sqft compared to San Mateo avg $1,019/sqft (-35.2%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Mateo SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Experience open airy living in this loft style condo, featuring soaring ceilings, Brazilian cherry hardwood floors and a clearly defined upstairs bedroom. Fully remodeled kitchen & bathroom with jacuzzi tub. Ample closet space and private balcony with two storage closets. Scenic lagoon living with resort-style amenities including 2 pools, clubhouse, fitness center, tennis & basketball courts, barbecue area and children's play area. One deeded underground parking, secure building, stair & elevator access. Short distance to Bridgepointe shopping center and surrounded by the bay trail, golf course and dog park. It's Like being on vacation all year long.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Christie's International Real Estate Sereno · Linda Ulrich
MLS# ML82034937 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 707 Fathom DR 208?

Property Details

Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1968
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1 Full
Living Area
831 sqft
Lot Size
662 sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$660
County
SanMateo
MLS Number
ML82034937
HOA
$735/mo

Interior Features

Gas, WallFurnace

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof1-Car Garage0.02 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
707 Fathom DR 208, San Mateo, CA 94404 · SanMateo County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $660/sqft vs San Mateo avg $1,019/sqft (35.2% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Mateo homes selling at 107.1% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 33 days. This home: 91 days.
🏠 Inventory: 21 1-bedroom homes currently available in San Mateo.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Mateo

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 707 Fathom DR 208 before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,420,000Median Price+16.6% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM-2.9 days vs Last Year
125Active Listings+35.9% vs Last Year
107.1%Sale-to-List+3.0% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Mateo
For Homeowners

What would your San Mateo home sell for today?

Homes in San Mateo are selling at 107.1% of asking in 33 days.

107.1%Sale-to-List
33Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Mateo Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in San Mateo

2312 Red Oak CT$2,689,7514bd/3.5ba/2,300sf
2425 S Norfolk ST 204$599,0001bd/1ba/690sf
2439 Willow WAY$1,706,9963bd/3ba/1,501sf
View All Listings →

This 831 square foot condominium at 707 Fathom DR 208 in San Mateo features 1 bedrooms and 1 bathrooms. Listed at $549,000, this OtherMarinersIsle property reflects the current pricing trends for 1-bedroom homes in the 94404 zip code.

1-Bedroom Homes for Sale in San Mateo 94404

Browse 1-bedroom condominium listings in the OtherMarinersIsle area of San Mateo. Properties in 94404 are currently averaging $1,019 per square foot with 33 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in OtherMarinersIsle

The OtherMarinersIsle market in San Mateo features a mix of condominium properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in San Mateo

Closed within 6 months · 1 bed / similar sqft · San Mateo 94404

711 S Bayshore BLVD 6
Sold $490,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 610 sqft
$803/sqft · 1.8% below list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXKinetic Real Estate
211 S Fremont ST 314
Sold $489,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 794 sqft
$615/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed Apr 29, 2026
MLSListings IDXGolden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
821 N Humboldt ST 309
Sold $570,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 693 sqft
$822/sqft · 3.2% below list
Closed Apr 21, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 79 homes sold in San Mateo at an average of $1,420,000. The average sale closed at 107.1% of asking price.

79Sold (90 Days)
$1,420,000Average Price
107.1%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Mateo, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →