$3,695,000 111 Lucero WAY, Portola Valley 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,358 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SalePortola Valley › 111 Lucero WAY
47 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SUN, 2PM TO 4PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$3,695,000 Active
4 Beds·3 Baths·2,358 sqft·12,016 sqft lot·Built 1955
111 Lucero WAY, Portola Valley, CA 94028
Listed 36 days ago · April 9, 2026  |  MLS# ML82042067
$1,567/sqft +6% vs Portola Valley avg
What this means: Priced above the Portola Valley per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $23,284/moP&I $19,173 · Tax $3,849 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($739,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Portola Valley at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94028 and Portola Valley market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Portola Valley
Median $5.2M
This Home $3.7M
$2.7M$8.0M
16Active in Portola Valley
16Active in 94028
38Avg DOM
$1,475Avg $/SqFt
101.7%Sale-to-List
2.7 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Portola Valley Location
Active listing in Portola Valley, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
4 Bed / 3 Bath / 2,358 sqft on 12,016 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SUN, 2PM TO 4PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $3.7M vs City Median $5.2M
$1,567/sqft compared to Portola Valley avg $1,475/sqft (+6.2%).
Best fit forActive BuyersPortola Valley SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Set on a rare, relatively flat .28-acre cul-de-sac lot in the heart of Ladera, this 4BD/3BA home offers an ideal blend of location, layout, and everyday livability. Quiet, safe, and incredibly convenient, it's just a short stroll to the Recreation Center with pool, tennis, and more, as well as the Ladera Shopping Centers restaurants, cafés, and grocery, with easy access to Highway 280. The home features a well-designed, highly functional floor plan with great flow between living spaces and bedrooms. The main level includes a sunken sunroom with skylights, an eat-in kitchen with floor-to-ceiling storage, and a living room with a wood-burning fireplace. Three bedrooms are on the main level, including one ensuite, plus a private den or home office. Upstairs, the oversized primary suite is a true retreat with private deck, walk-in cedar closet, and separate double vanity. The expansive lot creates a true outdoor oasis with terraced planters, generous activity space, and room to relax, play, and entertain. Modern essentials include an ADT alarm, centralized Ethernet/coax wiring, an oversized two-car garage, and laundry. Located within the highly regarded Las Lomitas School District, this is a rare opportunity to own a move-in ready home in one of Laderas most desirable neighborhoods.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · Josh Rubin
MLS# ML82042067 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 111 Lucero WAY?

Year Built
1955
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 Full
Living Area
2,358 sqft
Lot Size
12,016 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,567
County
SanMateo
MLS Number
ML82042067

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof2-Car Garage0.28 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
111 Lucero WAY, Portola Valley, CA 94028 · SanMateo County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,567/sqft vs Portola Valley avg $1,475/sqft (+6.2% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Portola Valley homes selling at 101.7% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 38 days. This home: 36 days.
🏠 Inventory: 5 4-bedroom homes currently available in Portola Valley.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Portola Valley

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 111 Lucero WAY before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$5,246,500Median Price-32.0% vs Last Year
38Avg DOM+11.8 days vs Last Year
16Active Listings+33.3% vs Last Year
101.7%Sale-to-List0.0% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Portola Valley
For Homeowners

What would your Portola Valley home sell for today?

Homes in Portola Valley are selling at 101.7% of asking in 38 days.

101.7%Sale-to-List
38Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Portola Valley Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Portola Valley

138 Bolivar LN$7,998,0006bd/6ba/4,175sf
5 Sandstone ST$3,698,0003bd/2.5ba/2,625sf
7 Redberry RDG$8,748,0005bd/7.5ba/7,180sf
View All Listings →

111 Lucero WAY is located in the Ladera area of Portola Valley, California. This 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom single-family home is listed for $3,695,000. Homes in Ladera average $1,475 per square foot with an average of 38 days on market, making this one of the most actively watched markets in 94028.

4-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Portola Valley 94028

Browse 4-bedroom single-family home listings in the Ladera area of Portola Valley. Properties in 94028 are currently averaging $1,475 per square foot with 38 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in Ladera

The Ladera market in Portola Valley features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Portola Valley

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Portola Valley 94028

60 Linaria WAY
Sold $3,750,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 3,072 sqft
$1,220/sqft · 6.2% below list
Closed Apr 28, 2026
MLSListings IDXParc Agency Corporation
8 Hawkview ST
Sold $5,005,000
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,110 sqft
$1,609/sqft · +4.4% above list
Closed Apr 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
2 Horseshoe BND
Sold $5,100,000
4 bd · 4 ba · 4,640 sqft
$1,099/sqft · 1.9% below list
Closed Mar 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 6 homes sold in Portola Valley at an average of $5,246,500. The average sale closed at 101.7% of asking price.

6Sold (90 Days)
$5,246,500Average Price
101.7%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Portola Valley, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →