$2,100,000 2044 Monroe AVE, Belmont 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,678 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleBelmont › 2044 Monroe AVE
39 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$2,100,000 Active
4 Beds·2 Baths·1,678 sqft·4,193 sqft lot·Built 1935
2044 Monroe AVE, Belmont, CA 94002
Listed 36 days ago · April 9, 2026  |  MLS# ML82042242
$1,251/sqft +7% vs Belmont avg
What this means: Priced above the Belmont per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $13,346/moP&I $10,896 · Tax $2,188 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($420,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Belmont at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94002 and Belmont market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Belmont
Median $2.1M
This Home $2.1M
$1.5M$3.4M
33Active in Belmont
32Active in 94002
34Avg DOM
$1,173Avg $/SqFt
105.5%Sale-to-List
1.6 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Belmont Location
Active listing in Belmont, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
4 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,678 sqft on 4,193 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $2.1M vs City Median $2.1M
$1,251/sqft compared to Belmont avg $1,173/sqft (+6.7%).
Best fit forActive BuyersBelmont SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

This lovely home sits on a corner lot and welcomes you with a lush private courtyard entry. Featuring 4 bedrooms, 2 baths on two levels, this home offers dramatic vaulted open beam ceilings with an open concept. The main level features an expansive living room, dining area and kitchen. The kitchen has been elegantly renovated and offers granite counter tops, a gas range, stainless steel appliances and access to a deck, making it the perfect place to start your day. There are 2 bedrooms on the main level. One of them has the laundry in it and is ideal for a home office or gym. The other 2 bedrooms, including the primary, are located on the upper level have access to the shared bathroom that features a dual vanity. The bathroom on the lower level has been elegantly updated. The outdoor space offers a fire pit, a lush lawn, and a built in outdoor kitchen with a sink that has hot and cold water, BBQ and Gazebo, making the space perfect for al fresco dining and gatherings. Centrally located on the Peninsula, this home offers convenient access to shopping, dining, sought after schools and major commute routes. square footage is provided by seller from floor plans,different records show different sq footage numbers.Buyers to investigate to their satisfaction prior to making an offer.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Sotheby's Intl Rlty · Ruba Kaileh
MLS# ML82042242 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 2044 Monroe AVE?

Year Built
1935
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,678 sqft
Lot Size
4,193 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,251
County
SanMateo
MLS Number
ML82042242

Exterior & Lot

Other Roof2-Car Garage0.10 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
2044 Monroe AVE, Belmont, CA 94002 · SanMateo County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,251/sqft vs Belmont avg $1,173/sqft (+6.7% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Belmont homes selling at 105.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 34 days. This home: 36 days.
🏠 Inventory: 12 4-bedroom homes currently available in Belmont.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Belmont

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 2044 Monroe AVE before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$2,098,880Median Price+7.4% vs Last Year
34Avg DOM+25.9 days vs Last Year
33Active Listings+37.5% vs Last Year
105.5%Sale-to-List-1.1% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Belmont
For Homeowners

What would your Belmont home sell for today?

Homes in Belmont are selling at 105.5% of asking in 34 days.

105.5%Sale-to-List
34Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Belmont Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Belmont

2411 Carlmont DR 110$1,348,8883bd/2.5ba/1,970sf
2725 Belmont Canyon$3,699,0004bd/3.5ba/2,720sf
1040 Continentals WAY 14$1,498,0003bd/3.5ba/2,090sf
View All Listings →

Buyers and sellers researching BelmontCountryClubEtc in Belmont will find 2044 Monroe AVE to be a strong reference point. Listed at $2,100,000, this 4-bed, 2-bath home sits in a market where comparable properties average $1,173 per square foot. Homes in Belmont (94002) are currently averaging 34 days on market.

4-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Belmont 94002

Browse 4-bedroom single-family home listings in the BelmontCountryClubEtc area of Belmont. Properties in 94002 are currently averaging $1,173 per square foot with 34 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in BelmontCountryClubEtc

The BelmontCountryClubEtc market in Belmont features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Belmont

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Belmont 94002

1700 Pine Knoll DR
Sold $3,500,000
4 bd · 4 ba · 2,287 sqft
$1,530/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
2671 Comstock CIR
Sold $3,450,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,010 sqft
$1,716/sqft · +4.9% above list
Closed May 04, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
895 Laurel AVE
Sold $1,935,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 1,788 sqft
$1,082/sqft · 0.8% below list
Closed May 04, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 21 homes sold in Belmont at an average of $2,098,880. The average sale closed at 105.5% of asking price.

21Sold (90 Days)
$2,098,880Average Price
105.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Belmont, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →