Sold $1,037,000 828 Rue Montagne, Campbell 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,295 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SaleCampbell › 828 Rue Montagne
41 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$1,037,000List $988,000105% of list Sold May 08, 2026
2 Beds·3 Baths·1,295 sqft·1,253 sqft lot·Built 1978
828 Rue Montagne, Campbell, CA 95008
Listed 35 days ago · April 10, 2026  |  MLS# ML82042561
$762/sqft -33% vs Campbell avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 105% of asking after 35 days on market. Comparable Campbell homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in Campbell
Median $1.8M
This Home $988K
$771K$2.8M
105%of List Price
35Days on Market
$800Per Sqft
$1,037,000Sold May 08, 2026
70Active in Campbell
69Active in 95008
34Avg DOM
$1,139Avg $/SqFt
103.0%Sale-to-List
2.5 moInventory
28Closed Last 90 Days
103.0%Sale-to-List (City)
34Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

28 homes closed in Campbell in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

This desirable end unit offers privacy, natural light, and a prime location in Campbell. With 2 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, this Planned Unit Development (PUD) features a bright, open floor plan with dramatic vaulted ceilings and a cozy gas fireplace, creating an inviting living space. The home has been thoughtfully updated with a remodeled kitchen and bathrooms, new fixtures, a newer HVAC system, a newer water heater, and fresh interior paint, making it move-in ready. Enjoy the spacious bedrooms and comfortable layout, as well as a private backyard that includes a storage shed/workshop, perfect for relaxation or hobbies. This unit also comes with a 1-car garage and 1 assigned parking space and has low HOA dues. It is ideally located near The Pruneyard, Downtown Campbell, dining, shopping, parks, and light rail, offering both convenience and a desirable lifestyle.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Redfin · Maribel Cribb
MLS# ML82042561 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your Campbell home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
1978
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
1,295 sqft
Lot Size
1,253 sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$762
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82042561
Status
Closed
Stories
N/A
HOA
$334/mo

Interior Features

ForcedAir

Exterior & Lot

Flat Roof1-Car Garage0.03 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
828 Rue Montagne, Campbell, CA 95008 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $762/sqft vs Campbell avg $1,139/sqft (33.0% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Campbell homes selling at 103.0% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 34 days. This home: 35 days.
🏠 Inventory: 22 2-bedroom homes currently available in Campbell.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Campbell

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 105% of asking in 35 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$1,799,000Median Price+16.7% vs Last Year
34Avg DOM+6.2 days vs Last Year
70Active Listings+94.4% vs Last Year
103.0%Sale-to-List-2.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Campbell
For Homeowners

What would your Campbell home sell for today?

Homes in Campbell are selling at 103.0% of asking in 34 days.

103.0%Sale-to-List
34Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Campbell Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Campbell

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Marshall Lane Elementary

Campbell Union SD · K-5

8

Rolling Hills Middle

Campbell Union SD · 6-8

9

Leigh High School

Campbell Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Campbell

44 Sunnyside AVE$2,590,0004bd/3.5ba/2,996sf
561 Merrimac DR$888,0002bd/2.5ba/1,242sf
404 Shamrock DR$2,299,9994bd/3ba/2,344sf
View All Listings →

This 1,295 square foot townhouse at 828 Rue Montagne in Campbell features 2 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Sold for $1,037,000 on May 8, 2026, this Campbell property reflects the current pricing trends for 2-bedroom homes in the 95008 zip code.

Homes Sold in Campbell, Campbell 95008

Review recent sales data for the Campbell area of Campbell. 828 Rue Montagne sold for $1,037,000, reflecting the competitive nature of the 95008 real estate market for 2-bedroom properties.

Price Per Square Foot Trends in 95008

Recent sales in Campbell (95008) show an average of $1,139 per square foot. Homes are selling in an average of 34 days, indicating moderate market activity in the area.

Recently Sold in Campbell

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · Campbell 95008

Sold $825,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,065 sqft
$774/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXC. Harry Firestone, Jr., Broker
828 Rue Montagne
Sold $1,037,000
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,295 sqft
$800/sqft · +5.0% above list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXRedfin
351 N 1st ST 3
Sold $580,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 810 sqft
$716/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
123 Dot AVE
Sold $935,000
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,344 sqft
$695/sqft · 2.6% below list
Closed May 04, 2026
MLSListings IDXOpen Realty
970 Apricot AVE
Sold $765,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,027 sqft
$744/sqft · +2.0% above list
Closed May 01, 2026
MLSListings IDXKeller Williams Realty-Silicon Valley
135 Redding RD A
Sold $1,075,000
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,344 sqft
$799/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed Apr 27, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 35 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 70 →

Similar 2-Bedroom Homes in Campbell View All 22 →

2 bed · $741K-$1.2M · Active in Campbell

Campbell Market Overview Full Stats →

$2,272,139Avg Sale Price+16.7% vs Last Year
34Avg DOM+6.2% vs Last Year
70Active Listings
103.0%Sale-to-List
$1,139Price/sqft
2.5Months Inventory
28Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest Campbell Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $988,000 ($762/sqft). Campbell avg is $1,139/sqft, placing this 33.0% below. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 35 days (as of April 10, 2026). Campbell average is 34 days.
Est. $6,752/mo with 20% down ($197,600) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($5,127), property tax ($1,029), and insurance ($262). HOA: $334/mo.
There are 70 active listings in Campbell (22 are 2-bedroom). At $988,000 this is positioned against the city median of $1,799,000. Similar homes have sold at 103.0% of asking.
2-bedroom homes in Campbell (95008) are currently averaging $1,139 per square foot. Market activity shows homes spending an average of 34 days on market in this area.
828 Rue Montagne in Campbell sold for $988,000 on May 08, 2026. This 2-bedroom, 3-bathroom townhouse is located in the Campbell area of Campbell.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages