Sold $5,300,000 25845 Springhill DR, Los Altos Hills 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,186 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SaleLos Altos Hills › 25845 Springhill DR
49 photos · MLS data verified May 14, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$5,300,000List $4,998,000106% of list Sold May 13, 2026
5 Beds·4 Baths·3,186 sqft·42,990 sqft lot·Built 1961
25845 Springhill DR, Los Altos Hills, CA 94022
Listed 29 days ago · April 15, 2026  |  MLS# ML82043121
$1,568/sqft -24% vs Los Altos Hills avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 106% of asking after 29 days on market. Comparable Los Altos Hills homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in Los Altos Hills
Median $9.3M
This Home $5.0M
$3.5M$9.1M
106%of List Price
29Days on Market
$1,663Per Sqft
$5,300,000Sold May 13, 2026
17Active in Los Altos Hills
16Active in 94022
46Avg DOM
$2,058Avg $/SqFt
96.3%Sale-to-List
2.1 moInventory
8Closed Last 90 Days
96.3%Sale-to-List (City)
46Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

8 homes closed in Los Altos Hills in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

Defined by its connection to the landscape, this Los Altos Hills residence blends mid-century influence with expansive glass, warm wood detailing, and a floor plan that separates living and private spaces with purpose. Spanning 3,186 square feet on nearly an acre, the home is arranged with public gathering areas on one side and bedrooms on the other, creating a natural balance between openness and retreat. Inside, vaulted ceilings, rich wood paneling, and large windows frame tranquil tree views and bring in soft, natural light throughout the day. The kitchen, dining, and living spaces extend outward to a substantial deck with built-in seating, accompanied by a generously sized shaded patio just alongside, both ideal for entertaining. From here, steps lead down to a broad stretch of level lawn surrounded by mature landscaping, offering rare usable outdoor space with a true sense of privacy. The lower level adds flexibility with a spacious recreation room, guest suite, and additional storage. Well-placed at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac just minutes from town, the setting offers easy access to scenic walking routes through the hills, commute routes, and highly regarded Palo Alto schools.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Intero Real Estate Services · The Troyer & Cabot Group
MLS# ML82043121 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your Los Altos Hills home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1961
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
4 Full
Living Area
3,186 sqft
Lot Size
42,990 sqft
Garage
N/A
Price/sqft
$1,568
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82043121

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof0.99 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
25845 Springhill DR, Los Altos Hills, CA 94022 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,568/sqft vs Los Altos Hills avg $2,058/sqft (23.8% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Los Altos Hills homes selling at 96.3% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 46 days. This home: 29 days.
🏠 Inventory: 11 5-bedroom homes currently available in Los Altos Hills.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Los Altos Hills

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 106% of asking in 29 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$9,332,000Median Price-26.9% vs Last Year
46Avg DOM+48.4 days vs Last Year
17Active Listings
96.3%Sale-to-List-7.0% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Los Altos Hills
For Homeowners

What would your Los Altos Hills home sell for today?

Homes in Los Altos Hills are selling at 96.3% of asking in 46 days.

96.3%Sale-to-List
46Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Los Altos Hills Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Los Altos Hills

Address not disclosed$19,800,0008bd/10.5ba/10,085sf
10669 Magdalena RD$5,998,8885bd/3.5ba/3,811sf
27133 Adonna CT$5,695,0003bd/2.5ba/2,466sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Los Altos Hills

Closed within 6 months · 5 bed / similar sqft · Los Altos Hills 94022

25845 Springhill DR
Sold $5,300,000
5 bd · 4 ba · 3,186 sqft
$1,663/sqft · +6.0% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
27210 Ohlone LN
Sold $10,995,000
5 bd · 6 ba · 5,434 sqft
$2,023/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 05, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
12387 Stonebrook DR
Sold $4,900,000
5 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,300 sqft
$1,484/sqft · 12.3% below list
Closed Apr 17, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
12950 Cortez LN
Sold $7,100,000
5 bd · 4.5 ba · 4,495 sqft
$1,579/sqft · +1.6% above list
Closed Apr 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXDeleon Realty
28100 Radcliffe LN
Sold $6,150,000
5 bd · 4.5 ba · 4,392 sqft
$1,400/sqft · +12.1% above list
Closed Mar 18, 2026
MLSListings IDXDeleon Realty
27769 Edgerton RD
Sold $5,000,000
5 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,671 sqft
$1,362/sqft · 7.4% below list
Closed Mar 16, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 29 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 17 →

Similar 5-Bedroom Homes in Los Altos Hills View All 8 →

5 bed · $3.7M-$6.2M · Active in Los Altos Hills

Los Altos Hills Market Overview Full Stats →

$5,241,188Avg Sale Price-26.9% vs Last Year
46Avg DOM+48.4% vs Last Year
17Active Listings
96.3%Sale-to-List
$2,058Price/sqft
2.1Months Inventory
8Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest Los Altos Hills Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $4,998,000 ($1,568/sqft). Los Altos Hills avg is $2,058/sqft, placing this 23.8% below. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 29 days (as of April 15, 2026). Los Altos Hills average is 46 days.
Est. $31,402/mo with 20% down ($999,600) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($25,934), property tax ($5,206), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 17 active listings in Los Altos Hills (11 are 5-bedroom). At $4,998,000 this is positioned against the city median of $9,332,000. Similar homes have sold at 96.3% of asking.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages