$4,800,000 950 Olive, Menlo Park 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,480 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleMenlo Park › 950 Olive
39 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 3PM TO 5PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$4,800,000 Active
3 Beds·2 Baths·1,480 sqft·10,856 sqft lot·Built 1954
950 Olive, Menlo Park, CA 94025
Listed 21 days ago · April 24, 2026  |  MLS# ML82044058
$3,243/sqft +84% vs Menlo Park avg
What this means: Priced above the Menlo Park per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $30,168/moP&I $24,906 · Tax $5,000 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($960,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Menlo Park at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94025 and Menlo Park market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Menlo Park
Median $3.9M
This Home $4.8M
$1.2M$6.6M
52Active in Menlo Park
51Active in 94025
33Avg DOM
$1,759Avg $/SqFt
102.4%Sale-to-List
1.2 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Menlo Park Location
Active listing in Menlo Park, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
3 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,480 sqft on 10,856 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 3PM TO 5PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $4.8M vs City Median $3.9M
$3,243/sqft compared to Menlo Park avg $1,759/sqft (+84.4%).
Best fit forActive BuyersMenlo Park SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Set on a sprawling, nearly 11,000 sf. lot in the heart of West Menlo Park, this elegant 3bd., 2ba. residence offers a rare combination of privacy, scale, and charm. The street has the classic noticeably wider than standard streets in the neighborhood. Inside is filled with natural light, with multiple access points to the backyard. The expansive backyard features a pergola for dining al fresco and a generous lawn provides plenty of room for play or gardening. A relaxing hot tub serves as the centerpiece for quiet evenings under the stars among mature trees. The property provides a true sense of retreat and tranquility. Given the proximity of the area's highly rated public and private schools, this location is truly unparalleled, placing you within easy walking distance of Oak Knoll Elementary and Hillview Middle School as well as several prestigious private schools. This prime positioning combines world-class educational access with the convenience of being just moments away from downtown Menlo Park, Stanford University, and the major innovation hubs of Silicon Valley. With its generous lot size, this home represents a premier opportunity to move right in and enjoy a quintessential California lifestyle or to envision a grander transformation on a private canvas.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of The Agency · Keyko Pintz
MLS# ML82044058 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 950 Olive?

Year Built
1954
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,480 sqft
Lot Size
10,856 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$3,243
County
SanMateo
MLS Number
ML82044058

Exterior & Lot

Composition, Shingle Roof2-Car Garage0.25 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
950 Olive, Menlo Park, CA 94025 · SanMateo County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $3,243/sqft vs Menlo Park avg $1,759/sqft (+84.4% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Menlo Park homes selling at 102.4% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 33 days. This home: 21 days.
🏠 Inventory: 13 3-bedroom homes currently available in Menlo Park.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Menlo Park

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 950 Olive before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$3,892,500Median Price+14.2% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM+3.1 days vs Last Year
52Active Listings+10.6% vs Last Year
102.4%Sale-to-List-1.6% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Menlo Park
For Homeowners

What would your Menlo Park home sell for today?

Homes in Menlo Park are selling at 102.4% of asking in 33 days.

102.4%Sale-to-List
33Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Menlo Park Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Menlo Park

2136 Clayton DR$5,348,0005bd/4.5ba/3,320sf
2161 Valparaiso AVE$4,100,0004bd/3.5ba/2,500sf
7 Artisan WAY$1,799,0003bd/3ba/1,343sf
View All Listings →

CentralMenlo in Menlo Park, California (94025) continues to attract significant buyer interest. 950 Olive, a 3-bedroom single-family home with 1,480 square feet of living space, is listed for $4,800,000. The surrounding market reflects strong demand for properties in this price segment.

3-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Menlo Park 94025

Browse 3-bedroom single-family home listings in the CentralMenlo area of Menlo Park. Properties in 94025 are currently averaging $1,759 per square foot with 33 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in CentralMenlo

The CentralMenlo market in Menlo Park features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Menlo Park

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · Menlo Park 94025

243 Robin WAY
Sold $3,600,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,700 sqft
$2,117/sqft · +6.0% above list
Closed May 05, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
217 Mckendry DR
Sold $2,505,000
3 bd · 1 ba · 1,150 sqft
$2,178/sqft · +16.5% above list
Closed May 04, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
138 Stone Pine LN
Sold $2,600,000
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,270 sqft
$1,145/sqft · +4.1% above list
Closed May 01, 2026
MLSListings IDXKW Advisors
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 42 homes sold in Menlo Park at an average of $3,892,500. The average sale closed at 102.4% of asking price.

42Sold (90 Days)
$3,892,500Average Price
102.4%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Menlo Park, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →