$629,000 1898 Tradan DR, San Jose 2 bd · 2 ba · 966 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 1898 Tradan DR
56 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$629,000 Active
2 Beds·2 Baths·966 sqft·4,924 sqft lot·Built 1987
1898 Tradan DR, San Jose, CA 95132
Listed 17 days ago · April 28, 2026  |  MLS# ML82044872
$651/sqft -22% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced below the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $4,612/moP&I $3,264 · Tax $655 · Insurance $262 · HOA $431Assumes 20% down ($125,800) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95132 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
Below typical range
$719K$2.7M
1000Active in San Jose
14Active in 95132
36Avg DOM
$833Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
2 Bed / 2 Bath / 966 sqft on 4,924 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $629K vs City Median $1.2M
$651/sqft compared to San Jose avg $833/sqft (-21.8%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

NO RENTAL RESTRICTIONS! Located in the heart of North San Jose, this top-floor end-unit home offers a blend of comfort, convenience, and strong investment potential within a secure gated community. Surrounded by lush greenery, the home enjoys peaceful, tree-lined views from every room, filling the space with natural light and blue skies. The bright, airy living area features vaulted ceilings and direct access to a private balcony. The well-designed layout includes two spacious bedroom suites, each with its own bathroom, offering excellent privacy and flexibility for residents, guests, or shared living.The community is beautifully maintained with mature landscaping, walking paths, a pool, and spa.The location is a standout: minutes to major tech campuses including Cisco, PayPal, Google, Amazon, Intel, Micron, Google, Nvidia, etc. Daily essentials are equally convenient, with Costco, 99 Ranch Market, H Mart, North Park Plaza, and Great Mall all nearby.Commuters benefit from easy access to VTA light rail (7-min walk), Milpitas BART, and highways 680, 880, and 101. Ideal for first-time buyers, professionals, or investors, this home offers peaceful living, prime location, and strong rental demand in one of Silicon Valley's most connected neighborhoods.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · Claire Chen
MLS# ML82044872 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 1898 Tradan DR?

Property Details

Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1987
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
966 sqft
Lot Size
4,924 sqft
Garage
N/A
Price/sqft
$651
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82044872
HOA
$431/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof0.11 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
1898 Tradan DR, San Jose, CA 95132 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $651/sqft vs San Jose avg $833/sqft (21.8% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 17 days.
🏠 Inventory: 123 2-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 1898 Tradan DR before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
1000Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

951 S 12th ST 102$598,0002bd/2ba/1,130sf
446 Ellicott LOOP$1,099,8003bd/3ba/1,822sf
870 Cinnabar ST$1,395,0003bd/2ba/962sf
View All Listings →

1898 Tradan DR is located in the Berryessa_1 area of San Jose, California. This 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condominium is listed for $629,000. Homes in Berryessa_1 average $833 per square foot with an average of 36 days on market, making this one of the most actively watched markets in 95132.

2-Bedroom Homes for Sale in San Jose 95132

Browse 2-bedroom condominium listings in the Berryessa_1 area of San Jose. Properties in 95132 are currently averaging $833 per square foot with 36 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in Berryessa_1

The Berryessa_1 market in San Jose features a mix of condominium properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95132

188 W Saint James ST 11001
Sold $1,186,925
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,322 sqft
$897/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXPolaris Pacific
1351 Shawn DR 2
Sold $500,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 903 sqft
$553/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXGreen Valley Realty USA
656 N 16th ST
Sold $1,135,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,578 sqft
$719/sqft · +8.2% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →