$899,000 2152 Sheffield DR, San Jose 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,213 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 2152 Sheffield DR
29 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 1:30PM TO 4:30PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$899,000 Active
2 Beds·3 Baths·1,213 sqft·601 sqft lot·Built 2007
2152 Sheffield DR, San Jose, CA 95131
Listed 3 days ago · May 12, 2026  |  MLS# ML82045926
$741/sqft -11% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced below the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $6,119/moP&I $4,665 · Tax $936 · Insurance $262 · HOA $256Assumes 20% down ($179,800) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95131 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
This Home $899K
$754K$2.7M
993Active in San Jose
13Active in 95131
36Avg DOM
$832Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
Just Listed — 3 Days on Market
San Jose avg is 36 days. Early showings often see the most competition.
🏠
2 Bed / 3 Bath / 1,213 sqft on 601 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 1:30PM TO 4:30PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $899K vs City Median $1.2M
$741/sqft compared to San Jose avg $832/sqft (-10.9%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Welcome to this contemporary-designed, beautiful end-unit townhouse, situated in the community's most desirable location with serene green views. This sunlit home features 2 master suites and low HOA dues. The bright and airy main level offers a spacious living room, a dining area, recessed lighting, sleek wood flooring, and a large sliding glass door that opens to a private balcony overlooking lush green space. The gourmet kitchen boasts granite countertops with a full tile backsplash, a breakfast bar, and stainless steel appliances. Upstairs, you'll find 2 private suites. The generous primary suite offers 2 walk-in closets and an updated bathroom with dual vanities. The spacious junior suite is filled with natural light and includes its own full bath. Additional highlights include fresh interior paint, central A/C, and convenient guest parking. Located in the prestigious Hampton Park community, neighborhood amenities include greenbelts, a playground, and a BBQ area. Just minutes from Costco, 99 Ranch Market, H Mart, and Sprouts. Close to major high-tech companies, including Broadcom, Supermicro, Cadence, Apple's new campus on Orchard Parkway, and ByteDance. Easy commute with access to VTA and BART stations, and quick connections to Highways 880, 680, and Montague Expressway.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Maxreal · Mary Tian
MLS# ML82045926 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 2152 Sheffield DR?

Property Details

Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
2007
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
1,213 sqft
Lot Size
601 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$741
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82045926
HOA
$256/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir_Gas

Exterior & Lot

Tile Roof2-Car Garage0.01 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
2152 Sheffield DR, San Jose, CA 95131 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $741/sqft vs San Jose avg $832/sqft (10.9% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 3 days.
🏠 Inventory: 158 2-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 2152 Sheffield DR before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
993Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

2599 Easton LN 108$549,8882bd/2ba/975sf
6394 Menlo DR$1,699,0003bd/2ba/1,468sf
1059 Quail Creek CIR$1,799,0003bd/2ba/1,827sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95131

8325 Pinotage CT
Sold $1,405,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,671 sqft
$840/sqft · +0.5% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXLoveseat Homes
656 N 16th ST
Sold $1,135,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,578 sqft
$719/sqft · +8.2% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
555 Umbarger RD 75
Sold $330,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,020 sqft
$323/sqft · 2.9% below list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →