$2,199,000 102 S 12th ST, San Jose 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,446 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 102 S 12th ST
72 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 1:30PM TO 4:30PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$2,199,000 Active
4 Beds·2 Baths·2,446 sqft·6,528 sqft lot·Built 1903
102 S 12th ST, San Jose, CA 95112
Listed 9 days ago · May 6, 2026  |  MLS# ML82046015
$899/sqft +8% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced above the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $13,963/moP&I $11,410 · Tax $2,291 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($439,800) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95112 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
This Home $2.2M
$754K$2.7M
993Active in San Jose
22Active in 95112
36Avg DOM
$832Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
4 Bed / 2 Bath / 2,446 sqft on 6,528 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 1:30PM TO 4:30PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $2.2M vs City Median $1.2M
$899/sqft compared to San Jose avg $832/sqft (+8.1%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Majestic restored and updated 1903 Neo Classic Victorian home designed with Craftsman elements by renowned and loved architect of vintage homes. This exceptional home is listed on the Historic Register of San Jose and benefits from the Mills Act, dramatically reducing property taxes. Surrounded by mature landscaping and a welcoming front porch, the home has been thoughtfully restored while preserving its original character. Inside, stunning original stained woodwork highlights the craftsmanship throughout. The front sitting room is perfect for a home office or reading retreat, separated from the spacious living room by a windowed pocket door. The living room features a gas fireplace and a Turkish chandelier, creating a warm and elegant gathering space. Another set of pocket doors leads to the formal dining room with a built-in buffet. The open kitchen and family room serve as the heart of the home, featuring custom cabinetry, boxbeam ceiling, soapstone countertops, and an original Wedgewood two-oven stove. Douglas Fir flooring enhances the formal rooms, while newer solid wood flooring and recessed lighting complete the kitchen and family room. The backyard offers three areas for al fresco dining, a spa retreat, and a peaceful Zen space, plus a three-car garage with a new roof.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Intero Real Estate Services · Faris-Taylor Team
MLS# ML82046015 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 102 S 12th ST?

Year Built
1903
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
2,446 sqft
Lot Size
6,528 sqft
Garage
3 Spaces
Price/sqft
$899
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82046015

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir, Heating_2plusZones

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof3-Car Garage0.15 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
102 S 12th ST, San Jose, CA 95112 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $899/sqft vs San Jose avg $832/sqft (+8.1% above).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 9 days.
🏠 Inventory: 136 4-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 102 S 12th ST before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
993Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

4735 Capay DR 1$587,0002bd/1ba/810sf
1055 N Capitol AVE 169$425,0001bd/1ba/632sf
140 E Reed ST 4$374,3372bd/1ba/1,100sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95112

247 Delia ST
Sold $1,291,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,160 sqft
$597/sqft · 0.6% below list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXMaster Brokers
6221 Glider DR
Sold $1,620,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,926 sqft
$841/sqft · +1.6% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
2446 Westgate AVE
Sold $3,888,888
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,216 sqft
$1,209/sqft · +4.3% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXBlock Change Real Estate
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →